Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Basketball Results 1998 / 99

BASKETBALL

CLASSIFICATION

DESIGNATION

TROPHY

WINNER

1A Girls

Championship

Ethel Cuts

Stirling

Finalist

Robert Clark

Parkland Immanuel, Edmonton

3rd Place

Mike Marianicz

Erle Rivers, Milk River

Consolation

John Charyk

Foremost

Sportsmanship

Cam & Joan Richardson

Parkland Immanuel, Edmonton

2A Girls

Championship

John Evans

Senator Gershaw, Bow Island

Finalist

Ed Lucotch

Edmonton Christian

3rd Place

Alex McNaught

J.C. Charyk, Hanna

Consolation

Max Mastinsek

Kainai, Blood Reserve

Sportsmanship

Roger M. Takaoka

Fairview

3A Girls

Championship

Miriam Farrington

Chestermere

Finalist

Myrna Empey

John Maland, Devon

3rd Place

Bob Albrecht

Cochrane

Consolation

Maurice Mandrusiak

Bonnyville

Sportsmanship

Ira Bourne

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

4A Girls

Championship

J. Percy Page

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

Finalist

Irene Karia

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

3rd Place

Maury Van Vliet

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Consolation

Beth Bujea

William Aberhart, Calgary

Sportsmanship

Ed Tomick

Grande Prairie Composite

1A Boys

Championship

Bob Neufeld

Livingstone, Lundbreck

Finalist

Ben Brooks

Foremost

3rd Place

Lee Fairbanks

Olds Koinonia

Consolation

Eugene Katerenchuk

Parkland Immanuel, Edmonton

Sportsmanship

Harold Brook

Warburg

2A Boys

Championship

Jim Whitelaw

Prairie High, Three Hills

Finalist

Bill Hackett

Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe

3rd Place

Gary Gibson

Calgary Academy

Consolation

Jack Hicken

E.W. Pratt, High Prairie

Sportsmanship

Rick Patterson

J.R. Robson, Vermilion

3A Boys

Championship

Gary DeMan

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

Finalist

Harry Hohol

Bert Church, Airdrie

3rd Place

Hugh Morrell

Catholic Central, Lethbridge

Consolation

Yosh Kabayama

Springbank

Sportsmanship

Harry Bullen

Queen Elizabeth, Calgary

4A Boys

Championship

Lyman Jacobs

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

Finalist

John Baker

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

3rd Place

John McLenahan

Strathcona, Edmonton

Consolation

Robin Fry

E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

Sportsmanship

Herb McLachlin

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton