Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Cross Country Results 2009 / 10

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2009-2010 WINNER

1A School Team

Tom Humphrey Ecole Mallaig, North East Zone

2A School Team

Len Ross Sundre, South Central Zone

3A School Team

Myron Pearman Wetaskiwin, Central Zone

4A School Team

Rollie Miles Strathcona Composite, Edmonton Zone

For complete team results, click here

Team Standings

Category

Place

School 

Points

1A 1 École Mallaig 949.15
2 Glendon School 790.25
3 Boyle High 431.65
4 Foremost School 413.53
5 Bentley High 298.74
2A 1 Sundre High 1010.52
2 Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks 903.50
3 Rundle College, Calgary 683.31
4 Raymond High 524.15
5 Hillside, Valleyview 458.51
3A 1 Wetaskiwin Composite 1229.13
2 Eagle Butte, Dunmore 1024.28
3 St Paul Regional 754.79
4 Wm E Hay, Stettler 577.92
5 Westwood Community, Fort McMurray 575.31
4A 1 Strathcona, Edmonton 2629.12
2 Western Canada, Calgary 2072.74
3 Hunting Hills, Red Deer 1200.08
4 Medicine Hat High 1097.92
5 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary 1082.87

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

TIME

SCHOOL

Jr. Girls

(3000 M)

1

Alana Skodopole 12:05 Wm. E. Hay, Stettler
 

2

 

Kirsten Puznak 12:15 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

3

 

Adrianne Erdman 12:26 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

4

 

Kim Silcox 12:47 Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs
 

5

 

Carolyn Wilson 12:52 Western Canada, Calgary
 

6

 

Emma Bibault 12:56 Highwood High, High River
 

7

 

Taylor Carlin 13:01 Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton
 

8

 

Kimberley Wiens 13:07 Lomond Community School
 

9

 

Sage Watson 13:08 Medicine Hat High
 

10

 

Lei Lopez 13:09 Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

Junior Boys

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Wyle Cunningham 15:32 Hunting Hills, Red Deer
 

2

 

Wyatt Littlechief 15:54 Oilfields High, Black Diamond
 

3

Tom Wunsch 15:55 Hunting Hills, Red Deer
 

4

 

Curtis Aucoin 16:05 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

5

 

Mackenzie Kary 16:06 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

6

 

Alex Harding 16:06 W.R. Myers, Taber
 

7

 

David Jiang 16:08 John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary
 

8

 

Matthew Saurette 16:15 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

9

 

Pierre-Andre Beaudoin 16:19 St. Paul Regional
 

10

 

Miguel Cortines 16:19 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Intermediate Girls

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Evelyn Anderson 17:38 Rundle College, Calgary
 

2

 

Ellen Pennock 17:45 Henry Wise Wood, Calgary
 

3

 

Emma Neigel 18:02 Edwin Parr, Athabasca
 

4

 

Maria Bernard 18:15 Bishop O'Byrne, Calgary
 

5

 

Emma Cook-Clarke 18:21 Bowness, Calgary
 

6

 

Maria Fox 18:22 Bishop Grandin, Calgary
 

7

 

Danielle Pronovost 18:44 Spruce Grove Composite
 

8

 

Hailey Puznak 18:37 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

9

 

Shannon McAvoy 18:52 Bishop Grandin, Calgary
 

10

 

Ellen Chappell 18:53 William Aberhart, Calgary

Intermediate Boys

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Buddy Brown 18:22 Wm. E. Hay, Stettler
 

2

 

Ammon Crowfoot 18:36 Western Canada, Calgary
 

3

 

Cole Peterson 19:12 Harry Ainlay, Edmonton
 

4

 

Jackson Bocksnick 19:17 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
 

5

 

Don Bridgeman 19:17 Catholic Central, Lethbridge
 

6

 

Micah Medinski 19:44 Parkland Composite, Edson
 

7

 

Merhaui Tume 19:47 St. Mary's, Calgary
 

8

 

Ted Kostelnik 19:53 Archbishop Oscar Romero, Edmonton
 

9

 

Carson Maier 19:53 Medicine Hat High
 

10

 

Javier Irizar 19:55 McNally Composite, Edmonton

Senior Girls

(5000 M)

 

1

 

Chelsea Graham 16:06 McNally Composite, Edmonton
 

2

 

Ciara Kary 16:39 William Aberhart, Calgary
 

3

 

Nicole Soderberg 17:47 Harry Ainlay, Edmonton
 

4

 

Liz O'Connell 17:54 Western Canada, Calgary
 

5

 

Jenna Van Vliet 18:06 Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary
 

6

 

Mackenzie McCormick 18:16 W.P. Wagner, Edmonton
 

7

 

Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt 18:55 Salisbury Composite, Sherwood Park
 

8

 

Katie Williams 18:57 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

9

 

Shelby Crackston 19:04 Bev Facey, Sherwood Park
 

10

 

Serena Mackay 19:16 Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

Senior Boys

(6000 M)

1

 

Gareth Hadfield 21:18 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

2

 

Abdullahi Abdi 21:44 Queen Elizabeth, Edmonton
 

3

 

Peter Clack 22:10 Winston Churchill, Lethbridge
 

4

 

Ben Ajugo 22:20 Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton
 

5

 

Nolan Farries 22:26 Hunting Hills, Red Deer
 

6

 

Michael Loshack 22:40 W.P. Wagner, Edmonton
 

7

 

Tyler Bissett 22:40 Wm. E. Hay, Stettler
 

8

 

Brendon Skingle 22:45 Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary
 

9

 

Spencer Hannon 22:53 W.P. Wagner, Edmonton
 

10

 

Kirk Sundt 22:56 Ecole Mallaig, Mallaig

For complete individual results, click here