Provincial Championship Dates
(RED Means Pending or Vacant)
Spring 2024
Sport | Date | Location |
---|---|---|
Wrestling | ||
Rural | Feb 23-24, 2024 |
Stirling High, South Zone |
Provincial |
Mar 8-9, 2024 |
McNally High School, Edmonton Zone |
Curling | February 22-24, 2024 |
Frank Maddock High, North Central Zone |
Basketball | ||
1A Girls | Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Ecole des Hautes-Plaines, South Central Zone (formerly Ecole francophone d’Airdrie) |
1A Boys |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
St. Mary Catholic, Vegreville, North East Zone |
2A Girls |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Immanuel Christian High, South Zone |
2A Boys |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Millwoods Christian School, Edmonton Zone |
3A Girls |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Strathmore High, South Central Zone |
3A Boys | Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Strathmore High, South Central Zone |
4A Girls |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Lindsay Thurber, Central Zone |
4A Boys |
Mar 14-16, 2024 |
Lindsay Thurber, Central Zone |
Cheerleading |
Apr 5 - 6, 2024 (Approved by ASAA Executive Committee) |
W.P Wagner, Edmonton Zone |
Badminton |
May 3-4, 2024 |
Saville Community Sports Centre - Edmonton Zone |
Team Handball | ||
Tier I | May 10-11, 2024 | St. Peter the Apostle, Edmonton Zone |
Tier II | May 10-11, 2024 |
Oilfields High, South Central Zone |
Rugby Sevens |
May 31- Jun 1, 2024 |
Calgary Zone |
Rugby XV | Jun 7-8, 2024 | Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zone |
Track & Field | Jun 7-8, 2024 |
Edmonton |
Fall 2024
Bids are Due April 1, 2023 To Be Voted On At The 2023 AGM
Sport | Date | Location/Bids Received | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Golf | Sep 23-24, 2024 |
North West Zone (In Rotation) |
||
Cross Country | Oct 19, 2024 |
North West Zone (In Rotation) |
||
Volleyball | ||||
1A Girls | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Ecole des Beaux Lacs, Bonnyville, North East Zone |
||
1A Boys | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
St. Michael’s, Pincher Creek |
||
2A Girls | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Wainwright, Central Zone |
|
|
2A Boys | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Bids Recieved Executive Committee to Make Their Decision on April 18th, 2024 |
||
3A Girls | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Ponoka Secondary, Central Zone |
||
3A Boys | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Holy Rosary, Lloydminster, North East Zone |
||
4A Girls | Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Lethbridge |
||
4A Boys |
Nov 21-23, 2024 |
Lethbridge |
||
Football | Nov. 22-23, 2024 |
Grande Prairie |
Spring 2025
Bids are Due November 1, 2023
Sport | Date | Location |
---|---|---|
Wrestling | ||
Rural | Feb 28-Mar 1, 2025 |
North NW/NC/NE (In Rotation) |
Provincial |
Mar 14-15, 2025 |
Calgary (In Rotation) |
Curling | Mar 6-8, 2025 |
Open To Bids |
Basketball | ||
1A Girls | Mar 20-22, 2025 |
Olds Koinonia Christian |
1A Boys |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
St. Mary’s, Taber |
2A Girls |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
Rundle College, Calgary |
2A Boys |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
Rundle College, Calgary |
3A Girls |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
HJ Cody, Sylvan Lake |
3A Boys | Mar 20-22, 2025 |
Holy Trinity (Fort McMurray) |
4A Girls |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
WinSport Centre, Calgary |
4A Boys |
Mar 20-22, 2025 |
WinSport Centre, Calgary |
Cheerleading | Apr 11-12, 2025 |
Open To Bids |
Badminton | May 2-3, 2025 |
Central C/SC (In Rotation) |
Team Handball | ||
Tier I | May 9-10, 2025 |
|
Tier II | May 9-10, 2025 |
|
Rugby Sevens |
May 30-31, 2025 |
Edmonton |
Track & Field | Jun 6-7, 2025 |
Grande Prairie |
Rugby XV | Jun 6-7, 2025 |
Winston Churchill, Lethbridge, South Zone |