Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 1998 / 99

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1998-99 WINNER

Aggregate

Alex Romaniuk

Rural

A/2A Provincial Boys Team

Barry Litun

Christ the King, Leduc

3A Provincial Boys Team

Renso Castellarin

Highwood, High River

4A Provincial Boys Team

Bill Armstrong

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

A/2A Provincial Girls Team

High Level Public

3A Provincial Girls Team

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

4A Provincial Girls Team

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

1st

Nick Leinwebber

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Steven Cote

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

3rd

Brett Staniforth

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Scott St. Germain

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Tim Lau

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Sean Fortier

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

Boys 47 kg

1st

David Nguyen

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Luis Galdon

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

3rd

Derek Lofstrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Tan Nguyen

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

5th

Akil Gulamhusein

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

6th

Todd Cox

3A

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

Boys 50 kg

1st

Tony Crann

3A

Jack James, Calgary

2nd

Kyle Lloyd

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

3rd

Jonny Biernes

3A

Lord Shaugnessy, Calgary

4th

Khack Aplica

3A

Jack James, Calgary

5th

Greg Beddow

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

6th

Jared Cady

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 53 kg

1st

Ryan Lidkea

4A

Leduc Composite

2nd

Bill Norton

A/2A

High Level

3rd

Patrick You

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Vic Truong

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

Dustin Aubin

A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

6th

Kevin Decker

3A

Highwood, High River

Boys 56 kg

1st

Wayne Mah

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Jesse St. Mars

3A

Highwood, High River

3rd

Josh Brown

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

4th

Adam Palmer

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Aaron Christianson

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

6th

Dan Myck

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

Boys 59 kg

1st

Shawn Rae

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

2nd

Joseph Bentley

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Kristian Leach

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

4th

Angelo Amaya

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

5th

Josh Smith

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Jesse Hill

4A

Leduc Composite

Boys 62 kg

1st

Jesse Nelson

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Gordon Sartoris

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calagry

3rd

Nathan Kellet

4A

Henry Wise Wood, Calgary

4th

Jon Pentney

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

5th

Damon Booth

4A

Bowness, Calgary

6th

Shane Vigen

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Boys 65 kg

1st

Ryan Kreutzfeldt

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Sheldon Roth

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

3rd

Chuck Jacobson

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

4th

Matt Lund

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

5th

Matt Fletcher

3A

Highwood, High River

6th

Jason Edwards

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

Boys 68 kg

1st

Jarin Kooperberg

4A

James Fowler, Calgary

2nd

Daniel Lemaro

4A

John G. Diefenbaker

3rd

Mike Schaaf

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

4th

Jason Schrage

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

5th

Jason Mantei

3A

Highwood, High River

Boys 72 kg

1st

James Zureski

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Real Bouchard

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Chad Henry

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

4th

Brent Calis

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

5th

Landon White

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

6th

Scott Kornelson

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

Boys 76 kg

1st

Drikkie Wolmarrans

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

2nd

Anthony Baldwin

A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

3rd

Jordan Reti

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Dustin Oliver

A/2A

High Level

5th

Shaun Boucher

4A

Leduc Composite

6th

Travis Miller

3A

Innisfail

Boys 82 kg

1st

Ryan Mislan

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Scott Perras

3A

Highwood, High River

3rd

Dallas Ogilvie

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

James Potts

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

5th

Steve Carey

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

6th

Chad Moore

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

Boys 90 kg

1st

Ryan Andrusky

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Steve Snyders

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

3rd

Mike Tait

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Lonny Martin

3A

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

5th

Greg Mann

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

6th

Luke Baron

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

Boys 98 kg

1st

Dan Harrington

3A

Innisfail

2nd

Dirk Schotz

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Roger Desrosiers

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

4th

Murray Martin

3A

Ponoka Composite

5th

Winky Lai

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

6th

Trevor Pearce

A/2A

Rundle College

Boys 108 kg

1st

Jim Chronopoulus

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

2nd

Brian Forst

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

3rd

Tyler Prince

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Kory Kozina

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

5th

Ryan McKenna

4A

Grande Prairie, Composite

6th

Ryan Bracegirdle

A/2A

High Level

Boys 108+ kg

1st

Darrell Duncan

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

2nd

Brandon Ganton

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

3rd

Murray Weber

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

4th

Ben Raymer

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Gord Lepine

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

6th

Jared Hamilton

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

Girls 44 kg

1st

Pinky Dhaliwall

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

2nd

Jessie Griffiths

A/2A

High Level

3rd

Ella Chan

4A

Bishop Grandin

Girls 47 kg

1st

Tasha Dery

4A

St. Francis, Calgary

2nd

Jessica Favey

3A

Canmore

3rd

Tina Johnston

3A

Canmore

Girls 50 kg

1st

Julie Elford

4A

Ross Sheppard, Calgary

2nd

Misty Lypkie

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

3rd

Jessica Verhagen

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

4th

L.J. VanWiebe

3A

AB High School of Fine Arts, Okotoks

5th

Jennifer Trew

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

6th

Mychau Cao

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

Girls 53 kg

1st

Heather Des Roaches

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Alanna Bishop

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Chelsea Brown

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

4th

Kim Waltbauer

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

5th

Joy Day

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

6th

Sandra Sharp

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Girls 57 kg

1st

Heidi Kulak

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

2nd

Amanda Schoonmaker

4A

Lord Beaverbrook

3rd

Danica Rankic

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

4th

Elizabeth McClintock

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

5th

Kaitlyn Mendes

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

6th

Katie Austin

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Girls 61 kg

1st

Breanne Graham

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Nicole George

3A

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

3rd

Leah Light

4A

Ross Sheppard, Calgary

4th

Kali Gajda

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

5th

Danielle Bendick

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

6th

Jenny Hart

4A

Sir Winston Churchill

Girls 65 kg

1st

Shawna Hunter

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

2nd

Jenny Rae Lloyd

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

3rd

Kendis Kirkendall

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Jennifer Schekk

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

5th

Amy Montgomery

4A

James Fowler, Calgary

6th

Chris Tyerman

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Girls 70 kg

1st

Lindsay Marsh

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

2nd

Mariza Wolmarrans

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

3rd

Courtney Johnston

3A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

4th

Katie Andersen

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Nadia Dawe

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

6th

Jen Squires

4A

St Francis, Calgary

Girls 75 kg

1st

Andrea Li

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

2nd

Katelyn Braidberg

4A

Lester B. Pearson, Calgary

3rd

Lindsay Stubbs

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

4th

Coral Forrester

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Jamie Morris

A/2A

High Level

6th

Leisl Litchfield

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Girls 80 kg

1st

Nancy Ostrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Lindsy Godkin

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

3rd

Charmaine Thomas

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

4th

Lisa Armstrong

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

5th

Tarrin Bishop

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

6th

Sarah Stall

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

Girls 80+ kg

1st

Shannon Erick

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

2nd

Brianna Clarence

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

3rd

Marianne Smith

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

4th

Jennifer Howard

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

5th

Danielle Toleman

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

6th

Chrystal Grimley

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton