Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2003 / 04

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2003-2004 WINNER

Rural Aggregate

Nestor Kelba

 

South Central

1A/2A Rural Boys Team

 

Myron Buryn

 

High Level

3A Rural Boys Team

 

Clarence Truckey

 

Highwood, High River

4A Rural Boys Team

 

Ken McKenna

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

1A/2A Rural Girls Team

 

  High Level

3A Rural Girls Team

 

  Ponoka Composite

4A Rural Girls Team

 

  Grande Prairie Composite

 

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 44 kg

-

Boys 47 kg

1

1st

Chris Willard

3A

Brooks Composite

Boys 50 kg

2

1st

Adrian Macri

3A

Bow Valley High, Cochrane

2nd

Adam Hogarth

3A

Canmore Collegiate

Boys 53 kg

5

1st

Cody Harvel

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Ryan Battaglia

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Colin Zielke

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

4th

Levi Crawford

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Andrew Murray

1A/2A

Oilfields High, Black Diamond

Boys 56 kg

6

1st

Brandon Gardner

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

2nd

Cole Covenden

3A

Brooks Composite

3rd

Russell Toone

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Dayton Fischer

1A/2A

High Level Public

5th

Andrew Owens

3A

Olds Sr. High

Boys 59 kg

2

1st

Glengarry MacDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith School

2nd

Tyson Bartel

3A

Ponoka Composite

Boys 62 kg

11

1st

Daniel Halborst

1A/2A

High Level Public

2nd

Jeffrey Crowe

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

3rd

Dylan Walton

3A

Parkland Composite, Edson

4th

Dayne Francom

3A

W.R. Myers High, Taber

5th

Brandon Papineau

1A/2A

Georges P. Vanier High, Donnelly

6th

Shay Croft

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys 65 kg

8

1st

Wes Banert

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Greg Theroux

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Brandon Codithorne

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Bryan Vaivada

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Steven Stone

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Morgan Caswell

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys 68 kg

8

1st

Lloyd Watkins

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Cody Lawry

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

3rd

Michael Carlson

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

4th

Alec Branch

3A

W.R. Myers High, Taber

5th

Raymond Paul

1A/2A

High Level Public

6th

Justin Winter

3A

Olds Sr. High

Boys 72 kg

25

1st

Zack Watkins

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Andrew Turner

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Derek Akkermans

3A

Olds Sr. High

4th

Daniel Forget

3A

Olds Sr. High

5th

Mike Anderson

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Travis Lambert

1A/2A

St. Michael's High, Pincher Creek

Boys 76 kg

14

1st

Dustyn Fisher

1A/2A

St. Michael's High, Pincher Creek

2nd

Conrad Jones

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Payton Smith

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

4th

Richard Bogath

3A

Ponoka Composite

5th

Dylon Featherstone

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

6th

Justin Ahnassay

1A/2A

High Level Public

Boys 82 kg

8

1st

Cian Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite

2nd

Tyler Rice

3A

Olds Sr. High

3rd

Jordan Hoek

1A/2A

Magrath School

4th

Justin Wnuk

1A/2A

Hillside High, Valleyview

5th

Cole Caswell

3A

Highwood High, High River

6th

Bradie Sturch

3A

Brooks Composite

Boys 90 kg

9

1st

Michael MacKay

3A

Olds Sr. High

2nd

Ben Marois

3A

Ponoka Composite

3rd

Tyler Nelson

1A/2A

Oilfields HIgh, Black Diamond

4th

Joel Kisner

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Copper Paquette

3A

Highwood High, High River

6th

Shawn Cook

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys 98 kg

12

1st

Josh Schug

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Aaron Wiebe

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

3rd

Richard Jaburek

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

4th

Matt Thompson

3A

Olds Sr. High

5th

Tomaz Kozak

3A

Bonnyville Centralized

6th

Darren Juss

3A

Brooks Composite

Boys 108 kg

8

1st

Dean Berger

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

2nd

Colin Bastien

1A/2A

Georges P. Vanier High, Donnelly

3rd

Taylor Alain

3A

Brooks Composite

4th

Matthew McAleer

1A/2A

Georges P. Vanier High, Donnelly

5th

Jason Manifold

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Jim Big Smoke

1A/2A

St. Michael's High, Pincher Creek

Boys 120 kg

3

1st

Mike McEachnie

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

2nd

Jordan Cline

3A

Ponoka Composite

Boys 120+ kg

3

1st

Samuel Bedard

3A

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

Caleb Greenwall

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Cody Scott

3A

Bonnyville Centralized

Girls 44 kg

-

Girls 47 kg

-

Girls 50 kg

1st

Ashley Simm

3A

Ponoka Composite

2nd

Reba Murphy

3A

Parkland Composite

3rd

Stephanie Brown

3A

High Level Public

Girls 53 kg

4

1st

Sarah MacDonald

3A

FP Mercredi High, Fort McMurray

2nd

Chancee Hill

1A/2A

High Level Public

3rd

Joyce Friesen

1A/2A

High Level Public

Girls 57 kg

7

1st

Megan McDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith Secondary

2nd

Carolyn Shepard

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Glynis Frey

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Jenti Friesen

1A/2A

High Level Public

5th

Jennifer Hodgson

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

6th

Shanna Lockie

3A

Westwood Composite

Girls 61 kg

7

1st

Justine Bouchard

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Natalie Fleury

3A

Brooks Composite

3rd

Nakita Hoekstra

1A/2A

Ste. Marguerite, St Albert

4th

Katie Scott

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Esther Bishop

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

6th

Charlotte Andres

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Girls 65 kg

7

1st

Natalie Jaburek

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

2nd

Jamie Farnbridge

3A

Ponoka Composite

3rd

Jaclyn Podruzky

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Erica Frey

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Samantha Sereda

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

6th

Robyn Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite

Girls 70 kg

10

1st

Melissa Morriss

1A/2A

High Level Public

2nd

Megan Hallett

3A

Ponoka Composite

3rd

Camille Louis

3A

Ponoka Composite

4th

Jill Brooks

3A

Westwood, Fort McMurray

5th

Dylyn Kennedy

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

6th

Sarah Dalla Vicenza

3A

Brooks Composite

Girls 75 kg

4

1st

Krista Nicholls

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

2nd

Connie Valin

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Laurie Joyce

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Tarra Kikkel

3A

Ponoka Composite

5th

Clara Berglund

3A

Highwood High, High River

Girls 80 kg

3

1st

Giselle Rothwell

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Calista Lonsdale

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

3rd

Jessica Zielke

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

Girls 80+ kg

4

1st

Megan Grudeski

3A

Olds Sr. High

2nd

Drianna Stevens

3A

Ponoka Composite

3rd

Adriana Piers

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

4th

Ashley Dodman

3A

Brooks Composite