Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Cross Country Results 2006 / 07

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2006-2007 WINNER

1A School Team

Tom Humphrey

Foremost

2A School Team

Len Ross

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks

3A School Team

Myron Pearman

Wetaskiwin Composite

4A School Team

Rollie Miles

Strathcona Composite, Edmonton

For complete team results, click here.

 

Team Standings

CATEGORY

PLACE

SCHOOL

POINTS

1A

1

Foremost

 

379.25

 

2

New Norway

 

371.11

 

3

Stirling

 

326.76

 

4

Bentley

 

274.05

 

5

Ecole Mallaig

 

272.76

 

2A

1

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks

 

644.21

 

2

Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe

 

441.68

 

3

St. Joseph's Collegiate, Brooks

 

425.51

 

4

Sundre

 

371.71

 

5

Immanuel Christian, Lethbridge

 

317.60

 

3A

1

Wetaskiwin

 

1522.49

 

2

Eagle Butte, Dunmore

 

1274.28

 

3

St. Paul Regional

 

633.84

 

4

Cochrane High

 

562.74

 

5

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

462.12

 

4A

1

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

2420.99

 

2

Western Canada, Calgary

 

1483.06

 

3

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

 

819.03

 

4

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

648.78

 

5

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

606.32

 

 

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

TIME

SCHOOL

Junior Girls

(3000 M)

1

Grace Kary

11:40

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

2

Meghan Brohman

11:55

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

3

Hanna Muskego

11:58

Lloydminster

 

4

Lindsay Gould

11:59

Western Canada

Calgary

 

5

Jean Bolen

12:00

Dr. E.P. Scarlett

Calgary

 

6

Melissa Rotella

12:00

Archbishop MacDonald

Edmonton

 

7

Willow Meagher

12:05

Ft. McMurray Composite

 

8

Sarah Walinga

12:09

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

 

9

Danielle Kendall

12:15

Cochrane High

 

10

Krysta Sommerville

12:16

Strathcona, Edmonton

Junior Boys

(4000 M)

1

Tim Laarman

13:45

Winston Churchill

Lethbridge

 

2

Isaak Kornelsen

13:52

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

3

Mihai Prajea

14:04

Centennial, Calgary

 

4

Graeme Law

14:05

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

5

Paul Mangiel

14:12

St. Joseph's Collegiate

 

6

Kyle Ross

14:13

Grande Prairie Composite

 

7

Karl Robertson

14:18

Leduc Composite

 

8

Mike Charman

14:20

John G. Diefenbaker

Calgary

 

9

Trevor Schiavone

14:21

Ste. Marguerite D'Youville

St. Albert

 

10

Kayle Suitor

14:23

Sundre

Intermediate

Girls

(4000 M)

1

Michelle Moen

15:31

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

 

2

Alex Coates

15:58

Western Canada, Calgary

 

3

Kyla Coates

15:59

Western Canada, Calgary

 

4

Becki Roth

16:07

Bow Valley High, Cochrane

 

5

Katrina Purich

16:09

Archbishop Jordan

Sherwood Park

 

6

Alexandra Venner

16:25

Archbishop MacDonald

Edmonton

 

7

Heather Stark

17:01

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

 

8

Alexandria Dilullo

17:05

Bowness, Calgary

 

9

Holly Allan

17:07

Cochrane High

 

10

Kim Oldham

 

17:09

Holy Trinity Academy

Okotoks

Intermediate Boys

(5000 M)

1

Nyial Majock

15:51

Jack James, Calgary

 

2

Alex Duhault

17:15

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

 

3

Sam Dorosz

17:22

Winston Churchill, Lethbridge

 

4

Jeff Homer

17:46

Western Canada, Calgary

 

5

Ryan Vermillion

17:47

Fr. P. Mercredi,

Ft. McMurray

 

6

Josh Badry

18:02

Eastglen, Edmonton

 

7

Garrett Gerke

18:08

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

8

Craig Ball

18:08

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir,

Okotoks

 

9

Colin Schlosser

18:09

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

 

10

Michael Nimitz

18:26

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir,

Okotoks

Senior Girls (4000 M)

1

Paula Findlay

14:47

St. Francis Xavier, Edmonton

 

2

Danika Medinski

15:19

Parkland Composite, Edson

 

3

Faye Stenning

15:23

Western Canada,

Calgary

 

4

Jessica O'Connell

16:02

Western Canada,

Calgary

 

5

Nadia Tatlow

16:09

Western Canada,

Calgary

 

6

Chandra Turner

16:27

Westmount Charter,

Calgary

 

7

Deidre Moran

16:31

Bishop Carroll,

Calgary

 

8

Breanna Langley

16:40

Dr. E.P. Scarlett,

Calgary

 

9

Suzanne Cassell

16:56

Foremost

 

10

Jody Sanguin

17:14

Notre Dame,

Red Deer

Senior Boys

(6000 M)

1

Jaden Ostapowich

19:34

Wetaskiwin

 

2

Curtis Merry

20:03

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

3

Peter Corrigan

20:13

Bowness, Calgary

 

4

Mathew Spendiff

20:29

Bentley

 

5

Scott Fond

20:38

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

 

6

Jamie Weikum

20:53

Archbishop Oscar Romero

Edmonton

 

7

Spencer Pootz

20:54

John G. Diefenbaker

Calgary

 

8

Nic Adamo

21:00

Westwood,

Ft. McMurray

 

9

Deneb Carias

21:27

Grimshaw

 

10

Evan Kimick

21:36

Dr. E.P. Scarlett

Calgary

For complete individual results, click here.