Volleyball Results 2007 / 08
CLASSIFICATION |
DESIGNATION |
TROPHY |
WINNER |
---|---|---|---|
1A Girls |
Champion |
Lorne Wood |
Standard |
|
Finalist |
Gordon Foster |
H.A. Kostash, Smoky Lake |
|
3rd Place |
Ernie Sweeney |
New Norway |
|
4th Place |
|
Parkland Immanuel Christian, Edmonton |
|
Sportsmanship |
Marg McCuaig-Boyd |
H.A. Kostash, Smoky Lake |
2A Girls |
Champion |
Gordon Prusky |
Senator Gershaw, Bow Island |
|
Finalist |
John Clyne |
Vegreville Composite |
|
3rd Place |
Dr. Arlene McGinn |
Acme |
|
4th Place |
|
Central High, Sedgewick |
|
Sportsmanship |
David Gregory |
County Central, Vulcan |
3A Girls
|
Champion |
Gwen Elings |
Camrose Composite |
|
Finalist |
Shirley Quigg |
McCoy High, Medicine Hat |
|
3rd Place |
Roger Nicholson |
Barrhead Composite |
|
4th Place |
Joyce Loucks |
George McDougall, Airdrie |
|
Sportsmanship |
Wayne Neilson |
Camrose Composite |
4A Girls
|
Champion |
Marg Clark |
Grande Prairie Composite |
|
Finalist |
Ron Zablocki |
Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer |
|
3rd Place |
Hilda Schweitzer |
Harry Ainlay, Edmonton |
|
4th Place |
Wendae Grover |
Bev Facey, Sherwood Park |
|
Sportsmanship |
Marion Irwin |
Notre Dame, Red Deer |
1A Boys
|
Champion |
Dr. Albert E. Hohol |
New Norway |
|
Finalist |
Ron Brownlee |
Neerlandia |
|
3rd Place |
Doug Bowie |
Foremost |
|
4th Place |
Hugh Nester |
Ecole Mallaig |
|
Sportsmanship |
Fr. Gallagher |
Ft. Vermilion Public |
2A Boys |
Champion |
Bob Bratton |
Grand Trunk, Evansburg |
|
Finalist |
Fr. J. Whelihan |
Peace River High |
|
3rd Place |
Larry Wagner |
Bawlf |
|
4th Place |
|
Acme |
|
Sportsmanship |
Bert Strain |
Ashmont Secondary |
3A Boys |
Champion |
John Takahashi |
Calgary Christian |
|
Finalist |
Rene Champagne |
St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie |
|
3rd Place |
Rod Soholt |
Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe |
|
4th Place |
|
Barrhead Composite |
|
Sportsmanship |
Al Lutz |
Grand Centre, Cold Lake |
4A Boys |
Champion |
R.H. Routledge |
Lethbridge Collegiate Institute |
|
Finalist |
Tom Clarke |
St. Francis, Calgary |
|
3rd Place |
Jim Sawchuk |
Harry Ainlay, Edmonton |
|
4th Place |
|
Bev Facey, Sherwood Park |
|
Sportsmanship |
John Semkuley |
Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary |