Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 2005 / 06

Trophy Winners

Activity

Trophy

2005-06 Winner

1A/2A Provincial Boys Team

Barry Litun

Rundle College, Calgary

3A Provincial Boys Team

Renso Castellarin

Jack James, Calgary

4A Provincial Boys Team

Bill Armstrong

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

1A/2A Provincial Girls Team

Tie: Millwoods Christian
High Level Public, Rundle College

3A Provincial Girls Team

Wetaskiwin

4A Provincial Girls Team

William Aberhart, Calgary

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

1st

Michael Asseltine

4A

McNally, Edmonton

2nd

Vaughn Gandy

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

Garrett Powers

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

Boys 47 kg

1st

Keegan Oliver

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

2nd

Stephan Shkuratoff

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

Boys 50 kg

1st

Andy Nishimura

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

2nd

Jacob Nash

4A

Austin O'Brien, Edmonton

3rd

Mike Lawless

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

4th

Jason Salekin

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

Davis Levine

4A

McNally, Edmonton

Boys 53 kg

1st

Jake Hergenhein

4A

Bowness, Calgary

2nd

Zach McCormack

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Jason Wass

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

4th

Jon Mah

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Steven Salekin

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

6th

Ali Choudhary

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Boys 56 kg

1st

Ryan Smith

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Tommy Mac

3A

Jack James, Calgary

3rd

Taylor Steiner

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Tyson Wagler

4A

John G. Diefebaker, Calgary

5th

Jeremy Ngo

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

6th

Eric Norrie

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 59 kg

1st

Drew Belanger

4A

McNally, Edmonton

2nd

Blake Barnert

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

3rd

Nick Raimundo

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Gaeton Lamarre

1A/2A

Maurice Lavalee, Edmonton

5th

Calvin Gee

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

6th

Coleman Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite, Edson

Boys 62 kg

1st

Mike Crooks

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

2nd

Adrian Macri

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

3rd

Jon Heinz

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Brett Wells

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

5th

Ivan Hubick

4A

Eastglen, Edmonton

6th

Dane Chubak

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Boys 65 kg

1st

Luke Huget

4A

W.P. Wager, Edmonton

2nd

Matt Robertson

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Daniel Hilhorst

1A/2A

High Level Public

4th

Jesse Macri

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

5th

Steve Johnson

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

6th

Ilya Mamadaliyev

4A

John G. Diefenbaker

Boys 68 kg

1st

Matt Bagshaw

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Jeff Badry

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Brian Vaivada

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Bevan Taylor

4A

Strathcona, Edmonton

5th

Dylan Zoratti

1A/2A

Matthew Halton, Pincher Creek

6th

Adam Gordon

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

Boys 72 kg

1st

Rick Johns

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

David Forrest

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

3rd

Dylan Vervoort

1A/2A

High Level Public

4th

Devon Simpson

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Chance Hanson

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

6th

Steven Holt

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

Boys 76 kg

1st

Michael LeMaro

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

2nd

Lloyd Watkins

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

3rd

Lance Huget

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

4th

Craig Morris

1A/2A

High Level Public

5th

Sean Helstien

4A

Grande Prairie

6th

Mitchel Byvank

3A

Parkland Composite, Edson

Boys 82 kg

1st

Alex Burk

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

2nd

Brian MacDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith

3rd

Payton Smith

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

4th

Justin Ahnassay

1A/2A

High Level Public

5th

Ali El-Dani

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

6th

Devin Huggard-McInnis

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

Boys 90 kg

1st

Colten Woznow

4A

Bowness, Calgary

2nd

Matt Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Noah Olsen

4A

McNally, Edmonton

4th

Jesse Burghardt

3A

Wetaskiwin

5th

Samson Gerbrandt

1A/2A

High Level Public

6th

Dustin Clarke

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

Boys 98 kg

1st

Harry Dhillon

4A

Lester B. Pearson, Calgary

2nd

James Zubrack

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

3rd

Andrew Palmer

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Andrew Thom

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

5th

Shane Fast

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

6th

Craig Engelman

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 108 kg

1st

Dallas Fisher

1A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

2nd

Kai Green

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

3rd

Dustin McKinney

1A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

4th

Tanner Tolman

4A

Lloydminster

5th

Ian Margherit

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Steven Giebelhaus

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

Boys 120 kg

1st

Joey Robichaud

3A

Jack James, Calgary

2nd

Brent Scherschel

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Tyler White

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

4th

Josh Rideout

3A

Queen Elizabeth, Edmonton

5th

Dominic Hill

3A

Highwood High, High River

6th

Carlo Corrado

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 120+ kg

1st

Bart Archdekian

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

2nd

Phillip Gizowski

3A

Jack James, Calgary

3rd

Joe Campbell

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

4th

Ricky Hon

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

James McCormick

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

Girls 44 kg

1st

Lindsay Gould

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

2nd

Lisa Beaton

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

Ashley Wong

4A

Bowness, Calgary

Girls 47 kg

1st

Ella Burk

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Nadia Aube

4A

Bowness, Calgary

Gloria Cheung

4A

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

Anna Jensen

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

Jenn Stark

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

Girls 50 kg

1st

Celeste Nakai

1A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

2nd

Teanna Chase

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Catie Keyser

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

4th

Brenda Dung

3A

Jack James, Calgary

5th

Jade Sand

4A

Bowness, Calgary

6th

Anna Lu

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Girls 53 kg

1st

Shelby Hoekstra

4A

Paul Kane, St. Albert

2nd

Heather Yamashita

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Sheina Fisher

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

4th

Michelle Babb

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

5th

Sabrina Tatlock

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

6th

Susan Koch

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

Girls 57 kg

1st

Natalie Galan

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Coralynn Shepherd

4A

Grande Priarie

3rd

Carly Raslask

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

4th

Jenny Chan

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Madison Montegomery

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

6th

Jessica Pleyser

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Girls 61 kg

1st

Cassidy Freeman

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

2nd

Danielle Lappage

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

3rd

Kendra Shortt

3A

Wetaskiwin

4th

Esther Bishop

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

5th

Kyla McDowell

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Beauty Sandhu

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

Girls 65 kg

1st

Melissa Reynolds

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Kim Gould

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

3rd

Kaity Hemminger

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Carlin Renaud

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Malinda Amundson

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

6th

Brittany Schulz

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Girls 70 kg

1st

Melissa Morris

1A/2A

High Level Public

2nd

Jordyn Smith

4A

Lloydminster

3rd

Rachel Bauer

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Lindsay Walker

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

5th

Dylan Kennedy

3A

Wetaskiwin

6th

Rebecca McFarlane

4A

Bellerose, St. Albert

Girls 75 kg

1st

Kate Ellsworth-Clark

4A

Bowness, Calgary

2nd

Kathrine Martin

4A

Grande Prairie

3rd

Melissa Quan

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Stephanie Powell

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Alexandra Hill-Mann

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Julia Church

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

Girls 80 kg

1st

Lisa Weymouth

1A/2A

Millwoods Christian

2nd

Katie Llewellyn

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

3rd

Kyra Ball

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Sara Cranston

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

5th

Meagan Moberly

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Allison Barlow

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

Girls 80+ kg

1st

Alex Williams

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

2nd

Kaitlyn Kramer

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

3rd

Bailey Carlson

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

4th

Amanda Jankuta

4A

W.P. Wagner, Edmonton

5th

Nicole Jeffries

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

6th

April Sharp

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton