Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2000 / 01

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2000-2001 WINNER

Rural Aggregate

Nestor Kelba

Central Zone

1A/2A Rural Boys Team

Myron Buryn

Mayerthorpe

3A Rural Boys Team

Clarence Truckey

Wetaskiwin Composite

4A Rural Boys Team

Ken McKenna

Grande Prairie Composite

1A/2A Rural Girls Team

 

Mayerthorpe

3A Rural Girls Team

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

4A Rural Girls Team

 

Grande Prairie Composite

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys

47 kg

5

1st

Anthony Kulak

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

2nd

Ryland Covenby

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

3rd

Kent House

3A

Hilltip High, Whitecourt

4th

Aaron Murchison

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

5th

Tyler Cameron

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys

50 kg

3

1st

Dustin Trynchy

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

2nd

Kori Smithson

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Logan Dixon

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys 53 kg

10

1st

Derek Lofstrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Jeremia Barnett

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

3rd

KJ Carlson

3A

Wetaskiwin

4th

Scott St. Germain

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Alex Abeba

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

6th

Cassidy Willis

1A/2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

Boys 56 kg

13

1st

Steve Weber

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

2nd

Shane Barnett

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

3rd

John Scanion

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

4th

Kyle Warner

3A

Harry C ollinge, HInton

5th

Garnet Odegaard

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

6th

Brad Jensen

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

Boys 59 kg

13

1st

Josh Smith

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Sheldon Williams

3A

Ponoka Composite

3rd

Wade Thompkiss

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Chris Holloday

1A/2A

Magrath

5th

Taylor Somerville

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

6th

Aaron Kluzney

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 62 kg

9

1st

Sheldon Hay

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Dustin Kucharchuk

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

3rd

Justin Reiter

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Stephen Caines

4A

Lindsay Thurber

5th

Rob Scott

1A/2A

High Level

6th

William Skeels

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

Boys 65 kg

10

1st

Tyler Weaver

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Matthew Riehs

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Josh Tarnaskey

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Geof Cebras

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

5th

Lane Therriault

1A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

6th

Dwayne Trebell

3A

Barrhead Composite

Boys 68 kg

8

1st

Alex Stewart

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Nolan Janke

3A

Brooks Composite

3rd

Sheldon Wagner

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Tom Theroux

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Jason Still

1A/2A

Magrath

6th

Shawn Blackwood

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys 72 kg

15

1st

Brian King

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Michael Paradis

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Rod Henderson

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Travis Irwin

1A/2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

5th

Jerod Staffen

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Sean Allen

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

Boys 76 kg

14

1st

Curtis Gauthier

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

2nd

Benjamin Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Darrin Fajnor

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

4th

Quinn Forrester

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Craig Elliot

3A

Highwood High, High River

6th

Aaron Thomson

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

Boys 82 kg

9

1st

Bob Gauthier

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

2nd

Brian Ridgeway

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Adam Harrington

3A

Innisfail

4th

Jason Urness

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Andrew Toma

3A

Brooks Composite

6th

Lee Berger

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

Boys 90 kg

10

1st

Beamer Comfort

3A

Canmore Collegiate

2nd

Shawn Fajnor

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

3rd

Devon Neis

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Ryan Ball

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

5th

Nicolas Edmunds

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

6th

Mark Wever

3A

Barrhead Composite

Boys 98 kg

7

1st

Cameron Gruoleski

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

2nd

Brad LeClaire

3A

St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie

3rd

Jason Hovdebo

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Gladwyn Badger

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Justin Loveless

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

6th

Brandon Moffatt

3A

Innisfail

Boys 108 kg

2

1st

Ken Bell

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Ben Hutchins

3A

Canmore Collegiate

Boys 120 kg

4

1st

Murray Weber

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

2nd

Malcolm Watt

1A/2A

High Level

3rd

Ryan Buffalo

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Matthew Beilman

3A

St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie

Girls 44 kg

1

1st

Crystal Weber

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

Girls 47 kg

3

1st

Brandy Ens

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Jessie Griffiths

1A/2A

High Level

3rd

Patricia Haggert

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

Girls 50 kg

4

1st

Jolene Polack

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

2nd

Stacey Anderson

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

3rd

Tina Johnston

3A

Canmore Collegiate

4th

Brooke King

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

Girls 53 kg

9

1st

Carmen Wollard

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

2nd

Erin Rainville

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

3rd

Niki Henderson

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Leah Gartner

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

5th

Julianne Holgerson

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

6th

Bobbie McLeod

3A

Highwood High, High River

Girls 57 kg

7

1st

Shannon Perras

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Nicole Jacobson

1A/2A

Mayerthorpe

3rd

Tess Pickard

1A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

4th

Heather Saunders

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

5th

Laurie Scott

3A

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

6th

Amie Jewers

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

Girls 61 kg

9

1st

Holly Battig

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Liz Kert-Kravitz

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

3rd

Elizabeth McClintock

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

4th

Megan Dreeshen

3A

Innisfail

5th

Shelly Brown

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

6th

Jenelle Cox

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

Girls 65 kg

11

1st

Kathryn Petersen

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Erika Saunders

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

3rd

Lindsay Steele

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Germain Watkins

3A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

5th

Theresa Nelsen

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

6th

Laura Hughes

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls 70 kg

7

1st

Mariza Wolmarans

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

2nd

Leslie Perras

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Christine Clarke

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

4th

Melissa Johnston

1A/2A

High Level

5th

Melissa Podruzny

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Renee Carrier

3A

St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie

Girls 75 kg

5

1st

Amanda Brade

3A

Barrhead Composite

2nd

Melody Duffy

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Katherine Glover

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

4th

Ashley Myles

3A

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

5th

Jaymie Ellenton

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

Girls 80 kg

3

1st

Nancy Ostrom

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Michelle Paradis

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

3rd

Natalie Derewianka

3A

St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie

Girls 80+ kg

7

1st

Angela Gold

4A

Hunting HIlls, Red Deer

2nd

Shannon McKeage

1A/2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

3rd

Jenny Ellington

3A

Innisfail

4th

Jennie Nielson

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

5th

Crystal Derksen

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

6th

Melanie Mauck

3A

Ponoka Composite