Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2008 / 09

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2007-2008 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

Notre Dame Collegiate - South Central

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Parkland Composite, Edson - North Central

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

High Level Public - North West

Girls 3A Team

William "Bill" Young

Olds, South Central

Girls 4A Team

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

ENTRIES

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Girls

44 kg

2

1 Natasha Sexton

2A

High Level Public
    2 Pamela Anderson

4A

Grande Prairie Composite

Girls

47 kg

1

1 Bailey Longmore

2A

Hillside High School

Girls

50 kg

2

1 Hayley Thomas

3A

Hilltop High
    2 Breann Thiessen

3A

St. Joseph's (Grande Prairie)

Girls

53 kg

4

1 Colleen Thomas

3A

Hilltop High
    2 Ari Hansen

3A

Chestermere
    3 Kathryn Williamson

3A

St. Joseph's (Grande Prairie)
    4 Gabrielle Gregory-Alcock

3A

Fort McMurray Composite

Girls

57 kg

8

1 Sidney Lapp

2A

High Level Public
    2 Melissa Clarke

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    3 Selena Doyle

3A

West Central School
    4 Jennie Lannon

2A

Willow Creek
    5 Kim Padfield

3A

Eagle Butte
    6 Nadine Aboudib

3A

Roland Michener

Girls

61 kg

6

1 Hayley Smith

3A

Olds Jr/Sr
    2 Frances Hill

3A

Highwood High
    3 Kristen Blais

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    4 Amy Patterson

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate
    5 Rylee Pearce

4A

Grande Prairie Composite
    6 Jessica Quick

1A

Rocky Lane

Girls

65 kg

5

1 Megan MacDonald

2A

High Level Public
    2 Desirae Ahnassay

3A

Winston Churchill
    3 Samantha Trenerry

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    4 Stephanie Walicki

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    5 Amanda Franklin

3A

West Central School

Girls

70 kg

7

1 Molly bouchard

3A

Peace Wapiti
    2 Megan Fajnor

3A

W.R. Myers
    3 Jocelyn Baker

3A

West Central School
    4 Nikki Rendell

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    5 Shelby Kemery

3A

Highwood High
    6 Michelle Selin

3A

Highwood High

Girls

75 kg

5

1 Emily Byvank

3A

Parkland Composite
    2 Nicole Marsbarg

3A

Ponoka Composite
    3 Chelsea Auger

3A

Roland Michener
    4 Kenzie Ferguson

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    5 Karlene Omoth

4A

Lindsay Thurber

Girls

80 kg

2

1 Kati-Ann Kirchner

3A

Ponoka Composite
    2 Shea Mildenberger

3A

Peace Wapiti

Girls

80+ kg

4

1 Rebecca Hammon

4A

Grande Prairie Composite
    2 Jen Wickwire

3A

Olds Jr/Sr
    3 Megan McCammon

3A

Hilltop High
    4 Jessie Zuffa

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate

Boys

50 kg

1

1 Marcus Peterson

3A

Brooks High School

Boys

53 kg

2

1 Simon Noskey

4A

Grande Prairie Composite
    2 Steve Pearce

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

56 kg

4

1 Corey Airhart

2A

Highwood High
    2 Connor Goodfellow

1A

Our Lady of Snows
    3 Tyan Sauder

2A

High Level Public
    4 Haley Perlow

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

59 kg

12

1 Calvin Koether

3A

Canmore Collegiate
    2 Addison Shelton

3A

Parkland Composite
    3 Daniel Carmichael

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite
    4 Morgan Hengel

3A

Harry Collinge
    5 Stephen Ohene

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    6 Dylan Grant

2A

High Level Public

Boys

62 kg

7

1 Dwight Zenner

3A

St. Joseph's (Grande Prairie)
    2 Kevin VanDam

3A

Parkland Composite
    3 Jesse Kline

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    4 Chad Hagan

3A

Hilltop High
    5 Blake Lyons

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    6 Caleb Eagen

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

65 kg

11

1 Jesse Sale

3A

Parkland Composite
    2 Max Koether

3A

Canmore Collegiate
    3 Reid Walters

3A

W.R. Myers
    4 Andrew Lewis

3A

Highwood High
    5 Codi Sine

4A

Lindsay Thurber
    6 Kyle Doerkson

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

68 kg

4

1 Matt Izyk

3A

Highwood High
    2 Mike Taylor

4A

Grande Prairie Composite
    3 Brendan Palmer

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    4 Tyrell Nielsen

3A

W.R. Myers

Boys

72 kg

10

1 Cyler Clausen

3A

Parkland Composite
    2 Skyler Johnson

3A

W.R. Myers
    3 Billy Pickering

3A

Holy Trinity Academy
    4 Spencer Brown

4A

Lindsay Thurber
    5 Clint Kaskimin

2A

High Level Public
    6 Matt Jantzen

3A

Highwood High

Boys

76 kg

8

1 Clayton Brinker

3A

Parkland Composite
    2 Ian Mahood

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    3 Liam Goodfellow

1A

Our Lady of Snows
    4 Justin Roberts

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    5 Shane Smith

3A

Holy Trinity Academy
    6 Jorden Brenz

3A

Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys

82 kg

10

1 Spencer Watkins

3A

Holy Trinity Academy
    2 Colin Poziuk

3A

Highwood High
    3 Eric Jensen

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    4 Kurt Stempfle

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate
    5 Brendan McQuaid

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    6 Jonas Souloudre

3A

Roland Michener

Boys

90 kg

2

1 Scott Schlief

4A

Hunting Hills
    2 Spencer Solonas

4A

Hunting Hills

Boys

98 kg

6

1 Tyrell Peterson

3A

Winston Churchill
    2 Justin Zuffa

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate
    3 Dylan Son

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate
    4 Sheldon Anderson

3A

Roland Michener
    5 Travis Edwards

2A

Notre Dame Collegiate
    6 Damion Podridske

3A

Peace Wapiti

Boys

108 kg

4

1 Carson Matier

4A

Grande Prairie Composite
    2 Connor Emigh

4A

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    3 Mike Soley

4A

Lindsay Thurber
    4 Richard Kim

3A

Parkland Composite