Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2009 / 10

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

2009-2010 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

 Myron Buryn

Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Academy, South

Central Zone

Boys 3A Team

 Clarence Truckey  Highwood High, South Central Zone

Boys 4A Team

 Ken McKenna  Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, South Zone

Girls 1A/2A Team

   St. Michael (Pincher Creek), South Zone

Girls 3A Team

   Peace Wapiti Academy, North West Zone

Girls 4A Team

   Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, South Zone

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Girls

44 kg

1 Tonia Zenner 3A St. Joseph Catholic
  2 Pamela Anderson 4A Grande Prairie Composite

Girls

47 kg

1

Girls

50 kg

1 Breann Thiessen 3A St. Joseph Catholic
  2 Emma Bibault 3A Highwood High
  3 Amanda Seto 3A Highwood High

Girls

53 kg

1 Gabriellee Gregory 3A Father P. Mercredi
  2 Karmyn Ziegler 3A Roland Michener

Girls

57 kg

1 Collen Thomas 3A Hilltop High
  2 Monica Gendre 3A William E. Hay
  3 Mellissa Clarke 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  4 Laura Lang 1A/2A Rainbow Lake School
  5 Krysten Parkin 1A/2A St. Michael's, Pincher Creek
  6 Kevan Decuypere 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Girls

61 kg

1 Alice Main 1A/2A St. Michael's, Pincher Creek
  2 Zena Leclercq 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  3 Tiffany Garrett 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  4 Nadine Adoudib 3A Roland Michener

Girls

65 kg

1 Kennedy Clifton 4A Catholic Central
  2 Karly Upshall 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  3 Sarah Michel 3A St. Joseph Catholic
  4 Marissa Argue 3A Highwood High
  5 Amanda Higgenbothem 1A/2A St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

Girls

70 kg

1 Molly Bouchard 3A Peace Wapiti Academy
  2 Emma Lowry 1A/2A St. Michael's, Pincher Creek
  3 Megan Fajnor 3A W.R. Myers
  4 Jordan Morningstar 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  5 Stephanie Walicki 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  6 Ashlynne Scovoranski 3A Highwood High

Girls

75 kg

1 Codi Paul 1A/2A High Level Public
  2 Michelle Selin 3A Highwood High

Girls

80 kg

1 Emily Byvank 3A Parkland Composite
  2 Shea Mildenberger 3A Peace Wapiti Academy
  3 Devan Deans 3A Highwood High

Girls

80+ kg

1 Danica Nowochin 3A Roland Michener

Boys

47 kg

1 Jordan Wallace 3A Holy Trinity Academy

Boys

50 kg

1 Andy Hakes 3A Highwood High
  2 Bryce Noskey 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  3 Josh Craig 1A/2A Edison High

Boys

53 kg

1 Yuri Melo 1A/2A Our Lady of the Snows

Boys

56 kg

1 Marcus Peterson 3A Brooks
  2 Ryan Noskey 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  3 Andrew Barry 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  4 Haley Perlow 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
5 Kalon Baumann 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
6 Coleman Wood 3A Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys

59 kg

1 Jay Welsh 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  2 Cole Babic 3A Highwood High
  3 Woong Sup Jung 3A W.R. Myers
  4 Keagan Jans 1A/2A Vauxhall High
  5 Tyler Wilchewy 3A Hilltop High
  6 Bradley Staple 1A/2A Our Lady of the Snows

Boys

62 kg

1 Brendan Eliason 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  2 Eric Seifert 4A Foothills Composite
  3 Ryan Izyk 3A Highwood High
  4 Carson Rowan 4A Hunting Hills
  5 Connor Goodfellow 1A/2A Our Lady of the Snows
  6 Matt Chatterton 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

Boys

65 kg

1 Addison Shelton 3A Parkland Composite
  2 Stephen Ohene 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  3 Dallas Toso 4A Foothills Composite
  4 Calvin Osland 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  5 Kirk Siemens 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  6 Tyler Kinghorn 3A Highwood High

Boys

68 kg

1 Calvin Keother 3A Canmore Collegiate
  2 Andrew Lewis 3A Highwood High
  3 Brett Tayler 3A Fort McMurray Composite
4 Kevin Grant 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
5 Jesse Langfort 4A Foothills Composite
6 Dalminder Bains 1A/2A High Level Public

Boys

72 kg

1 Reid Watkins 3A Holy Trinity Academy
  2 Cyler Clausen 1A/2A Holy Redeemer
  3 Jay Marchi 4A Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive
  4 Cameron Biggin 3A Westwood Community
  5 Clayton Ness 4A Medicine Hat High
  6 Morgan Soderquist 4A Grande Prairie Composite

Boys

76 kg

1 Matt Izyk 3A Highwood High
  2 Joren Jurkowski 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  3 Jacob Green 3A Westwood Community
  4 Jordan Barrass 3A Parkland Composite
  5 Caleb Olerenshaw 1A/2A Rainbow Lake School
  6 Mike Wall 1A/2A High Level Public

Boys

82 kg

1 Clayton Brinker 3A Parkland Composite
  2 Justin Roberts 3A W.R. Myers
  3 Skyler Johnson 3A W.R. Myers
  4 Ben Laurent 4A Medicine Hat High
  5 Brendan Thompson 4A Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive
  6 Dillion Deedza 1A/2A High Level Public

Boys

90 kg

1 Spencer Solonas 4A Hunting Hills
  2 Dillion Payne 1A/2A Our Lady of the Snows
3 Brandon Armstrong 3A W.R. Myers
4 McCaul Murray 4A Grande Prairie Composite
5 Anthony Anderson 4A Medicine Hat High
6 Michael Morrison 1A/2A Rainbow Lake School

Boys

98 kg

1 Justin Zuffa 1A/2A Notre Dame Collegiate
  2 Sheldon Anderson 3A Roland Michener
  3 Brandon Scott 4A Medicine Hat High
  4 Richard Kim 3A Parkland Composite
  5 Dylan Stark 3A Highwood High

Boys

108 kg

1 Karl Bauer 3A Bow Valley High
  2 Ross Kostick 3A Cochrane High
  3 Raphael Potvin 3A Hilltop High
  4 John Chicka 3A Bow Valley High
  5 Peter McCarthy 4A Medicine Hat High
  6 Emmitt Campbell 3A W.R. Myers

Boys

120 kg

1 Connor Emigh 4A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
  2 Brandon Kim 3A Parkland Composite
  3 Cody Hollasch 1A/2A Bonnyville Centralized
  4 Phillip Budden 3A Fort McMurray Composite