ASAA Sports - Cross Country Results 2010 / 11

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2010-2011 WINNER

1A School Team

Tom Humphrey Ecole Mallaig, North East Zone

2A School Team

Len Ross Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, South Central Zone

3A School Team

Myron Pearman Wetaskiwin Composite, Central Zone

4A School Team

Rollie Miles Strathcona Composite, Edmonton Zone

For complete school results, click here

Team Standings

Category

PLACE

School 

Points

1A 1 École Mallaig 1053.52
2 Glendon School 613.29
3 Boyle High 361.14
4 St Michael's, Pincher Creek 327.19
5 New Norway High 317.54
2A 1 Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks 1626.20
2 Sundre High 1094.76
3 Rundle College, Calgary 478.13
4 JR Robson, Vermilion 331.53
5 Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs 267.71
3A 1 Wetaskiwin Composite 2079.31
2 Eagle Butte, Dunmore 1456.68
3 St Paul Regional 875.18
4 Edwin Parr, Athabasca 753.92
5 West Central, Rocky Mountain House 610.53
4A 1 Strathcona, Edmonton 2183.42
2 Medicine Hat High 1861.35
3 William Aberhart, Calgary 1433.63
4 Hunting Hills, Red Deer 1299.80
5 Western Canada, Calgary 1086.56

Individual Winners

*please note that times listed here are rounded up but at the event were to the 3rd decimal*

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

TIME

SCHOOL

Jr. Girls

(3000 M)

 

1

Claire Sumner 12:52 Western Canada, Calgary
 

 

2

 

Hayley Francois 13:14 Paul Kane, St. Albert
 

 

3

 

Brianna Ghali 13:29 William Aberhart, Calgary
 

 

4

 

Kinley Gibson 13:46 Jasper Place, Edmonton
 

 

5

 

Maya MacIsaac-Jones 13:55 Edwin Parr, Athabasca
 

 

6

 

Katie Girgulis 14:08 Bishop Carroll, Calgary
 

 

7

 

Rachel Bouma 14:12 St. Thomas Aquinas, Provost
 

 

8

 

Sefrah Daviduck 14:12 Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
 

 

9

 

Sophia Clubbe 14:15 Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
 

 

10

 

Adeline Maunder 14:18 Paul Kane, St. Albert

Junior Boys

(4000 M)

 

1

 

Mitchell Basher 14:45 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

 

2

 

Michael Quick 14:45 Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
 

3

Russell Pennock 14:52 Henry Wise Wood, Calgary
 

 

4

 

Carson Jorgensen 15:01 Olds High
 

 

5

 

Tanner Onciul 15:17 Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton
 

 

6

 

Troy Groenewegan 15:21 Sundre High
 

 

7

 

Cuauthi Olguin 15:22 Bowness, Calgary
 

 

8

 

Alex Kirby 15:37 Western Canada, Calgary
 

 

9

 

Matthew Van Mulligen 15:37 Hunting Hills, Red Deer
 

 

10

 

Alex Andres 15:38 Wetaskiwin Composite

Intermediate Girls

(4000 M)

 

 

1

 

Alana Skocdopole 17:01 Wm E Hay, Stettler
 

 

2

 

Kirsten Puznak 17:09 Strathcona Composite, Edmonton
 

 

3

 

Adrianne Erdman 17:13 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

 

4

 

Kimberley Wiens 17:36 Lomond Community
 

 

5

 

Katie Duke 17:41 Ernest Manning, Calgary
 

 

6

 

Emma Bibault 17:45 Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
 

 

7

 

Cassandra Orr 17:57 County Central, Vulcan
 

 

8

 

Alana Devolin 18:03 Dr. EP Scarlett, Calgary
 

 

9

 

Jenna Westaway 18:25 Rundle College, Calgary
 

 

10

 

Alanna Gagne 18:28 Glendon

Intermediate Boys

(5000 M)

 

 

1

 

Tyler Smith 18:46 Wetaskiwin Composite
 

 

2

 

Roman Justinen 18:50 West Central High, Rocky Mtn House
 

 

3

 

Phillipos Hundie 18:55 Lester B. Pearson, Calgary
 

 

4

 

Miguel Cortines 18:59 St. Francis, Calgary
 

 

5

 

Kieran McDonald 19:03 Hunting Hills, Red Deer
 

 

6

 

Will Clack 19:09 Winston Churchill, Lethbridge
 

 

7

 

David Jiang 19:10 John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary
 

 

8

 

Dosso Karanioko 19:11 Crescent Heights, Calgary
 

 

9

 

Mackenzie Kary 19:16 Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
 

 

10

 

Sean Foster 19:16 Springbank High, Calgary

Senior Girls

(5000 M)

 

 

1

 

Ellen Pennock 16:14 Henry Wise Wood, Calgary
 

 

2

 

Maria Bernard 16:39 Bishop O'Byrne, Calgary
 

 

3

 

Rachel Francois 16:47 Paul Kane, St. Albert
 

 

4

 

Emma Neigel 16:55 Edwin Parr, Athabasca
 

 

5

 

Emma Cook-Clark 16:55 Bowness, Calgary
 

 

6

 

Evelyn Anderson 17:08 Rundle College, Calgary
 

 

7

 

Maria Fox 17:15 Bishop Grandin, Calgary
 

 

8

 

Shannon McAvoy 17:35 Bishop Grandin, Calgary
 

 

9

 

Rebecca Gould 17:48 Western Canada, Calgary
 

 

10

 

Melissa Matis 17:58 Chinook High, Lethbridge

Senior Boys

(6000 M)

 

1

 

Merhaui Tume 21:10 St. Mary's, Calgary
 

 

2

 

Cole Peterson 21:55 Harry Ainlay, Edmonton
 

 

3

 

Matt Galea 22:00 Centennial, Calgary
 

 

4

 

Don Bridgeman 22:00 Catholic Central, Lethbridge
 

 

5

 

Carson Maier 22:29 Medicine Hat High
 

 

6

 

Max King 22:51 Bev Facey, Sherwood Park
 

 

7

 

Ammon Crowfoot 22:55 Western Canada
 

 

8

 

Leroy Perry 23:02 Central Memorial, Calgary
 

 

9

 

Aaron Weicker 23:05 Paul Kane, St. Albert
 

 

10

 

Garrett Ellis 23:07 Cold Lake High

For complete individual results, click here