Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2006 / 07

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2006-2007 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public - North West

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Parkland Composite - North Central

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute -South

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

Hillside, Valleyview - North West

Girls 3A Team

 

Wetaskiwin - Central

Girls 4A Team

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 47 kg

1

1st

Evan Jenkins

3A

Olds

Boys

50 kg

3

1st

Codi Sine

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2nd

Dwight Zenner

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

 

 

3rd

Corey Airhart

3A

Highwood High, High River

Boys

53kg

4

1st

Daniel Carmichael

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

 

2nd

Cayne Standish

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

3rd

Sidney Bishara

1A/2A

Willow Creek, Claresholm

 

 

4th

Garret Roach

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

Boys

56kg

3

1st

Taylor Steiner

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

2nd

Dylan Grant

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

3rd

Jeremy Hamelin

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

Boys

59kg

8

1st

Eric Shanks

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2nd

Robert Miller

3A

Ponoka

 

 

3rd

Emmott Kelsey

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

 

 

4th

Chris Griffiths

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

 

 

5th

Dwayne Supernault

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

6th

John Neufeld

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys

62kg

6

1st

Max Koether

1A/2A

Our Lady of the Snows, Canmore

 

 

2nd

Ben Meszaros

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

3rd

Rusty Durocher

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

4th

Chad Hagen

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

5th

Neill Wickwire

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

 

 

6th

Jared Marley

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys

65kg

14

1st

Coleman Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite

 

 

2nd

Jesse Sale

3A

Parkland Composite

 

 

3rd

Kevin Grieb

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

 

 

4th

Luke Ojay

3A

Parkland Composite

 

 

5th

Derek Heitrich

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

6th

Jesse Huls

3A

Peace Wapiti Academy

Boys

68kg

14

1st

Landon Looy

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

2nd

Blake Barnet

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

 

 

3rd

Jesse Macri

3A

Bow Valley, Cochrane

 

 

4th

Shawn Wall

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

 

 

5th

Ty Simmons

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

 

 

6th

Ryley Currie

4A

Lloydminster

Boys

72kg

13

1st

Dallin Kay

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2nd

Jeff Badry

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

3rd

Chance Hanson

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

4th

Steve Sebastian

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

5th

Colin Paziuk

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

6th

Travis Johnson

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

Boys

76kg

14

1st

Craig Morris

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

2nd

Will Quintal

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

3rd

Darby Soop

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

4th

Vladimir Kopeav

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

 

 

5th

Dusty Wills

4A

Lloydminster

 

 

6th

Nathan Lemay

3A

Wetaskiwin

Boys

82kg

8

1st

Brion MacDonald

1A/2A

Sexsmith Secondary

 

 

2nd

Mitch Byvank

3A

Parkland Composite

 

 

3rd

Devin Huggard-McInnis

2A

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

4th

Tyson Kemery

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

5th

Josh Lwry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

6th

Eric Jensen

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

90kg

7

1st

Dallas Fisher

1A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

 

2nd

Jesse Burghardt

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

3rd

Kyle Charles

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

4th

Carson Matier

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

5th

Skylar Matthews

3A

W.R. Myers, Taber

 

 

6th

Thomas Gray

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

Boys

98kg

7

1st

Tyrell Peterson

3A

Winston Churchill, Lethbridge

 

 

2nd

Sam Carstairs

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

3rd

Luke Huston

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

4th

Justin Batt

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

 

 

5th

Paul Vander Leest

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

6th

Ryan Gorzitza

1A/2A

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

Boys

108kg

2

1st

Matt May

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

2nd

Curtis Garnett

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

Boys

120kg

2

1st

Brenden Bennet

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

 

 

2nd

Dominic Hill

3A

Highwood High, High River

Girls 44kg

2

1st

Bailey Longmore

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

2nd

Athena Bottomly

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls

47kg

3

1st

Ari Hansen

3A

Chestermere

 

 

2nd

Jessica Harper

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

 

 

3rd

Shelly Dziuba

3A

Chestermere

Girls

53kg

7

1st

Emily Chambers

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

2nd

Melissa Toso

4A

Foothills, Okotoks

 

 

3rd

Hayley Thomas

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

4th

Kennedy McKinnon

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

5th

Hera Bytyqi

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

6th

Michelle Babb

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

Girls

57kg

7

1st

Carly Raslask

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2nd

Jasmine Pelham

4A

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

 

3rd

Rachel Rottger

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

4th

Jacquie Lewis

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

5th

Sidney Lapp

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

6th

Clarrissa Howells

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls

61kg

7

1st

Danielle Lappage

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

2nd

Hayley Smith

3A

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

3rd

Kendra Shortt

3A

Wetaskwin Composite

 

 

4th

Jennie Lannan

1A/2A

Willow Creek, Claresholm

 

 

5th

Frances Hill

3A

Highwood High, High River

 

 

6th

Katie Arac

3A

St. Joseph, Grande Prairie

Girls

65kg

7

1st

Melissa Reynolds

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

2nd

Cresta Johnston

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

3rd

Erinn McLeod

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

4th

Casteina Martens

3A

West Central, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

5th

Joyelyn Baker

3A

West Central, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

6th

Samantha Trennery

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls

70kg

4

1st

Kathryn Martin

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2nd

Desirae Ahnassay

1A/2A

High Level Public

 

 

3rd

Carla Cloutier

3A

R.F. Staples, Westlock

 

 

4th

Jenna Sarapuk

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane

Girls

75kg

2

1st

Kati-ann Kirchner

3A

Ponoka

 

 

2nd

Janelle Batt

1A/2A

Rocky Lane

Girls

85+ kg

2

1st

Rebecca Hammon

1A/2A

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

2nd

Megan McCammon

3A

Hilltop, Whitecourt