Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2007 / 08

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2007-2008 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public - North West

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Parkland Composite, Edson - North Central

 

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

 

Hillside, Valleyview - North West

 

Girls 3A Team

 

 

Wetaskiwin Composite - Central

 

Girls 4A Team

 

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys

50 kg

2

1st

Simon Noskey

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

 

2nd

Evan Jenkins

 

3A

 

Olds

 

Boys

56kg

5

1st

Dwight Zenner

 

3A

 

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

 

 

2nd

Cayne Standish

 

3A

 

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

 

 

 

3rd

Daniel Carmichael

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

4th

 

Corey Airhart

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

5th

 

Jamie Painton

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys

59kg

6

1st

Morgan Hengel

 

3A

 

Harry Collinge, Hinton

 

 

 

2nd

Zak Sperling

 

1A/2A

 

Hillside, Valleyview

 

 

 

3rd

Brendan Eliason

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

4th

Steven Ohene

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

5th

Mitch Hewitt

 

4A

 

Lloydminster

 

 

 

6th

Blake Lyons

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Boys

62kg

6

1st

Jesse Sale

 

3A

 

Parkland Composite

 

 

 

2nd

Andrew Lewis

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

3rd

Rusty Durocher

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

 

4th

Jordan Desrochers

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

 

5th

Austin Poulson

 

4A

 

Lloydminster

 

 

 

6th

Codi Sine

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Boys

65kg

 

1st

Ben Meszaros

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

2nd

Matt Izyk

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

3rd

Max Koether

 

1A/2A

 

Canmore Collegiate

 

 

 

4th

Vincent Wilds

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite

 

 

 

5th

Kevin Grieb

 

3A

 

Bow Valley, Cochrane

 

 

 

6th

Landon Schmidt

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

Boys

68kg

 

1st

Landon Looy

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

 

2nd

Coleman Brinker

 

3A

 

Parkland Composite, Edson

 

 

 

3rd

Bill Tajiri

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

4th

Derek Heitrich

 

3A

 

Beaverlodge Regional

 

 

 

5th

Jesse Huls

 

3A

 

Peace Wapitit Academy

 

 

 

6th

Justin Roberts

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Boys

72kg

 

1st

Blake Barnet

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

 

2nd

Clayton Brinker

 

3A

 

Parkland Composite, Edson

 

 

 

3rd

Rob Radkie

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

 

4th

Kyle Desjarlais

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

5th

Liam Goodfellow

 

1A/2A

 

Our Lady of the Snows, Canmore

 

 

 

6th

Brian Cohoe

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

Boys

76kg

 

1st

Spencer Watkins

 

1A/2A

 

Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks

 

 

 

2nd

Craig Morris

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

 

3rd

Jesse Kirchner

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

 

4th

Steven Sebastian

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

 

5th

Dusty Wall

 

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane, Ft. Vermilion

 

 

 

6th

Jack Middleton

 

3A

 

Willow Creek, Claresholm

 

Boys

82kg

 

1st

Colin Paziuk

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

2nd

Eric Jensen

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

3rd

Brett Cardinal

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

 

4th

Skylar Matthews

 

3A

 

W.R. Myers, Taber

 

 

 

5th

Peter Keufler

3A

 

Parkland Composite, Edson

 

 

 

6th

Scott Schlief

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Boys

90kg

 

1st

Josh Lowry

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

2nd

Jeff Cartier

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

 

3rd

Carson Matier

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

 

4th

Camille Frederick

 

3A

 

Peace Wapiti Academy

 

 

 

5th

Lorne Davidson

 

4A

 

Lloydminster Composite

 

 

 

6th

Lowen Carlson

 

3A

 

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

 

Boys

98kg

 

1st

Tyrell Petersen

 

3A

 

Winston Churchill, Lethbridge

 

 

 

2nd

Darby Soop

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

 

3rd

Owen Jones

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys

108kg

 

1st

Karl Bauer

 

3A

 

Bow Valley, Cochrane

 

 

 

2nd

Tyrell Hellum

 

3A

 

Harry Collinge, Hinton

 

   

3rd

 

Dillon Sun

 

1A/2A

 

Notre Dame, High River

 

Boys

120kg

3

1st

Tanner Tolman

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

2nd

Dominic Hill

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3rd

 

Graeme Copland

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite

 

Girls 44kg

1

1st

Natasha Sexton

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Girls

47kg

1

1st

Breann Thiessen

 

3A

 

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

Girls 50 kg

 

 

1st

 

Shelley Dzuiba

 

3A

 

Chestermere

 

Girls

53kg

5

1st

Jessica Harper

 

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane, Ft. Vermilion

 

 

 

2nd

Ari Hansen

 

3A

 

Chestermere

 

 

 

3rd

Hayley Thomas

 

3A

 

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

 

 

 

4th

Kathryn Williamson

 

3A

 

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

 

 

5th

Emma Osmond

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Girls

57kg

 

1st

Carly Raslask

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

2nd

Herolina Bytyqi

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

 

 

3rd

Jacquie Lewis

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

 

4th

Clarissa Howells

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

5th

Selina Doyle

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

 

6th

Melanie Williams

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

Girls

61kg

 

1st

Hayley Smith

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

 

2nd

Francis Hill

 

4A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

 

3rd

Sandra Greven

 

3A

 

Willow Creek, Claresholm

 

 

 

4th

Stephanie Waliki

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

5th

Amanda Franklin

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

 

6th

Katelyn Arac

 

3A

 

St. Joseph Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

Girls

65kg

 

1st

Danielle Leppage

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

 

 

2nd

Megan McDonald

 

3A

 

Willow Creek, Claresholm

 

 

 

3rd

Desirae Ahmassay

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

 

4th

Karly Upshall

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

 

5th

Samantha Trennery

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

 

6th

Erica Lee-Tuck

 

1A/2A

 

Our Lady of the Snows, Canmore

 

Girls

70kg

 

1st

Jocelyn Baker

 

3A

 

West Central, Rocky Mtn. House

 

 

 

2nd

Shelby Kemery

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

 

3rd

Bethany Buxcey

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

 

4th

Megan Mustard

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

5th

 

Michelle Seline

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

6th

 

Jennifer Marriott

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Girls

75kg

 

1st

Janelle Batt

 

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane, Ft. Vermilion

 

 

 

2nd

Maggie Rashleigh

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

3rd

 

Kenzie Ferguson

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Girls

80 kg

 

1st

Kati Ann Kirchner

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

 

 

2nd

Jen Wickwire

 

3A

 

Olds Jr/Sr High

 

3rd

Spirit Trump

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

   

4th

 

Molly Bouchard

 

3A

 

Peace Wapiti Academy

 

Girls 80+ kg

 

 

1st

 

Rebecca Hammon

 

1A/2A

 

Hillside, Valleyview

 

   

2nd

 

Anna Koroi

 

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane, Ft. Vermilion

 

   

3rd

 

Jess Zuffa

 

1A/2A

 

Notre Dame, High River

 

   

4th

 

Jaine Kipling

 

1A/2A

 

Rocky Lane, Ft. Vermilion