Latest News

  • Posted: April 19, 2017

    The following Notices of Motion will be heard, discussed and voted on at the ASAA Annual General Meeting on May 11-12 in Leduc.
    Below are 2 documents with the Notices of Motion.

  • Posted: April 11, 2017

    Two tournaments, ten schools, and more than 100 participants. Unified Bean Bag Toss set records for Unified Sports in Alberta!

    Bert Church High School in Airdrie was the first school in Alberta to host a Unified Sports event, a Unified Bean Bag Toss tournament on March 16th. Several...

  • Posted: April 10, 2017

    Athletics Canada & School Sport Canada Partner to improve High School Track in Canada

    Athletics Canada understands the importance of introducing and keeping involved in athletics. As a result, the Athletics Canada Foundation is pleased...

Girls Pool B

 Bawlf SchoolEcole Mallaig SchoolMorrin SchoolRundle AcademySenator Gershaw SchoolMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
Bawlf School 25–16
25–18

25–11
25–10

25–4
25–14

25–10
25–19

4080
Ecole Mallaig School16–25
18–25

 25–22
25–14

25–7
25–9

25–18
27–29
14–16
2254
Morrin School11–25
10–25

22–25
14–25

 25–10
25–8

24–26
24–26

1326
Rundle Academy4–25
14–25

7–25
9–25

10–25
8–25

 15–25
5–25

0408
Senator Gershaw School10–25
19–25

18–25
29–27
16–14
26–24
26–24

25–15
25–5

 3163

Girls Pool A

 Boyle HighParkland Immanuel ChristianProvost PublicSt. Thomas More HighStirling HighMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
Boyle High 18–25
12–25

18–25
16–25

25–16
16–25
12–15
28–30
25–21
15–3
1337
Parkland Immanuel Christian25–18
25–12

 12–25
26–24
2–15
25–18
25–23

25–14
25–21

3172
Provost Public25–18
25–16

25–12
24–26
15–2
 25–19
25–20

25–11
25–11

4081
St. Thomas More High16–25
25–16
15–12
18–25
23–25

19–25
20–25

 26–24
19–25
13–15
1337
Stirling High30–28
21–25
3–15
14–25
21–25

11–25
11–25

24–26
25–19
15–13
 1337

Boys Pool B

 Acme HighEckville Sr. HighEcole Mallaig SchoolParkland Immanuel ChristianSenator Gershaw SchoolMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
Acme High 25–21
27–25

25–17
20–25
13–15
23–25
26–24
15–9
25–23
14–25
12–15
2265
Eckville Sr. High21–25
25–27

 16–25
18–25

18–25
16–25

18–25
21–25

0408
Ecole Mallaig School17–25
25–20
15–13
25–16
25–18

 25–15
25–21

25–21
17–25
15–12
4082
Parkland Immanuel Christian25–23
24–26
9–15
25–18
25–16

15–25
21–25

 21–25
14–25

1336
Senator Gershaw School23–25
25–14
15–12
25–18
25–21

21–25
25–17
12–15
25–21
25–14

 3173

Boys Pool A

 Coalhurst SchoolEcole HeritageLiving Waters Christian AcademyNew Norway HighRundle AcademyMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
Coalhurst School 25–23
16–25
10–15
16–25
12–25

11–25
17–25

25–17
24–26
15–17
0428
Ecole Heritage23–25
25–16
15–10
 19–25
38–36
7–15
17–25
25–18
15–17
25–20
25–11

2265
Living Waters Christian Academy25–16
25–12

25–19
36–38
15–7
 17–25
25–15
8–15
25–21
25–17

3173
New Norway High25–11
25–17

25–17
18–25
17–15
25–17
15–25
15–8
 23–25
25–15
15–12
4083
Rundle Academy17–25
26–24
17–15
20–25
11–25

21–25
17–25

25–23
15–25
12–15
 1337

1A Boys & Girls Volleyball Provincials 2016

Congratulations!!!

Girls
Gold - Provost Panthers
Silver - Ecole Mallaig Stingers
Bronze - Bawlf Wildcats
4th - Boyle Huskies

Boys
Gold - Ecole Mallaig Stingers
Silver - Senator Gershaw Gators
Bronze - Acme Redmen
4th - New Norway Spartans

Gold Pool

 Central Alberta ChristianEcole PlamondonOilfields HighSt. Joseph High (Whitecourt)St. Mary (Taber)West Island CollegeMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
Central Alberta Christian 25–23
25–11

25–11
25–18

25–20
25–15

25–17
25–19

25–17
25–15

50100
Ecole Plamondon23–25
11–25

 25–16
25–23

25–14
25–19

28–26
25–23

19–25
25–15
12–15
3274
Oilfields High11–25
18–25

16–25
23–25

 25–19
31–33
15–7
16–25
22–25

27–25
19–25
15–10
2348
St. Joseph High (Whitecourt)20–25
15–25

14–25
19–25

19–25
33–31
7–15
 22–25
25–21
18–16
15–25
22–25

1439
St. Mary (Taber)17–25
19–25

26–28
23–25

25–16
25–22

25–22
21–25
16–18
 22–25
25–23
15–3
2357
West Island College17–25
15–25

25–19
15–25
15–12
25–27
25–19
10–15
25–15
25–22

25–22
23–25
3–15
 2367

Black Pool

 J.H. PicardLa Crete Public SchoolPigeon Lake RegionalRundle CollegeSt. Michael (Pincher Creek)Strathcona-Tweedsmuir HighMatches WonMatches LostGames WonGames Lost
J.H. Picard 18–25
17–25

25–21
25–19

9–25
19–25

16–25
18–25

16–25
25–23
10–15
1438
La Crete Public School25–18
25–17

 25–17
25–13

25–22
25–21

22–25
25–18
15–7
25–15
25–20

50101
Pigeon Lake Regional21–25
19–25

17–25
13–25

 16–25
25–23
6–15
18–25
18–25

23–25
16–25

05110
Rundle College25–9
25–19

22–25
21–25

25–16
23–25
15–6
 25–23
25–17

23–25
24–26

3265
St. Michael (Pincher Creek)25–16
25–18

25–22
18–25
7–15
25–18
25–18

23–25
17–25

 27–25
25–22

3274
Strathcona-Tweedsmuir High25–16
23–25
15–10
15–25
20–25

25–23
25–16

25–23
26–24

25–27
22–25

 3265

Proud Moments for all Athletes in the Paralympic Cross Country Event

On October 15th, 2016, seven athletes took part in the para race in the ASAA Cross Country Provincial Championships. The ASAA is not only proud to offer para categories in two different provincial championships (Cross Country and Track and Field), but excited to see the popularity of the para events grow and allow more students to be included in high school sport.

Congratulations to XC Runners!

Congratulations to all who participated in Cross Country Provincials this past Saturday in Cochrane, AB.

The winning schools were:

1A: Mallaig School
2A: Strathcona-Tweedsmuir
3A: Strathmore High
4A: William Aberhart

Full results can be found on the Cross Country Provincials website.

Pages

SchoolCoach.ca

Quality, Accessible Coach Education.

SchoolCoach.ca Coach Education

Alberta Interscholastic Athletic Administrative Association

Enhancing and preserving the educational value of interscholastic athletics.

Canadian Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

Member School Sponsorship Templates

Increasing the level of service to our key partners, our member schools.

Member School Sponsorship Templates