Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2002 / 03

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2002-2003 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek - South

 

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

HIghwood High, High River - South Central

 

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Foothills Composite, Okotoks - South Central

 

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

High Level Public - North West

 

Girls 3A Team

 

Highwood High, High River - South Central

 

Girls 4A Team

 

Grande Prairie Composite - North West

 

 

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

1

1

Braydon Bremnor

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

Boys 47kg

 

1

 

1

 

Ryan Battaglia

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Boys 50kg

 

1

 

1

 

Ryland Coventry

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

Boys 53kg

 

4

 

1

 

Anthony Kulak

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

   

2

 

Russell Toone

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Brandon Gardner

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

4

 

Brennan Wilton

 

3A

 

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

Boys 56kg

 

8

 

1

 

Glengarry McDonald

 

3A

 

Sexsmith Secondary

 

   

2

 

Tyson Bartel

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

3

 

Cody Harvel

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

4

 

Chad Lomond

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Trevor Steele

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

6

 

Dayton Fischer

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Boys 59kg

 

12

 

1

 

KJ Carlson

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

   

2

 

Wes Barnert

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

3

 

Lawrence Mathieson

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

4

 

Jamie Kimble

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

5

 

Bryce Rawson

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

6

 

Trevor Deck

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Boys 62kg

 

7

 

1

 

Shane Barnert

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

2

 

Greg Theroux

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Tyler Sommerville

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

4

 

Dan Henson

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

   

5

 

Brandon Copithorne

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

   

6

 

Mike Carlson

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Boys 65kg

 

13

 

1

 

Matthew Lawrence

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

   

2

 

Mike Zeggelaar

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

3

 

William Skeels

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

4

 

Steve Stone

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

5

 

Cory Navratil

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

6

 

Brad Simpson

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 68kg

 

15

 

1

 

Andrew Turner

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

2

 

Zac Watkins

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

3

 

Travis Lambert

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

4

 

Johannes Wolmarans

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

5

 

Aaron Baynes

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

6

 

Mike Anderson

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

Boys 72kg

 

14

 

1

 

Matt Riehs

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

2

 

Dustyn Fischer

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

3

 

Conrad Jones

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

4

 

Trevor Hayman

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

   

5

 

Cody Lowry

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

6

 

Dylon Featherstone

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

Boys 76kg

 

11

 

1

 

John Newton

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

2

 

Quinn Forrester

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

3

 

Cian Brinker

 

3A

 

Parkland Composite, Edson

 

   

4

 

Tyler Mortson

 

3A

 

Chestermere

 

   

5

 

Shawn Norstrom

 

3A

 

St. Joseph's Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

   

6

 

Christian MacNeill

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

Boys 82kg

 

12

 

1

 

Scott Moore

 

4A

 

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

2

 

Joel Kisner

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

3

 

Cooper Paquette

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

4

 

Troy Reynolds

 

3A

 

Canmore Collegiate

 

   

5

 

Kyle Rawson

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

6

 

Reece Harper

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 90kg

 

9

 

1

 

Nicholas Edmunds

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

   

2

 

Darryl Carmichael

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

3

 

Michael McKay

 

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

   

4

 

Tylor Nelson

 

1A/2A

 

Oilfields, Black Diamond

 

   

5

 

Ben Marois

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

6

 

Jordan Smith

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

Boys 98kg

 

11

 

1

 

Justin Matier

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

2

 

Chris Pardell

 

3A

 

St. Joseph's Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

   

3

 

Dean Berger

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

4

 

Garrett Sean

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

5

 

Garrett Payne

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

6

 

Josh Schug

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 108kg

 

7

 

1

 

Cam Grudeski

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

   

2

 

JD Boettger

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

3

 

Randy Tobler

 

1A/2A

 

Oilfields, Black Diamond

 

   

4

 

Shane Piercy

 

3A

 

Bonnyville Centralized

 

   

5

 

Jordan Cline

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

6

 

Mitch Coppieters

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

Boys 120kg

 

5

 

1

 

Caleb Greenwall

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

   

2

 

Mike McEachnie

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

3

 

Blake Belding

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

   

4

 

Cody Scott

 

3A

 

Bonnyville Centralized

 

   

5

 

Cody Fagnan

 

3A

 

Chestermere

 

Boys 120+kg

 

1

 

1

 

Sam Bedard

 

3A

 

St. Joseph's Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

Girls 47kg

 

2

 

1

 

Meghan Klettke

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

2

 

Cheyene Tosczak

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 50kg

 

5

 

1

 

Meredith Watkins

 

4A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

2

 

Chantelle Vaudry

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

3

 

Amanda Lange

 

3A

 

St. Joseph's Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

   

4

 

Meghan Burren

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

   

5

 

Teegan Groenewegen

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 53kg

 

5

 

1

 

Erin Rainville

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

   

2

 

Chelsey Benna

 

4A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

3

 

Amber Hvizdos

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

4

 

Glynis Frey

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

5

 

Mikaela Gale

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Girls 57kg

 

8

 

1

 

Bobbie McLeod

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

2

 

Megan MacDonald

 

3A

 

Sexsmith

 

   

3

 

Renee Selin

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

4

 

Jamie Farbridge

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

5

 

Elise Cheetham

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

6

 

Jen Hodgson

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 61kg

 

11

 

1

 

Holly Battig

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

2

 

Justine Bouchard

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

3

 

Nakita Hoekstra

 

1A/2A

 

Ste. Marguerite d'Youville

 

   

4

 

Cheyla Bignold

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

   

5

 

Jennalee Seitz

 

4A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

6

 

Jacklyn Podruzny

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

Girls 65kg

 

7

 

1

 

Natalie Jaburek

 

4A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

2

 

Catherine McClintock

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

3

 

Karynn Andersen

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

   

4

 

Christina Stryker

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Carma Lewis

 

1A/2A

 

Matthew Halton, Pincher Creek

 

   

6

 

Alex Greenwood

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

Girls 70kg

 

5

 

1

 

Lindsay Steele

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

2

 

Melissa Podruzny

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

3

 

Erin Heck

 

3A

 

Olds

 

   

4

 

Erica Frey

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

5

 

Tara Kikel

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

Girls 75kg

 

3

 

1

 

Krista Nicholls

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

2

 

Holly Van Wolde

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

   

3

 

Nancy Kudelik

 

3A

 

Chestermere

 

Girls 80kg

 

1

 

1

 

Giselle Rothwell

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Girls 80+kg

 

3

 

1

 

Meaghan Young

 

3A

 

Westwood, Ft. McMurray

 

   

2

 

Megan Grudeski

 

3A

 

Olds

 

   

3

 

Lacina Desjarlais

 

3A

 

Ponoka