Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Cross Country Results 2007 / 08

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2007-2008 WINNER

1A School Team

Tom Humphrey

Ecole Mallaig, North East Zone

2A School Team

 

Len Ross

 

Raymond, South Zone

 

3A School Team

 

Myron Pearman

 

Wetaskiwin Composite, Central Zone

 

4A School Team

 

Rollie Miles

 

Strathcona Composite, Edmonton Zone

 

For complete team results, click here.

 

Team Standings

CATEGORY

PLACE

SCHOOL

POINTS

1A

1

Ecole Mallaig

 

457.93

 

2

New Norway

 

410.18

 

3

Ecole du Sommet

 

278.06

 

4

Foremost School

 

277.29

 

5

Ryley

 

205.04

 

2A

1

Raymond

 

554

 

2

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks

 

476

 

3

Sundre

 

449.99

 

4

St. Joseph's Collegiate, Brooks

 

386.64

 

5

Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe

 

333.20

 

3A

1

Wetaskiwin

 

1547.27

 

2

Eagle Butte, Dunmore

 

1124.68

 

3

Wm. E. Hay High, Stettler

 

885.74

 

4

Cochrane High

 

650.77

 

5

St. Paul Regional

 

634.27

 

4A

1

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

1960.49

 

2

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

 

1169.62

 

3

Western Canada, Calgary

 

921.19

 

4

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

890.09

 

5

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

 

805.98

 

 

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

TIME

SCHOOL

Jr. Girls

(3000 M)

1

Ciara Kary

12:47

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

2

 

Chelsea Graham

 

13:50

 

McNally, Edmonton

 

 

3

 

MacKenzie McCormick

 

13:56

 

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

 

 

4

 

Laura Affeld

 

14:16

 

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

 

 

5

 

Nicole Soderberg

 

14:32

 

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

 

 

6

 

Shelby Crackston

 

14:41

 

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

 

 

7

 

Steph Graham

 

14:42

 

Centennial, Calgary

 

 

8

 

Katelyn Smith

 

14:50

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

9

 

Mikaela Hannam

 

14:51

 

Western Canada, Calgary

 

 

10

 

Allison Voisin

 

15:01

 

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

 

Junior Boys

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Mihai Prajea

 

15:32

 

Centennial, Calgary

 

 

2

 

Gareth Hadfield

 

15:47

 

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

 

 

3

 

Tyler Bissett

 

15:52

 

Wm. E. Hay High, Stettler

 

 

4

 

Donavan Hacking

 

16:09

 

Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton

 

 

5

 

Gabe Cauti

 

16:33

 

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

 

 

6

 

Niell Tarnasky

 

16:41

 

Sundre

 

 

7

 

Nolan Farries

 

16:42

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

8

 

Dillon Popkes

 

16:42

 

Edge School, Calgary

 

 

9

 

Michael Loschack

 

16:42

 

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

 

 

10

 

John Lambert

 

16:44

 

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

Intermediate Girls

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Marina Giovanoli

 

18:01

 

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

 

 

2

 

Grace Kary

 

18:18

 

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

 

3

 

Laura Estey

 

18:32

 

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

 

 

4

 

MacKenzie Meeks

 

18:44

 

Raymond

 

 

5

 

Meghan Brohman

 

18:56

 

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

 

6

 

Emily Cole

 

19:05

 

New Norway

 

 

7

 

Lindsay Gould

 

19:08

 

Western Canada, Calgary

 

 

8

 

Willow Meagher

 

19:11

 

Fort McMurray Composite

 

 

9

 

Sarah Macarthur

 

 

19:13

 

Western Canada, Calgary

 

 

10

 

Marli Swart

 

19:29

 

Cochrane High

 

Intermediate Boys

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Graeme Law

 

18:51

 

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

 

2

 

Isaak Kornelsen

 

19:14

 

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

 

3

 

Kenton Sportak

 

19:25

 

Notre Dame, Calgary

 

 

4

 

Trevor Schiavone

 

19:26

 

Paul Kane, St. Albert

 

 

5

 

Devin Woodland

 

19:48

 

Prairie Christian Academy, Three Hills

 

 

6

 

Kyle Ross

 

19:52

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

7

 

Mike Charman

 

20:06

 

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

 

 

8

 

Tim Laarman

 

20:18

 

Winston Churchill, Lethbridge

 

 

9

 

Adam Ward

 

20:32

 

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

 

 

10

 

Erik Samson

 

20:34

 

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

Senior Girls

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Kelsey Robson

 

17:35

 

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

 

 

2

 

Beki Roth

 

17:46

 

Bow Valley, Cochrane

 

 

3

 

Hayley Degaust

 

18:08

 

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

 

 

4

 

Alana Soderberg

 

18:18

 

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

 

 

5

 

Holly Stockhall

 

18:44

 

Ernest Manning, Calgary

 

 

6

 

Danielle Kendall

 

18:49

 

Cochrane

 

 

7

 

Alexandra Venner

 

18:56

 

Archbishop MacDonald, Edmonton

 

 

8

 

Frederique McDougall

 

19:00

 

Ecole du Sommet, St. Paul

 

 

9

 

Nikki Barlow

 

19:03

 

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

 

 

10

 

Heather Stark

 

19:07

 

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

 

Senior Boys

(6000 M)

1

 

Nyial Majock

 

22:31

 

Jack James, Calgary

 

 

2

 

Josh Badry

 

25:50

 

Eastglen, Edmonton

 

 

3

 

Jason Steward

 

26:07

 

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

 

 

4

 

Sam Dorosz

 

26:27

 

Winston Churchill, Lethbridge

 

 

5

 

Scott Ratzlaff

 

26:29

 

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

 

6

 

Garrett Gerke

 

26:52

 

Strathcona, Edmonton

 

 

7

 

Craig Andrews

 

26:58

 

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

 

8

 

Jon Smith

 

27:23

 

River Glen, Red Deer

 

 

9

 

Bailey McKnight

 

27:23

 

William Aberhart, Calgary

 

 

10

 

Matt Felske

 

27:24

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

For complete individual results, click here.