Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Provincial Wrestling Results 1999 / 00

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1999-00 WINNER

Aggregate

Alex Romaniuk

Calgary

A/2A Provincial Boys Team

Barry Litun

Christ the King, Leduc

3A Provincial Boys Team

Renso Castellarin

Wetsakiwin

4A Provincial Boys Team

Bill Armstrong

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

A/2A Provincial Girls Team

Tie - Calmar / High Level

3A Provincial Girls Team

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

4A Provincial Girls Team

Grande Prairie Composite

Individual Entries

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

3 Entries

1st

Nick Leinwebber

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Tim Lau

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Ketan Radia

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

Boys 47 kg

5 Entries

1st

Lius Galdon

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

2nd

Huy Nguyen

4A

Sir Wintson Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Jass Gill

3A

Jack James, Calgary

4th

Chris Pike

4A

Sir Winston Churchill

5th

Micheal McInnis

4A

Eastglen, Edmonton

Boys 50 kg

8 Entries

1st

David Nguyen

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Darren Kirkendall

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

3rd

Derek Lofstrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Scott St. Germain

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Steven Cote

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

6th

Gurpal Gill

3A

Jack James, Calgary

Boys 53 kg

8 Entries

1st

Andrew McPherson

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

2nd

Vic Truong

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

3rd

Tony Crann

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Cory Horsburgh

4A

Cresent Heights, Calgary

5th

Chris Spencer

3A

Highwood, High River

6th

Wade Clarke

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 56 kg

11 Entries

1st

Matt Sheridan

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

2nd

Ryan Lidkea

4A

Leduc Composite

3rd

Josh Tarnasky

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Dustin Kucharchuk

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

5th

John Nguyen

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

6th

Greg McKenna

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Boys 59 kg

13 Entries

1st

Aaron Christion

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Adam Palmer

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Josh Smith

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Jordan Rhodes

3A

Highwood, High River

5th

James Short

3A

Highwood, High River

6th

Matt Albertson

4A

Leduc Composite

Boys 62 kg

14 Entries

1st

Joe Bentley

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

2nd

Tyler Weaver

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Chris McLelland

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

4th

Josh Brown

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

5th

Cody Thoronson

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

6th

Greg Gruger

4A

Leduc Composite

Boys 65 kg

13 Entries

1st

Damon Booth

4A

Bowness, Calgary

2nd

Jason Edwards

4A

Cresent Heights, Calgary

3rd

Jarret Wall

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Isaac Terrico

4A

Grande Prarie Composite

5th

Kyle Corner

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

6th

Travis Goldfelt

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

Boys 68 kg

15 Entries

1st

Gord Sartoris

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

2nd

Steve Baylis

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Jeremy Ballenting

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

4th

Jody Buck

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

5th

Sheldon Wagner

3A

Ponoka Composite

6th

Alan Hornberger

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

Boys 72 kg

12 Entries

1st

Daniel Lemaro

4A

John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary

2nd

James Potts

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

3rd

Erkan Kadir

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Curtis Gauthier

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

5th

Shaun Boucher

4A

Leduc Composite

6th

Brian King

3A

Highwood, High River

Boys 76 kg

13 Entries

1st

Anthony Baldwin

A/2A

Rundle College, Calgary

2nd

Real Bouchard

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Josh Vandenbor

A/2A

Argyll, Edmonton

4th

Brent Calais

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

5th

Travis Miller

3A

Innisfail

6th

Rhys Clark

4A

Central Memorial, Calgary

Boys 82 kg

13 Entries

1st

Jason Montgomery

3A

Highwood, High River

2nd

Bob Gauthier

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

3rd

Matt Davis

3A

Canmore

4th

Steve Carey

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

5th

Kameron Hague

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

6th

Beamer Comfort

3A

Canmore

Boys 90 kg

13 Entries

1st

Jeremiah Dupuis

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

2nd

Jeff Potts

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

3rd

Andrew Komotskiy

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

4th

Chris Sato

4A

Bishop McNally, Calgary

5th

Daniel Delorme

A/2A

Niton

6th

Zack Snajberk

4A

Ross Sheppard, Edmonton

Boys 98 kg

10 Entries

1st

Matthew Vaurek

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

2nd

Brad Shephard

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

3rd

Mike Tait

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Wes Maciejewski

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

5th

James Cadotte

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

6th

Ken Armstrong

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

Boys 108 kg

11 Entries

1st

Tyler Prince

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

2nd

Rob Young

4A

Sir Winston Churchill

3rd

Ryan McKenna

4A

Grande Prarie Composite

4th

Barry Rickett

4A

Strathcona, Edmonton

5th

Ken Bell

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

6th

Shawn Boutin

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

Boys 120 kg

11 Entries

1st

Murray Weber

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

2nd

Dennis Ladd

4A

Will Sinclair

3rd

Darrell Duncan

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

4th

Jared Hamilton

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

5th

Fraser McConkey

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

6th

N/A

Boys 120+ kg

9 Entries

1st

Brendan Ganton

A/2A

Christ the King, Leduc

2nd

Ben Raymer

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Connor Kraft-Patrick

4A

Western Canada, Calgary

4th

Sean Newcombe

4A

Eastglen, Edmonton

5th

John Campacci

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

6th

Ryan Hamilton

4A

J. Percy Page, Edmonton

Girls 44 kg

4 Entries

1st

Jessie Griffiths

A/2A

High Level

2nd

Reneeta Mamdani

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

3rd

Belynda McGill

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

4th

Theresa Litorco

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

Girls 47 kg

4 Entries

1st

Brandi Ens

4A

Grande Prarie Composite

2nd

Jessica Saulnier

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

3rd

Ashley Goertz

4A

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

4th

Bobie Yachimec

4A

Memorial Composite, Stony Plain

Girls 50 kg

7 Entries

1st

L.J. VanWiebe

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

2nd

Misty Lypkie

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

3rd

Lindsay Finnochairo

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

4th

Leah Gartner

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

5th

Candice Graham

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

6th

Jessica Pavey

3A

Canmore

Girls 53 kg

8 Entries

1st

Janice Nguyen

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

2nd

Shannon Perras

3A

Highwood, High River

3rd

Alanna Bishop

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Mychan Cao

4A

Forest Lawn, Calgary

5th

Nicole Jacobson

A/2A

Mayerthorpe

6th

Kandice Hendrikson

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

Girls 57 kg

12 Entries

1st

Heidi Kulak

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

2nd

Jodie Vandesype

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

3rd

Elizabeth McLintock

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

4th

Laura Vogt

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

5th

Carmen Woolard

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

6th

Jacinda Adams

A/2A

Vimy Ridge, Edmonton

Girls 61 kg

11 Entries

1st

Kaitlyn Mendes

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

2nd

Deanna Iwanicka

A/2A

Calmar

3rd

Jaime Brausse

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

4th

Sarah Cutten

4A

Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary

5th

Megan Tyler

3A

Ardrossan

6th

Kristine Keamode

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

Girls 65 kg

12 Entries

1st

Jenny Rae Lloyd

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

2nd

Kim MacIsaac

4A

William Aberhart, Calgary

3rd

Jennie Petersen

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

4th

Kathryn Peterson

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Angela Benstead

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

6th

Vanessa McClusky

3A

Ardrossan

Girls 70 kg

11 Entries

1st

Katie Andersen

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Contessa Wandler

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

3rd

Lindsay Loyer

4A

Bishop Carroll, Calgary

4th

Wendy Maleiko

4A

Crescent Heights, Calgary

5th

Mariza Wolmarans

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

6th

Kristina Goldring

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

Girls 75 kg

10 Entries

1st

Katelyn Braidberg

4A

Lester B. Pearson, Calgary

2nd

Michelle Skeels

4A

Jasper Place, Edmonton

3rd

Lisa Armstrong

4A

Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary

4th

Amanda Stryker

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

5th

Leisl Litchfield

4A

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton

6th

Connie Smith

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary

Girls 80 kg

5 Entries

1st

Nancy Ostrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Andrea Popeil

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate

3rd

Amanda Brade

3A

Barrhead Composite

4th

Angela Gold

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

5th

Kim Carr

3A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

Girls 80+ kg

7 Entries

1st

Shannon Erick

4A

Father Lacombe, Calgary

2nd

Jennifer Howard

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mountain House

3rd

Danielle Toleman

3A

Harry Collinge, Hinton

4th

Shannon Marshall

3A

Ernest Manning, Calgary

5th

Dannielle Short

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

6th

Stacey Perlin

4A

Bishop Grandin, Calgary