Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 2008 / 09

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2008-2009 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Barry Litun

Rundle College, Calgary

Boys 3A Team

Renso Castellarin

Parkland Composite, Edson

Boys 4A Team

Bill Armstrong

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

Rundle College, Calgary

Girls 3A Team

 

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

Girls 4A Team

 

Sir Winston Churchill , Calgary

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys
44 kg

3

1st

Danny Kearl

4A

Bowness, Calgary

    2nd  Ryan Burns 4A  Centennial, Calgary
    3rd  Tyler Dickenson 4A  Lester B Pearson, Calgary
         
47 kg 3 1st Taylor Schulte 4A

John G Diefenbaker,  

Calgary

    2nd Kunj Upadhyaya 4A  

John G Diefenbaker,  

Calgary

    3rd Daniel Ferguson 4A  Western Canada, Calgary
           
50 kg 6 1st Marcus Peterson 3A  Brooks Composite
2nd James Luu 4A  Jasper Place, Edmonton
3rd Quinn Graham 4A  Crescent Heights, Calgary
4th Dillon Steele 4A  Crescent Heights, Calgary
5th Nikita Tokmakov 4A

Sir Winston Churchill,

Calgary

6th Aarom Tam 4A

Sir Winston Churchill,

Calgary

           
53 kg 6 1st Girmu Halilu 4A  Western Canada, Calgary
2nd Andrei Morgoransu 4A

Sir Winston Churchill,

Calgary

3rd Kevin Shellenberg 4A

Sir Winston Churchill,

Calgary

4th Steve Rahal 4A  Bishop Grandin, Calgary
5th Kyle Lawrence 4A  Jasper Place, Edmonton
    6th Sambath Khun 4A  M.E. Lazerte, Edmonton
           
56 kg 6 1st Jared Collins 4A

Salisbury Composite, 

Edmonton

    2nd Logan Ring 4A

John G Diefenbaker,  

Calgary

    3rd Spencer Burk 4A  William Aberhart, Calgary
    4th Darren Gee 4A

John G Diefenbaker,  

Calgary

    5th Connor Goodfellow 1A

Our Lady of the Snows,

Canmore

    6th Evan Trinh 4A

John G Diefenbaker,  

Calgary

           
59 kg 6 1st Brian Hutton 4A  Lester B Pearson, Calgary
    2nd Daniel Carmichael 3A  Wetaskiwin Composite
    3rd Addison Shelton 3A  Parkland Composite, Edson
    4th Calvin Koether 3A  Canmore Collegiate
    5th Stephen Ohene 4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

Institute

    6th Morgan Hengel 3A  Harry Collinge, Hinton
           
62 kg 6 1st Matt Ferguson 4A Bowness, Calgary
    2nd Lane Fairburn 4A Crescent Heights, Calgary
    3rd Dwight Zenner St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie
    4th Kevin Van Dam 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
    5th Josue Hernandez 4A John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
    6th Chad Hagen 3A Hilltop, Whitecourt
       
65 kg 6 1st Matt Bustard 4A Bowness, Calgary
    2nd Jesse Sale 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
    3rd Max Koetter 3A Canmore Collegiate, Canmore
    4th Tait Wiley William Aberhart, Calgary
    5th Andrew Lewis Highwood High, High River
    6th Kyle Dixon Eastglen, Edmonton
           
68 kg 6 1st Brian Forrest   Rundle College, Calgary
2nd Matt Izyk Highwood High, High River
    3rd Usman Mir 4A LB Pearson, Calgary
    4th Mike Taylor 4A Grande Prairie Composite, Grand Prairie
    5th Moe Khan 4A Western Canada, Calgary
    6th Brandon Wisor 4A Harry Ainlay, Edmonton
           
72 kg 6 1st Jared Hansen 4A John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
    2nd James Yurick 2A Strathcona Christian Academy, Sherwood Park
    3rd Omari Kevishvil 4A Henry Wise Wood, Calgary
    4th Jorge Escohedo 4A Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary
    5th Gavin McAtee 4A Bishop Grandin, Calgary
    6th Cyler Clausen 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
           
76 kg 6 1st Paul Basra 4A Lester B Pearson, Calgary
    2nd Clayton Brinker 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
    3rd Terrence Beaulia 4A Salisbury, Sherwood Park
    4th Rollend Scherger 2A Rundle College, Calgary
    5th Justin Roberts 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, Lethbridge
    6th Kirk Bushie 4A Memorial Composite, Stony Plain.
82 kg 6 1st Spencer Watkins 3A Holy Trinity Academy,Okotoks
    2nd Samson Emanuel 4A John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
    3rd Colin Paziuk 3A Highwood High, High River
    4th Eric Jensen 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, Lethbridge
    5th Sean Robertson 4A Bowness, Calgary
    6th Mick Slapsys 4A John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
90 kg   1st Gavin McCarthy   Jack James, Calgary
    2nd Troy Gregson   Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary
    3rd Nick Delima   Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary
    4th Anmoldeep Nagra   McNally, Edmonton
    5th Sean Allen   Bellerose Composite, St Albert
    6th Scott Schlier   Hunting Hills, Red Deer
           
98 kg   1st Nick Proctor   Crescent Heights, Calgary
    2nd Tyrell Peterson   Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
    3rd Lee Bouthorpe   W.P. Wagner, Edmonton
    4th Jamie Hoffman   Bowness, Calgary
    5th David Litzgus   Jasper Place, Edmonton
    6th Jake Doerkson   Jasper Place, Edmonton
           
108 kg   1st Carson Matier Grande Prairie Composite
    2nd Daniel Nwearondu John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
    3rd Jordan Dugal Bowness, Calgary
4th Duncan Warltier   Rundle College
5th Ryen Reid   Bishop O'Byrne, Calgary
    6th Andrew Walker Forest Lawn, Calgary
120 kg 1st Kyle Daechsel Memorial Composite, Stony Plain
2nd Max Jackson James Fowler, Calgary
3rd Ashraf Abzack W.P. Wagner, Edmonton
4th Daniel Ivey William Aberhart, Calgary
5th Martin Bartosiewicz Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton
6th --- ---
120+ kg 1st Bradley Robichaud Memorial Composite, Stony Plain
2nd Devon Wallace Jack James, Calgary
3rd --- ---
4th --- ---
5th --- ---
6th --- ---
           

Girls

44 kg   1st Kacy Nishimira   Rundle Collage, Calgary
    2nd Natasha Sexton   High Level Public
    3rd Christelle Sam   Bowness, Calgary
    4th Rachel Ward   Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
    5th Lilliana Torres Linares   Lester B Pearson, Calgary
    6th Pamela Anderson   Grande Prairie Composite
           
47 kg   1st Jess Tang   Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
    2nd Shelbie Hammond   John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
    3rd Payton Gossilin   Western Canada, Calgary
    4th Bailey Longmore   Hillside High, Valleyview
5th Carlie Yeung Western Canada, Calgary
6th Mirandalee Redpath Centennial High, Calgary
           
50 kg 1st Hayley Thomas Hilltop High, Whitecourt
2nd Breann Thiessen St Joseph, Grande Prairie
3rd Michelle Ballantyne James Fowler, Calgary
4th Kyla Oliver John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
5th Carly Smith Crescent Heights, Calgary
6th Danielle Galanowski John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
           
53 kg 1st Vanessa Wright Father Lacombe, Calgary
2nd Ari Hansen Chestermere High, Calgary
3rd Morgan Sheriman Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary
4th Emily Kaing Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
5th Shani Frugtneit Lester B Pearson, Calgary
6th Jessica Zaboroski Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton
           
57 kg 1st Natalie Brody Harry Ainlay, Edmonton
2nd Caroline Lavasseur William Aberhart, Calgary
3rd Sidney Lapp High Level High
4th Jennifer Kennett Paul Kane, St. Albert
5th Jenny Lannon Willow Creek Composite, Claresholm
    6th Mikayla Hill   Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
61 kg 1st Tommi Seida Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
2nd Haley Smith Olds Jr/Sr High
3rd Jessica Ollinger Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary
4th Jasper Graveline William Aberhart
5th Kelsie Marosak Salisbury Composite, Edmonton
    6th Francis Hill   Highwood, High River
65 kg 1st Jessy Seida Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
2nd Megan MacDonald Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
3rd Rayla Yanchuk WP Wagner, Edmonton
4th Audrey Burley Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary
5th Samantha Trennery Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
6th Mitchell Cornell Lester B Pearson, Calgary
     
70 kg 1st Sabrina Kelly Paul Kane High, St Albert
2nd Michila Scherger Rundle College, Calgary
3rd Molly Bouchard Peace Wapiti Academy, Grande Prairie
4th Shelby Mulligan John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
5th Ocean Burns Western Canada, Calgary
6th Megan Fajnor W.R. Myers High, Taber
75 kg 1st Emily Byvank Parkland Composite, Edson
2nd Dianne McMannas ME Lazerte, Edmonton
3rd Amanda Hansford John G Diefenbaker, Calgary
4th Kirsten Gernhard Central Memorial, Calgary
5th Karlene Omoth Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive, Red Deer
    6th Nicole Marburg   Ponoka Composite
   
80 kg   1st Holly Ellsworth   Bowness, Calgary
2nd Kati-Ann Kirchner Ponoka Composite
3rd Shea Mildenberger Peace Wapiti Academy, Grande Prairie
4th Stephanie Gruhike Jasper Place, Edmonton
5th --- ---
6th --- ---
           
80+ kg   1st Rebecca Hammon   Grande Prairie Composite
2nd Sammy Crandell Bowness, Calgary
3rd Breanna Pare Paul Kane High, St Albert
4th Jen Wickwire Olds Jr/Sr High
5th Megan McCammom Hilltop High, Whitecourt
6th Amy Robinson Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary