Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Badminton Results 2010 / 11

Trophy Winners

EVENT

TROPHY

2010-11 WINNER

1A School Team

Betty Peters Edison School

2A School Team

Sheila Iverson Sundre High

3A School Team

Al McDougall St. Paul Regional

4A School Team

Roy Gouchey Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

SCHOOL

ZONE

Jr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Deepan Hazra Hunting Hills, Red Deer Central
2 Peter Leibel Crescent Heights, Calgary Calgary
3 Darius Kamal Edison, Okotoks South Central

Jr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Grayson Soprovich Two Hills High North East
2 Joey Wagner St Thomas Aquinas, Provost Central
3 Bronston Kopala Cold Lake High North East

Int. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Jacob Kryczka Western Canada, Calgary Calgary
2 Jeremy Rizzo Bishop Grandin, Calgary Calgary
3 Michael Boland Edison, Okotoks South Central

Int. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Tyson Newton Didsbury High South Central
  2 Brent Brookes Camrose Composite Central
  3 Brennan Evans St Paul Regional North East

Sr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Graydon Robb Henry Wise Wood, Calgary Calgary
  2 Terence Wong Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
  3 Daniel La-Lac Crescent Heights, Calgary Calgary

Sr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Jordan Schibler Monsignor McCoy, Medicine Hat South
2 Drew Hamilton Hunting Hills, Red Deer Central
3 Karmen Ward RF Staples, Westlock North Central

Jr. Girls Single (Cat I)

1 Jenna Wong ME LaZerte, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Linshia Luan Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
  3 Lindsay Ross Memorial Composite, Stony Plain Edmonton

Jr. Girls Single (Cat II)

1 Darby Gordey Paul Rowe, Manning North West
  2 Sefra Daviduck Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer Central
  3 Stephanie Corner Parkland Composite, Edson North Central
Int. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Alejandra Molina Sanchez Queen Elizabeth, Calgary Calgary
2 Niu Niu Wang Old Scona, Edmonton Edmonton
3 Leigh Beaton William Aberhart, Calgary Calgary
Int. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Alyssa Clarkson Camrose Composite Central
2 Nisili Mediwake Catholic Central, Lethbridge South
3 Jenika Kopala Assumption Jr/Sr High, Cold Lake North East
Sr. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Allison Lau Old Scona, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Kristy Wade Wm E Hay, Stettler Central
3 Felicia Yang Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
Sr. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Angela Cheng Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Marie Schussler Senator Gershaw, Bow Island South
3 Rochelle French Sundre High South Central
Jr. Boys Doubles 1 Graham Joe & Jacky Zhang Western Canada, Calgary Calgary
  2 Jordan Hon & Luke Melenberg Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
  3 Mitchell Hebert & Steen Pasichnuk Notre Dame, Bonnyville North East
Jr. Girls Doubles 1 Taija Graham & Shayna Ververda Caroline Community Central
2 Monica Birkland & Jillian Underwood Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
3 Cody Loran & Amy Mar South Central, Oyen South Central
Int. Boys Doubles 1 Kevin Khey & Kelvin Chan Ross Sheppard, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Nika Ageljic & Morgan See Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
3 Bryce Cardinal & Andrew Doonanco St Paul Regional North East
Int. Girls Doubles 1 Dedra Janvier & Carlin Boey Cold Lake High North East
2 Anita Au & Maggie Chen John G Diefenbaker, Calgary Calgary
  3 Hailey Grotkowski & Kelsey Johnson Hillside, Valleyview North West
Sr. Boys Doubles 1 Oscar Wang & Tim Kwok John G Diefenbaker, Calgary Calgary
  2 Audric George & Josh Wong Ross Sheppard, Edmonton Edmonton
  3 Liam McMaster & Derek Nimmo Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks South Central
Sr. Girls Doubles 1 Jacee Devries & Emily Jensen Ponoka Composite Central
2 Erin O'Neill & Jenise Gendre Bev Facey, Sherwood Park Edmonton
3 Maggie Zacsko & Tori McFaddin Peace River High North West
Jr. Mixed Doubles 1 David Evans & Susie Jing Harry Ainlay, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Amy Lank & Jason Rausch Ponoka Composite Central
  3 Chad Loughery & Justeena Zanoni Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks South Central
Int. Mixed Doubles 1 Cole Truscott & Carolyn O'Dwyer West Island College, Calgary Calgary
  2 Natalie Potvin & Tate Pilon Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
  3 Pierre Beaudoin & Melanie Spacil St Paul Regional North East
Sr. Mixed Doubles 1 Mandy Quach & Kevin Tang Crescent Heights, Calgary Calgary
  2 Andrew Wong & Joleen Khey Ross Sheppard, Edmonton Edmonton
  3 Chris Staples & Lauren Gallimore Winston Churchill, Lethbridge South