Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Cross Country Results 2008 / 09

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2007-2008 WINNER

1A School Team

Tom Humphrey

Ecole Mallaig, North East Zone

2A School Team

Len Ross

Sundre, South Central Zone

3A School Team

Myron Pearman

Wetaskiwin Composite, Central Zone

4A School Team

Rollie Miles

Strathcona Composite, Edmonton Zone

For complete team results, click here

Team Standings

CATEGORY

PLACE

SCHOOL

POINTS

1A 1 École Mallaig 557.92
2 Foremost School 332.14
3 Glendon School 299.26
4 Bentley High 208.48
5 New Norway High 196.47
2A 1 Sundre School 501.89
2 Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks 488.46
3 Hillside Jr/Sr High, Valleyview 398.27
4 Raymond High 335.12
5 Thorhild Central High 324.09
3A 1 Wetaskiwin Composite 1445.17
2 Canmore Collegiate 779.79
3 Eagle Butte, Dunmore 719.73
4 Wm E Hay, Stettler 689.50
5 St Paul Regional 558.84
4A 1 Strathcona, Edmonton 1546.70
2 Western Canada, Calgary 1191.54
3 Jasper Place, Edmonton 945.41
4 William Aberhart, Calgary 931.67
5 Centennial, Calgary 880.37

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

TIME

SCHOOL

Jr. Girls

(3000 M)

1

Evelyn Anderson 13:04 Rundle College
 

2

 

Melissa Matis 13:15 Lethbridge Collegiate
 

3

 

Ellen Pennock 13:18 Henry Wise Wood
 

4

 

Emma Cook-Clarke 13:35 Bowness
 

5

 

Shannon McAvoy 13:37 Bishop Grandin
 

6

 

Maria Fox 13:41 Bishop Grandin
 

7

 

Madi Serpico 13:47 Central Memorial
 

8

 

Emily Dolphin 13:58 St. Francis Xavier
 

9

 

Nicole Bauer 13:58 Lord Beaverbrook
 

10

 

Justene Reitsma 14:15 Wetaskiwin

Junior Boys

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Cole Peterson 15:31 Harry Ainlay
 

2

 

Derek Armstrong 15:52 Springbank High
 

2

 

Santo Dak 15:55 Bishop McNally
 

4

 

Buddy Brown 15:55 Wm E Hay
 

5

 

Dakota Nepoose 16:08 Jasper Place School
 

6

 

James Kuol 16:10 Bishop McNally
 

7

 

Pierre-Andre Beadoin 16:13 St. Paul Regional
 

8

 

Don Bridgeman 16:21 Catholic Central
 

9

 

Riley Steed 16:23 Centennial
 

10

 

Scott Secord 16:31 Sir Winston Churchill

Intermediate Girls

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Ciara Kary 16:25 William Aberhart
 

2

 

Chelsea Graham 17:20 McNally
 

3

 

Mackenzie McCormick 17:43 W.P. Wagner
 

4

 

Christie Hackenbrook 18:13 Lindsay Thurber
 

5

 

Liz O'Connell 18:15 Western Canada
 

6

 

Nicole Soderberg 18:23 Harry Ainlay
 

7

 

Shelby Crackston 18:24 Bev Facey
 

8

 

Steph Graham 18:37 Centennial
 

9

 

Jenna Van Uliet 18:55 Dr. E.P. Scarlett
 

10

 

Gloria Kanuka 19:05 St. Mary's

Intermediate Boys

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Gareth Hadfield 18:55 Sir Winston Churchill
 

2

 

Jackson Bocksnick 19:19 Catholic Central
 

3

 

Nolan FARRIES 19:19 Hunting Hills
 

4

 

Mike Loshack 19:37 W.P. Wagner
 

5

 

Peter Clack 19:40 Winston Churchill
 

6

 

Donovan Hacking 19:51 Archbishop MacDonald
 

7

 

Tyler Bisset 19:56 Wm E Hay
 

8

 

Sean Young 20:00 Lethbridge Collegiate
 

9

 

Evan Oughton 20:09 Centennial
 

10

 

Kenton Wilkinson 20:14 Cochrane High

Senior Girls

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Laura Estey 16:36 Louis St. Laurent
 

2

 

Grace Kary 17:18 William Aberhart
 

3

 

Marina Giovandi 17:36 Bishop Carroll
 

4

 

Emily Cole 18:33 New Norway
 

5

 

Meghan Brohman 18:42 Strathcona School
 

6

 

Marli SWART 19:01 Cochrane High
 

7

 

Rachel Schneider 19:09 Sundre High School
 

8

 

Brynna Jesse 19:10 Eagle Butte
 

9

 

Courtney Long 19:11 Sir Winston Churchill
 

10

 

Elise Spearing 19:15 Bishop Carroll

Senior Boys

(6000 M)

1

 

Devin Woodland 23:00 Prairie Christian Academy
 

2

 

Trevor Schiavone 23:11 Paul Kane
 

3

 

Brendan McNary 23:29 Beaumont
 

4

 

Mihai Prajea 23:30 Centennial
 

5

 

David Shantz 23:39 Wetaskiwin
 

6

 

Conor Carroll 23:40 Archbishop MacDonald
 

7

 

Kenton Sportnak 23:46 Notre Dame
 

8

 

John Sevick 23:54 Western Canada
 

9

 

Tim Laarman 24:06 Winston Churchill
 

10

 

Will Cook-Clarke 24:25 William Aberhart

For complete individual results, click here