Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 1997 / 98

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1997-98 WINNER

Aggregate

Alex Romaniuk

Calgary

A/2A Provincial Boys Team

Barry Litun

Christ the King, Leduc

3A Provincial Boys Team

Renso Castellarin

Notre Dame, Red Deer

4A Provincial Boys Team

Bill Armstrong

Salisbury

A/2A Provincial Girls Team

High Level Public

3A Provincial Girls Team

Notre Dame, Red Deer

4A Provincial Girls Team

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 43 kg

1st

Johnathon Biernes

4A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

2nd

James Goulet

3A

Jack James, Calgary

3rd

JJ Dueck

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Boys 46 kg

1st

Fraser Bowles

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

2nd

David Nguyen

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Matt Sheridan

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

4th

Wayne Cross

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

5th

Akil Gulamnussein

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Boys 50 kg

1st

Dan Myck

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

2nd

Bill Norton

A/2A

High Level

3rd

Andrew Downey

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Trevor Wood

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

Boys 53 kg

1st

Josh Brown

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Kurt Mason

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

3rd

Adam Palmer

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Chris McLelland

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

5th

Pat You

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Calvin Sekura

4A

Lindsay Thurber

Boys 56 kg

1st

Justin Brown

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Peter Dejong

4A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

3rd

Jesse Hill

3A

Leduc Composite

4th

Kristian Leach

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

5th

Triev Ho

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

6th

Jordan Rhodes

3A

Highwood, High River

Boys 59 kg

1st

Jay Allin

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

2nd

Colin Goertzen

4A

Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton

3rd

Logan Stewart

3A

Leduc Composite

4th

Damon Booth

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Shawn Rae

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

6th

Ryan Deering

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Boys 62 kg

1st

Laurie Evans

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

2nd

Jesse Nelson

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Chris Kulak

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

4th

Gordon Sartoris

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

Kris Anderson

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

6th

Daniel Lemaro

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

Boys 65 kg

1st

Matt Farrell

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

2nd

Jaron Kooperberg

4A

James Fowler, Calgary

3rd

Alex Mackintosh

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Joe Gerbrandt

A/2A

High Level

5th

Jason Schrage

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

6th

Ryan Krutsfield

4A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 68 kg

1st

Arthur Stefan

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

2nd

James Zureski

A/2A

Lamont

3rd

Mike Schaaf

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

4th

James Hannan

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

5th

Real Bouchard

4A

Wetaskiwin Composite

6th

Shawn Smith

A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

Boys 72 kg

1st

Wilson Burnett

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Graeme Mills

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Drikkie Wolmamons

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

4th

Michael Dias

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Carter Bowles

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

6th

Jayme Symonos

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Boys 76 kg

1st

Christopher Dribusch

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Jon Staniforth

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Ed Crichton

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Scott Perras

4A

Highwood, High River

5th

Jesse Kao

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Stephan Kotkas

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 82 kg

1st

Ryan Andrusky

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Josh Caswell

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

3rd

Ryan Winterton

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Boys 90 kg

1st

Hakan Kadir

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

2nd

Mike Van Hees

4A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

3rd

Mike Lastiwka

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Trevor Pearce

A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

5th

Dave Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

6th

Landis Dell

3A

Innisfail

Boys 98 kg

1st

Trevor Riehs

3A

Highwood, High River

2nd

Dan Harrington

3A

Innisfail

3rd

Tyler Lynem

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Matt Krull

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

5th

Jim Chronopoulos

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

6th

Jason Tait

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

Boys 108 kg

1st

Brian Forst

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

2nd

Lorin Fadden

4A

Eastglen, Edmonton

3rd

Kory Kozina

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

4th

Kris Harper

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

5th

Ivan Cornelson

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

6th

Jason Montgomery

3A

Highwood, High River

Boys 108+ kg

1st

Tyler Prince

4A

Salisbury

2nd

Gord Lepine

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

3rd

Darrell Duncan

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

4th

Adam Gill

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

5th

Ben Raymer

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Norm Hutchcroft

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Girls 44 kg

1st

Lindsay Finocchiaro

4A

Sir Winston Churchill

2nd

Mina Hidesima

4A

Jasper Place

Girls 47 kg

1st

Tasha Dery

4A

St. Francis, Calgary

2nd

Misty Lypkie

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

3rd

Twyla Tracey

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

4th

Jessica Semograd

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

5th

Elaine Kondracki

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

6th

Colleen Dixon

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Girls 50 kg

1st

Heather Desroches

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Jennifer Kraljak

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

3rd

Jayde Hill

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

4th

Misty Durrant

3A

Ponoka Composite

5th

Kim Waltbauer

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

Girls 53 kg

1st

Kelly Lannan

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Tomika Rawlinson

3A

Jack James, Calgary

3rd

Amy Buskas

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Christine Miller

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

5th

Joy Day

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

6th

Sandra Sharp

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Girls 57 kg

1st

Heidi Kulak

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

2nd

Candace Albach

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

3rd

Nicole George

3A

Jack James, Calgary

4th

Leilani Stinson

4A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

5th

Christa Warwa

4A

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

6th

Amy Holder

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Girls 61 kg

1st

Breanne Graham

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Jenny Rae Lloyd

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

3rd

Kendis Kirkendell

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Sarah Nakaska

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

5th

Stephanie Ruthlidge

4A

Paul Kane, St. Albert

6th

Christine Gerra

4A

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

Girls 65 kg

1st

Amanda Schmidt

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Famille Finneh

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Shanyn Young

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Kaylee Pichette

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

5th

Chris Tyerman

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

6th

Danielle Benjamin

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

Girls 70 kg

1st

Erin Dickson

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

2nd

Shawna Hunter

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

3rd

Sarah Schriner

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

4th

Lindsay Marsh

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

5th

Juliette Miranda

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

6th

Jen Powell

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

Girls 75 kg

1st

Tanya Yaunish

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

2nd

Jamie Morris

A/2A

High Level

3rd

Lindsay Stubbs

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

4th

Leisi Litchfield

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

5th

Amber Napesis

4A

Jack James, Calgary

Girls 80 kg

1st

Jamie Waters

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Keri Kelly

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

3rd

Jennifer Howard

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

4th

Tarrin Bishop

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

5th

Danielle Tolman

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

Girls 80+ kg

1st

Shannon Erick

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

2nd

Tania Lee

3A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

3rd

Jenny Peters

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

4th

Leanne Logan

3A

Olds