Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2004 / 05

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2004-2005 WINNER

1A/2A Rural Boys Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public - North West

3A Rural Boys Team

Clarence Truckey

 

Highwood High, High River - South Central

4A Rural Boys Team

Ken McKenna

Foothills Composite, Okotoks - South Central

1A/2A Rural Girls Team

 

Sexsmith - North West

 

3A Rural Girls Team

 

Wetaskiwin Composite - Central

4A Rural Girls Team

 

 

Grande Prairie Composite - North West

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 50 kg

1

1st

Mike Lawless

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

Boys 53 kg

5

1st

Taylor Steiner

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Levi Crawford

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Chris Akkermans

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

4th

Steven Ellertson

1A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

5th

Ryan Wolfe

1A/2A

High Level Public

Boys 56 kg

3

1st

Russell Toone

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Dayton Fischer

1A/2A

High Level Public

3rd

Andrew Murray

2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

Boys 59 kg

5

1st

Tyson Bartel

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Jeff Badry

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Nick Moore

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

4th

Travis Johnson

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

5th

Naradzo Mpufo

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

Boys 62 kg

6

1st

Colin Zielke

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

2nd

Ryan Flynn

2A

Glenmary

3rd

Vince Sutherland

3A

Fr. P. Mercredi

4th

Erich Anderson

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

5th

Kyle Kinley

3A

Ponoka

Boys 65 kg

11

1st

Greg Theroux

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Brandon Gardner

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

3rd

Amer Kharfan

3A

Ponoka

4th

Jessee Macri

3A

Bow Valley

5th

Chris Bradley

3A

Wetaskiwin

Boys 68 kg

9

1st

Wes Barnert

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Brandon Copithorne

3A

Wetaskiwin

3rd

Dylan Vervoort

1A/2A

High Level Public

4th

Kynan St. Germaine

1A/2A

High Level Public

5th

Brandon Papineau

1A/2A

High Level Public

Boys 72 kg

13

1st

Lloyd Watkins

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

2nd

Derek Akkermans

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

3rd

Dan Forget

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

4th

Bryce Hafso

3A

Bow Valley

5th

Devon Simpson

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys 76 kg

13

1st

Dylon Featherstone

4A

Lindsey Thurber, Red Deer

2nd

Derik Wolmarans

3A

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

3rd

Brandon Southgate

3A

Chestermere

4th

John MacDonald

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

5th

Ian Warrington

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

Boys 82 kg

14

1st

Dustyn Fisher

1A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

2nd

Conrad Jones

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Payton Smith

4A

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

4th

Matt Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

5th

Brion MacDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith

Boys 90 kg

8

1st

Samson Gerbrandt

1A/2A

High Level Public

2nd

Scott Nelson

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Altan Celik

3A

Highwood High, High River

4th

Chris Yaremchuk

3A

Ponoka

5th

Tyrell Reimer

3A

Ponoka

Boys 98 kg

7

1st

Josh Schug

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Nathanial Wilson

3A

Ponoka

3rd

Cole Byvank

3A

Parkland Composite

4th

Jeff Larkin

1A

Alix

5th

Nathan Catley

3A

Bow Valley

Boys 108 kg

1

1st

Sean Garrett

3A

Ponoka

Boys 120 kg

1

1st

Jason Manifold

4A

Grande Prairie

Boys 120+ kg

3

1st

Sam Bedard

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

2nd

Cody Fagnan

3A

Chestermere

3rd

Michael Boucher

1A/2A

Georges P. Vanier

Girls 50 kg

3

1st

Emily Chambers

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Meghan Klettke

4A

Grande Prairie

3rd

Jessi Bloom

3A

Chestermere

Girls 53 kg

7

1st

Tamsyn Irwin

1A/2A

Onoway

2nd

Sarah MacDonald

3A

Fr. P. Mercredi

3rd

Shanna Lockie

3A

Westwood

4th

Sonja Hanemaayer

3A

Fr. P. Mercredi

5th

Sonja Pichette

3A

Parkland Composite

Girls 57 kg

8

1st

Kendra Shortt

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Esther Bishop

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Jacqui Irwin

1A/2A

Onoway

4th

Rachel Wilson

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Coralyn Shepard

4A

Grande Prairie

Girls 61 kg

7

1st

Megan MacDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith

2nd

Nakita Hoekstra

1A/2A

Ste. Marguerite D'Youville

3rd

Jasmine Pelham

4A

Lindsey Thurber

4th

Malinda Amundson

2A

Hillside High

5th

Carmen Heinrich

3A

Parkland Composite

Girls 65 kg

9

1st

Melissa Reynolds

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Erica Frey

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Crys Lloyd

2A

Oilfields, Black Diamond

4th

Shaelene Yablonski

4A

Grande Prairie

5th

Jaclyn Podruzny

4A

Grande Prairie

Girls 70 kg

7

1st

Natalie Jaburek

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Camille Louis

3A

Ponoka

3rd

Samantha Sereda

4A

Grande Prairie

4th

Dylyn Kennedy

3A

Wetaskiwin

5th

Laurie Joyce

4A

Grande Prairie

Girls 75 kg

4

1st

Erica Moeskau

3A

Highwood High, High

2nd

Kathryn Martin

4A

Grande Prairie

3rd

Christina Carley

1A/2A

Georges P. Vanier

4th

Robin Hanemaayer

3A

Westwood

Girls 80+ kg

1

1st

Megan Young

3A

Westwood Community