Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 2001 / 02

Trophy Winners

Activity

Trophy

2001-02 Winner

Aggregate

Alex Romaniuk

Calgary

1A/2A Provincial Boys Team

Barry Litun

Tie: Mayerthorpe;
Rundle College, Calgary

3A Provincial Boys Team

Renso Castellarin

Wetsakiwin Composite

4A Provincial Boys Team

Bill Armstrong

JG Diefenbaker, Calgary

1A/2A Provincial Girls Team

Tie: - Oilfields, Black Diamond
Calgary Academy

3A Provincial Girls Team

Highwood High, High River

4A Provincial Girls Team

Grande Prairie Composite

 

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

2 Entries

1st

Adam Hawthorne

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Ryan Battaglia

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 47 kg

3 Entries

1st

Glengary McDonald

3A

Sexsmith

 

 

2nd

Johnny Eng

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

David Practico

1A/2A

Calgary Academy

Boys 50 kg

7 Entries

1st

Ryland Coventry

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

2nd

Ron Bushfield

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

Hugo Martell

3A

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

 

 

4th

Mike Mitchell

3A

Jack James, Calgary

5th

Tony Kilby

3A

Jack James, Calgary

6th

Ryan Isherwood

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Boys 53 kg

9 Entries

1st

Huy Nguyen

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Anthony Kulak

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

3rd

Jeremiah Barnert

3A

Foothills, Okotoks

4th

Chase Wong

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

5th

Ali Nazari

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

6th

Stanley Tam

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 56 kg

12 Entries

1st

Cory Horsburgh

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Gaston Tardif

4A

James Fowler, Calgary

3rd

John Paul Lowe

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

4th

Jason Hecht

3A

Ardrossan

5th

Ryan Durand

4A

Queen Elizabeth, Calgary

6th

Calvin Ziganash

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

Boys 59 kg

14 Entries

1st

Shane Barnert

3A

Foothills, Okotoks

2nd

Chris Chase

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Brad Jenson

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

4th

Chris Pike

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Jeremiah Joines

4A

Strathcona, Edmonton

6th

Cole Dixon

4A

Eastglen, Edmonton

Boys 62 kg

19 Entries

1st

Wade Tompkins

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Andrew Hope

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

3rd

Manuel Rivas

3A

Jack James, Calgary

4th

Dustin Trynchy

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

5th

Chris Holladay

1A/2A

Magrath

6th

Cody Sherton

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

Boys 65 kg

18 Entries

1st

Mark McLelland

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

2nd

Chad Martin

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

Cory Jeffrey

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Tyrell Robertson

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Matt Lawrence

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

6th

David Zimmerman

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

Boys 68 kg

14 Entries

1st

Alex Stewart

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Andrew Turner

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Scott McLelland

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

4th

Nick Tomchishin

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

5th

Stephen Caines

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

6th

Jaff Vandell

3A

Foothills, Okotoks

Boys 72 kg

14 Entries

1st

Roger Alves

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

2nd

Jarret Wall

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Calvin Evans

1A/2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

4th

Travis Godfeldt

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Chris Arial

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

6th

Matt Bejin

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

Boys 76 kg

14 Entries

1st

Josh Vandenbor

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

2nd

Cody Thordorson

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Steve Kary

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Richard Bobsinger

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

5th

Rob Thompson

3A

Beaumont Composite

6th

Yaniv Shobet

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

Boys 82 kg

23 Entries

1st

Rhys Clark

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

2nd

Tony Stiles

4A

Bellerose, St. Albert

3rd

Curtis Gauthier

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

4th

Brian Ridgeway

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Ben Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

6th

Matt Kimber

1A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

Boys 90 kg

16 Entries

1st

Will Grieve

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

2nd

Cutis Willis

3A

Jack James, Calgary

3rd

Graeme Forsyth

4A

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

4th

Nick Edmunds

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

5th

Kyle Markin

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

6th

Dean Berger

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

Boys 98 kg

9 Entries

1st

Travis Cooper

4A

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

2nd

Sheldon Southgate

3A

Chestermere

3rd

Jason Hovdebo

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Gary Aloisio

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

5th

Chris Pardell

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

6th

Tim Little

4A

Leduc Composite

Boys 108 kg

12 Entries

1st

James Cadotte

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

2nd

James Kirkland

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

3rd

Ben Hutchins

3A

Canmore Collegiate

4th

Cam Grudeski

3A

Olds Jr/Sr

5th

Alex Wood

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Graham Noren

4A

Bellerose, St. Albert

Boys 120 kg

8 Entries

1st

Keith Shologan

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

2nd

Justin Matier

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Daryll Varey

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

4th

Caleb Greenwall

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

5th

Cody Cayfish

1A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

6th

Jeremy Peppar

4A

Forest Lawn

Boys 120+ kg

4 Entries

1st

Bob Ludwig

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

2nd

Nathan Riehl

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

3rd

Ryan Slenders

3A

Brooks Composite

4th

Josh Graver

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Girls 44 kg

3 Entries

1st

Meji Lee

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Lucie Coinish

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Caroline McGillivray

3A

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

Girls 47 kg

5 Entries

1st

Brandy Gos

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2nd

Ashleigh Goertz

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Jeya Naicker

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

4th

Nicole Webster

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Cheyene Tosczak

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Girls 50 kg

7 Entries

1st

Vanessa Brown

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Jenna Yamashita

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Melissa Gamble

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Angie Chan

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

Vanessa Heron

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

6th

Stacey Anderson

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

Girls 53 kg

11 Entries

1st

Yuri Funatsu

3A

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

2nd

Jessie Ursenbach

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

3rd

Erin Rainville

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

4th

Bobbie McLeod

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Erin Mandan

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

6th

Sara Gates

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Girls 57 kg

16 Entries

1st

Laura McDougall

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Shannon Perras

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Nicole Henderson

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Lindsey Collins

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

5th

Allison Riben

1A/2A

Calgary Academy

6th

Jen Gibson

3A

Foothills, Okotoks

Girls 61 kg

13 Entries

1st

Holly Battig

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Justine Bouchard

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Jazzie Barker

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

4th

Shawna McFadyn

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

5th

Andrea McKeague

1A/2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

6th

Christine Mireault

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Girls 65 kg

12 Entries

1st

Jess Caswell

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

2nd

Lindsey Steele

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Alicia Poling

3A

St. Joseph, Edmonton

4th

Cristal Allin

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

5th

Tyann Matthews

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

6th

Christina Stryker

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

Girls 70 kg

14 Entries

1st

Katrina St. Pierre

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Jessica Robinson

3A

Foothills, Okotoks

3rd

Leslie Perras

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Stephanie Buchan

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Jen Zubrack

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

6th

Vanessa Wilson

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Girls 75 kg

7 Entries

1st

Amanda Brade

3A

Barrhead Composite

2nd

Elisa Howes

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Daphne Gatz

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

4th

Michelle Skeels

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

5th

Trish Condon

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

6th

Paula Kristainson

3A

Brooks Composite

Girls 80 kg

6 Entries

1st

Giselle Rothwell

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Charlotte Brown

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

Anne Farineau

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Calista Lonsdale

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

5th

Ashley Quintal

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

6th

Sara Poole

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Girls 80+ kg

2 Entries

1st

Jennie Neilson

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

2nd

Jennifer Burke

4A

J.G. Diefenbaker, Calgary