Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Badminton Results 2011 / 12

Trophy Winners

EVENT

TROPHY

2011-12 WINNER

1A School Team

Betty Peters

École Heritage, Falher

Edison School, Okotoks

2A School Team

Sheila Iverson

South Central High, Oyen

St Joseph, Whitecourt

3A School Team

Al McDougall Old Scona Academic, Edmonton

4A School Team

Roy Gouchey

Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

SCHOOL

ZONE

Jr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Mac Lee Strathmore High South Central
2 Nicholas Roque New Sarepta Community North Central
3 Weiliang Zhang Crescent Heights Calgary Calgary

Jr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Shannon Cameron George McDougall, Airdrie South Central
2 Mukt Patel Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
3 Braden Schacher Eagle Butte, Dunmore South

Int. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Nathan Osborne Lillian Osborne, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Kieran Johnson Bev Facey, Sherwood Park Edmonton
3 Michael Boland Edison, Okotoks South Central

Int. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Deven Dion École Heritage, Falher North West
  2 Bernard Lai Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
  3 Adam Christiansen Chinook, Lethbridge South

Sr. Boys Single (Cat I)

1 Jason Ong Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
  2 Jeremy Rizzo Bishop Grandin, Calgary Calgary
  3 Kahn Daviduck Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer Central

Sr. Boys Single (Cat II)

1 Jetlan Houcher EH Walter, Paradise Valley North East
2 Laurier Leclair Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat South
3 Ben McLavish Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer Central

Jr. Girls Single (Cat I)

1 Valerie Cheung Old Scona Academic, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Jenny Yang Western Canada, Calgary Calgary
  3 Ashley Weckesser Medicine Hat High South

Jr. Girls Single (Cat II)

1 Ruby Lam Centennial, Calgary Calgary
  2 Emilie Laroche École Heritage, Falher North West
  3 Kelsi Herder Bawlf School Central
Int. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Josephine Wu Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Rachel Smillie Vimy Ridge, Edmonton Edmonton
3 Chelsey Kaiser St Francis, Calgary Calgary
Int. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Kaitlyn Dougan Strathmore High South Central
2 Alycia Amatto Catholic Central, Lethbridge South
3 Chelsey Enriquez St Paul Regional North East
Sr. Girls Single (Cat I) 1 Alejandra Molina-Sanchez Queen Elizabeth, Calgary Calgary
2 Jenna Wong ME LaZerte, Edmonton Edmonton
3 Felicia Yang Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
Sr. Girls Single (Cat II) 1 Teale Spooner Caroline Community Central
2 Hayley Austin Calmar High North Central
3 Sophie Marcotte Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat South
Jr. Boys Doubles 1 Edmund Wong & Jainil Doshi Harry Ainlay, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Austin MacEachen & Sean McMaster Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks South Central
  3 Chris Moritz & Evan Petrier Hunting Hills, Red Deer Central
Jr. Girls Doubles 1 Claire Park & Jillian Underwood Archbishop MacDonald Edmonton
2 Brittany Ross & Kira Smigelski South Central High South Central
3 Sage Lungal & Taylor Michalsky Caroline Community Central
Int. Boys Doubles 1 John Chernoff & Liam Spengler Edison, Okotoks South Central
2 Kevin Khey & Greg Ponich Ross Sheppard, Edmonton Edmonton
3 Matthew Staples & Brian Trinh Winston Churchill, Lethbridge South
Int. Girls Doubles 1 Tatyana Henderson & Molly Li Notre Dame, Red Deer Central
2 Susie Jing & Kaitlyn Wong Harry Ainlay, Edmonton Edmonton
  3 Bryn Halaburda & Nicole Peyre EW Pratt, High Prairie North West
Sr. Boys Doubles 1 David Evans & Alexander Fung Harry Ainlay. Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Austin Froese & Bryan Phan Forest Lawn, Calgary Calgary
  3 Connor Tiemstra & Timothy Tuininga Barrhead Composite North central
Sr. Girls Doubles 1

Niki Cai & Karen Lai

Jasper Place, Edmonton Edmonton
2 Taija Graham & Billi Jean Johnston Caroline Community Central
3 Monique Gervais & Karli Hozjan St Paul Regional North East
Jr. Mixed Doubles 1 Stephanie Perrin & Luke Melenburg Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Samuel Jean & Mila Walisser École Heritage, Falher North West
  3 Kodi Chi & Merline Mango Crescent Heights, Calgary Calgary
Int. Mixed Doubles 1 Amy Lank & Jason Rausch Ponoka Composite Central
  2 Tanner Rodgers & Amanda Gallimore Chinook, Lethbridge South
  3 Justin Lau & Stephanie Kwok Ross Sheppard, Edmonton Edmonton
Sr. Mixed Doubles 1 Alison Lau & Jeffrey Mah Old Scona Academic, Edmonton Edmonton
  2 Edwin Suen & Maria Wu Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Calgary
  3 Braeden Houweling & Nicole Harthoorn Coaldale Christian School South