Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2005 / 06

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2005-2006 WINNER

1A/2A Rural Boys Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public

3A Rural Boys Team

Clarence Truckey

Highwood High, High River

4A Rural Boys Team

Ken McKenna

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

1A/2A Rural Girls Team

 

Hillside High, Valleyview

3A Rural Girls Team

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

4A Rural Girls Team

 

Grande Prairie Composite

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 50 kg

1

1st

Mike Lawless

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

Boys 56 kg

NA

1st

Taylor Steiner

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Ben Meszaros

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Dan Sanchez

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

4th

Chris Griffiths

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

5th

John Neufeld

3A

Wetaskiwin

6th

Jared Marley

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys 59 kg

NA

1st

Blake Barnert

4A

Foothills Composite

2nd

Coleman Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite

3rd

Eric Shanks

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

4th

Dustin Altin

2A

J.C. Charyk, Hanna

5th

Chris Akkermans

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

6th

Tommy Whitebear

3A

Wetaskiwin

Boys 62 kg

NA

1st

Adrian Macri

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

2nd

Bill Tajiri

3A

Highwood High, High River

3rd

Emmott Kelsey

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

4th

Bailey Seto

3A

Highwood High, High River

5th

Andrew Murray

2A

Oilfields

6th

Pat Skea

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

Boys 65 kg

NA

1st

Daniel Hihorst

2A

High Level Public

2nd

Jesse Macri

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

3rd

Colin Zielke

3A

West Central, Rocky Mtn. House

4th

Danny Lehman

3A

Parkland Composite, Edson

5th

Landon Looy

3A

Wetaskiwin

6th

Sonu Thind

4A

Lloydminster

Boys 68 kg

NA

1st

Brian Vaivada

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Jeff Badry

4A

Grande Prairie

3rd

Dylan Zoratti

2A

Matthew Halton, Pincher Creek

4th

Kosta Sarabalos

1A

Crowsnest Consolidated

5th

Ryley Currie

4A

Lloydminster

6th

Jay Henson

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

Boys 72 kg

NA

1st

Devon Simpson

3A

Highwood High, High River

2nd

Dylan Vervoort

2A

High Level Public

3rd

Will Quintal

4A

Grande Prairie

4th

Chance Hanson

2A

Hillside High, Valleyview

5th

Lee McKay

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

6th

Raymond Paul

2A

High Level Public

Boys 76 kg

NA

1st

Lloyd Watkins

4A

Foothills Composite

2nd

Craig Morris

2A

High Level Public

3rd

Sean Helstien

4A

Grande Prairie

4th

Kyle Parkyn

4A

Lloydminster

5th

Mitchel Byvank

3A

Parkland Composite, Edson

6th

Kyle Higgins

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

Boys 82 kg

NA

1st

Brion MacDonald

3A

Sexsmith

2nd

Payton Smith

4A

Foothills Composite

3rd

Justin Ahnassay

2A

High Level Public

4th

Devin Huggard-McInnis

2A

Hillside, Valleyview

5th

Tyson Kemery

3A

Highwood High, High River

6th

Andrew Kay

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys 90 kg

NA

1st

Matt Lowry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

2nd

Samson Gerbrandt

2A

High Level Public

3rd

Andrew McClintock

3A

West Central, Rocky Mtn. House

4th

Daniel Waugh

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

5th

Jesse Burghardt

3A

Wetaskiwin

6th

Ryder Jenne

3A

Peace Wapiti Academy

Boys 98 kg

3

1st

Steven Jones

4A

Foothills Composite

2nd

Andrew Schaufele

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

3rd

Luke Huston

3A

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

Boys 108 kg

3

1st

Tanner Tolman

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

2nd

Dallas Fisher

1A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

3rd

Kai Green

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

Boys 120 kg

NA

1st

Tyler White

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

2nd

Dominic Hill

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys 120+ kg

1

1st

James McCormick

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

Girls 53 kg

2

1st

Michelle Babb

2A

Hillside High, Valleyview

2nd

Clarissa Howells

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls 57 kg

4

1st

Coralynn Shepherd

4A

Grande Prairie

2nd

Jasmine Pelham

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

3rd

Carly Raslask

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

4th

Amanda Tracey

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

Girls 61 kg

NA

1st

Danielle Lappage

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

2nd

Esther Bishop

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

3rd

Nelda Anderson

4A

Grande Prairie

4th

Ashley Gustafson

4A

Foothills Composite

5th

Ashley Czar

2A

J.C. Charyk, Hanna

6th

Kendra Shortt

3A

Wetaskiwin

Girls 65 kg

NA

1st

Melissa Reynolds

3A

Wetaskiwin

2nd

Malinda Amundson

2A

Hillside High, Valleyview

3rd

Rheanne Ritchie

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

4th

Cresta Johnston

3A

Innisfail

5th

Katie Arac

3A

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

6th

Carla Cloutier

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

Girls 70 kg

3

1st

Melissa Morris

2A

High Level Public

2nd

Jordyn Smith

4A

Lloydminster

3rd

Dylan Kennedy

3A

Wetaskiwin

Girls 75 kg

1

1st

Kathrine Martin

4A

Grande Prairie