Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Badminton Results 2008 / 09

Trophy Winners

EVENT

TROPHY

2008-09 WINNER

1A School Team

Betty Peters

Edison High, Okotoks

2A School Team

Sheila Iversen

Senator Gershaw School, Bow Island

3A School Team

Al McDougall

Old Scona, Edmonton

4A School Team

Roy Gouchey

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

SCHOOL

ZONE

Jr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1

Josh Wong

ME LaZerte Edmonton
2 Benny Gershkovich Henry Wise Wood Calgary
3 Daniel Lac Crescent Heights Calgary

Jr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Frank Peters Senator Gershaw South
2 Landon Sjogren JT Foster South
3 Braden Holmes Spirit River Regional North West

Int. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Andre Ng McNally Edmonton
2 Nakul Arora Harry Ainlay Edmonton
3 Max Jiao Crescent Heights Calgary

Int. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Sean Clark Edison High South Central
2 Cashtyn Deleeuw Glenmary School North West
3 Cody Schussler Senator Gershaw South

Sr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Clinton Lui Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Rahim Rana Strathcona-Tweedsmuir South Central
3 Vernon Liew Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton

Sr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Chad Brears Grand Centre North East
2 Caden Dyck Eagle Butte South
3 Cole Konyk Chestermere South Central

Jr. Girls Single (Cat I)

1 Jacqueline Lamoureux JH Picard Edmonton
2 Joleen Khey Ross Sheppard Edmonton
3 Kristy Wade Wm.E Hay Central

Jr. Girls Single (Cat II)

1 Nao Nishimoto Erle Rivers South
2 Tanille Cameron Eagle Butte South
3 Giovanna Zanoni Holy Trinity Academy South Central
Int. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Leanne Kerford Ecole de la Rose Sauvage Calgary
2 Rylee Oosterhuis Harry Ainlay Edmonton
3 Jessica Leung Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
Int. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Kelsey Krall Catholic Central South
2 Carline Visser Barrhead Composite North Central
3 Samantha Henderson Medicine Hat South
Sr. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Jarina Yeung Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Tansie Kuang Western Canada Calgary
3 Thayanomon Suwanachan Ft. Mac Compostie North East
Sr. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Chu Cheng Crescent Heights Calgary
2 Whitney Verville Boyle North Central
3 Shauna Gregus St. Mary's South
Jr. Boys Doubles 1 Andy Ko & Terence Wong Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
2 Michael Khuu & Victor Hoang James Fowler Calgary
3 John Miller & Warren Marshall Notre Dame Central
Jr. Girls Doubles 1 Natasha Loucks & Kacey Tung Western Canada Calgary
2 Donia Gu & Angela Cheng Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
3 Jaden Krause & Kelsey Lank Ponoka Composite Central
Int. Boys Doubles 1 Jeff Fong & Keith Lee John G. Diefenbaker Calgary
2 David Xu & Jack Lu Harry Ainlay Edmonton
3 Chayse Marion & Tim Finnigan Notre Dame Central
Int. Girls Doubles 1 Erin Frey & Meghan Frey Henry Wise Wood Calgary
2 Kailey Fauville & Morgan Spooner Caroline Central
3 Dorothy Mung & Priscilla Yip Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
Sr. Boys Doubles 1 Henry Wiebe & Johnathon Wong Old Scona Edmonton
2 Johnny Le & Daniel Duong Crescent Heights Calgary
3 Josh Majoros & Brodi Lockhart Beaverlodge Regional North West
Sr. Girls Doubles 1 May Yang & Fanny Kung Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Ivy Tany & Jenna Yang Sir Winston Churchill Calgary
3 Chelsea Colton & Kayla Nielsen Lacombe Composite Central
Jr. Mixed Doubles 1 Liliana Torres & Tommy Chu Lester B. Pearson Calgary
2 Chris Staples & Lauren Gallimore Winston Churchill South
3 Norissa Toon & Audric George Ross Sheppard Edmonton
Int. Mixed Doubles 1 Steph Hsu & Hugh Pon Ross Sheppard Edmonton
2 Shaun Kochan & Colby Hoeppner Thorhild North Central
3 Taylor Fenz & Katelyn Wells Lethbridge Collegiate South
Sr. Mixed Doubles 1 Jane Wu & Corey Tsu Sir Winston Churchill Calgary
2 Alexander Fong & Kristyn Kurio Lethbridge Collegiate South
3 Ying Ling & Kelson Mah Old Scona Edmonton