Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Badminton Results 2009 / 10

Trophy Winners

EVENT

TROPHY

2009-10 WINNER

1A School Team

Betty Peters E.H. Walter, Paradise Valley

2A School Team

Sheila Iverson Senator Gershaw, Bow Island

3A School Team

Al McDougall Cold Lake High

4A School Team

Roy Gouchey Western Canada, Calgary

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

SCHOOL

ZONE

Jr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Jeremy Rizzo Bishop Grandin Calgary
2 Connor Reinson Louis St. Laurent Edmonton
3 Mac Rhymes John Maland, Devon North Central

Jr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Payton Humbel Foothills Academy Calgary
2 Kahn Daviduck Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive, Red Deer Central
3 Andrew Doonanco St Paul Regional North East

Int. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Joshua Wong M.E. Lazerte Edmonton
2 Benny Gershkovich Henry Wise Wood Calgary
3 Terrance Wong Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton

Int. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Dallas Ansell Cold Lake North East
  2 Tyson Newton Didsbury South Central
  3 Frank Peters Senator Gershaw, Bow Island South

Sr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Matt Chan Rundle College Calgary
  2 Raymond Kosakewich J.H. Picard Edmonton
  3 Calvin Ho Harry Ainlay Edmonton

Sr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Graydyn Bowd Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer Central
2 Derek Mason Spirit River Regional Academy North West
3 Kevin Adams Three Hills South Central

Jr. Girls Single (Cat I)

1 Adrianna Holecki Western Canada Calgary
  2 Lindsay Ross Memorial Composite, Stony Plain Edmonton
  3 Jenna Wong M.E. Lazerte Edmonton

Jr. Girls Single (Cat II)

1 Molly Li Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
  2 Alyssa Clarkson Camrose Composite Central
  3 Sophie Marcotte Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat South
Int. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Leanne Kerford École la Rose Sauvage Calgary
2 Joleen Khay Ross Sheppard Edmonton
3 Kristy Wade Wm. E. Hay, Stettler Central
Int. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Amy Hackey Georges P. Vanier, Donnelly North West
2 Alysha Berkner Redwater North Central
3 Jessica Vevang E.H. Walter, Paradise Valley North East
Sr. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Rylee Oosterhuis Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Caitlyn Anderson St. Andrew, High Prairie North West
3 Sarah Antaya St. Joseph, Grande Prairie North West
Sr. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Tian Suwanachan Fort McMurray Composite North East
2 Tenille Garten E.H. Walter, Paradise Valley North East
3 Samantha Clutton Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive, Red Deer Central
Jr. Boys Doubles 1 Graydon Robb & Tony Zhou Henry Wise Wood Calgary
  2 Kevin Leah & Lane Lerner McCoy, Medicine Hat South
  3 Niko Angelic & Tate Pilon Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
Jr. Girls Doubles 1 Kristen Tannas & Rebecca Van Helden Western Canada Calgary
2 Tayla Penner & Julie Cote Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
3 Monica Birkland & Vivian Liew Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
Int. Boys Doubles 1 Ben Chiu & Duncan Prance Western Canada Calgary
2 Morgan Moffat & Eric Keller Salisbury, Sherwood Park Edmonton
3 Tanner Sautner & Elijah Trost Canmore Collegiate South Central
Int. Girls Doubles 1 Kacey Tung & Natasha Loucks Western Canada Calgary
2 Emily Jensen & Jacee DeVries Ponoka Composite Central
  3 Maggie Zacsko & Tori McFaddin Peace River North West
Sr. Boys Doubles 1 Jeff Fong & Keith Lee John G. Diefenbaker Calgary
  2 Alexander Scherger & Sean Clark Edison, Okotoks South Central
  3 Kenneth Zhou & Jack Lu Harry Ainlay Edmonton
Sr. Girls Doubles 1 Adrianna Guiffre & Alison Pastewka Western Canada Calgary
2 Kailey Fauville & Morgan Spooner Caroline Central
3 Samantha Bruun & Shynade Gordey Paul Rowe, Manning North West
Jr. Mixed Doubles 1 Mikaela Fero & Jake Kryczka Western Canada Calgary
  2 Melanie Spacil & Pierre Beaudoin St Paul Regional North East
  3 Leonard McTaggart & Siera Michaelsky Caroline Central
Int. Mixed Doubles 1 Chris Staples & Lauren Gallimore Winston Churchill, Lethbridge South
  2 Hannah Kolstad & Ryan Kruger Sundre South Central
  3 Patrick O'Donovan & Courtanne Bolduc St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
Sr. Mixed Doubles 1 Shaun Kochan & Colby Hoeppner Thorhild Central North Central
  2 Evan Fong & Blake Figol Masters Academy Calgary
  3 Shawn Harthorne & Amanda Oostenburg Coaldale Christian South