Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 2011 / 12

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

 Myron Buryn  Rainbow Lake School, North West Zone

Boys 3A Team

 Clarence Truckey  Parkland Composite, North Central Zone

Boys 4A Team

 Ken McKenna  Medicine Hat High, South Zone

Girls 1A/2A Team

   High Level Public, North West Zone

Girls 3A Team

   Highwood High, South Central Zone

Girls 4A Team

   Foothills Composite, South Central Zone

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Girls

47 kg

1 Hien Pham 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt
2 Alex Graham 1A Victoria Park, Lethbridge
3 Nicole Shelstad 3A WR Myers, Taber

Girls

50 kg

1 Amanda Seto 3A Highwood High, High River
  2 Victoria Bergeron 4A Foothills Composite, Okotoks

Girls

53 kg

1 Kayla Thomspon 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
  2 Shelby Lewis 3A Highwood High, High River
  3 Aiden Inkster 4A Hunting Hills, Red Deer
  4 Karmyn Zieggler 2A Roland Michener, Slave Lake
  5 Kareen Mackinaw 3A Wetaskiwin Composite

Girls

57 kg

1 Amber Maschke 3A Olds High
  2 Abi Watkins 3A Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
  3 Natasha Derkson 2A High Level Public
  4 Amanda Allers 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
  5 Julia Cameron 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane

Girls

61 kg

1 Cassidy Barnert 4A Foothills Composite, Okotoks
  2 Zena Leclercq 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  3 Olivia Pon 4A Foothills Composite, Okotoks
  4 Dariel Smith 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane
  5 McKenzie Murray 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  6 Felicia Lizotte 1A Fort Vermilion Public

Girls

65 kg

1 Marissa Argue 3A Highwood High, High River
  2 Hope Phillips 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt
  3 Alexandra Grant 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane
  4 Courtney Nicholson 3A Bonnyville Centralized
  5 Emily Stone 3A West Central High, Rocky Mtn House

Girls

70 kg

1 Kelsey Raab 3A Ponoka Composite
  2 Ashlynne Scovoranski 3A Highwood High, High River
  3 Royal Dedora 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  4 Lauren Smith 4A Catholic Central, Lethbridge
  5 Tayla Oodyhuizen 4A Medicine Hat High
  6 Jacqueline Nahirniak 3A Bonnyville Centralized

Girls

75 kg

1 Jayme Batt 2A High Level Public
  2 Jordan Morningstar 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  3 Brittany Bateman 1A Rainbow Lake School
  4 Amber Henderson 4A Medicine Hat High
  5 Cassandra Zacharius 4A Grande Prairie Composite

Girls

80 kg

1 Coreen Riley 4A Medicine Hat High
  2 Mataya Gilespie 3A WR Myers, Taber

Girls

90 kg

1 Emily Burk 3A WR Myers, Taber

Girls

90+ kg

1 Jamie Smith 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
         

Boys

43-47 kg

1 Trevor Teece 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane

Boys

50 kg

1 Christian Nori 3A Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
  2 Keiran Hrycyk 3A Highwood High, High River

Boys

53 kg

1 Colten McDonnell 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
  2 Josh Howard 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  3 Cole Shanks 4A Chinook High, Lethbridge
  4 Cam Birch 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane
  5 John Cripps 3A Parkland Composite, Edson

Boys

56 kg

1 Caleb Donahue 4A Medicine Hat High
2 Jon Heninger 4A Medicine Hat High
3 Raymond Risto 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
4 Jordan Wallace 3A Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
  5 Solomon Courtorielle 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt
  6 Blake Gillon 2A Roland Michener, Slave Lake

Boys

59 kg

1 Darren Gendre 3A Wm E Hay, Stettler
2 Johnny Dessureault 3A West Central High, Rocky Mtn House
3 Kaiden Stewart 1A Noble Central, Nobleford
4 Lucas Scribner 3A WR Myers, Taber
5 Kenzie Mcrady 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane

Boys

62 kg

1 Jay Welsh 3A Wetaskiwin Composite
2 Vincent Kuilboer 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
3 Aidan Deans 3A Highwood High, High River
4 Jacque Meunier 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
  5 Andrew Barry 4A Grande Prairie Composite
  6 Benson Grayson 4A Chinook High, Lethbridge

Boys

65 kg

1 Austin Tremblay 3A RF Staples, Westlock
2 Masson Kuilboer 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
3 Seth Martin 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
4 Dallas Toso 4A Foothills Composite, Okotoks
5 Jared Neuville 3A West Central High, Rocky Mtn House
6 Brady Hooper 3A Highwood High, High River

Boys

68 kg

1 Corey Smith 1A Fort Vermilion Public
2 Ty Babiuk 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt
3 Eric Richardson 4A Medicine Hat High
4 Logan Roy 3A Fort McMurray Composite
5 Levi Callihoo 2A Harry Collinge High, Hinton
6 Lyndon Kristiansen 3A Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks

Boys

72 kg

1 Brett Lederer 1A Rainbow Lake School
2 Dan Gerry 2A Roland Michener, Slave Lake
3 Ryan Izyk 3A Highwood High, High River
4 Tyler Ferguson 3A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
5 Dean Schofield 1A Rainbow Lake School
6 Brody Timmann 2A Roland Michener, Slave Lake

Boys

76 kg

1 Reid Watkins 3A Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks
2 Nic Matycio 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt
3 Hidde Vanderkamp 2A Pigeon Lake Regional
4 Devon Derkson 2A High Level Public
5 Spencer Weselosky 4A Medicine Hat High
6 Cody Thomspon 4A Foothills Composite

Boys

82 kg

1 Konan Egoroff 1A Ecole Plamondon
2 Joren Jurkowski 3A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
3 Brent Auger 1A Fort Vermilion Public
4 Lane Jensen 1A Fort Vermilion Public
5 Eliot Mahood 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
6 Morgan Reeves 3A Wetaskiwin Composite

Boys

90 kg

1 Caleb Long 1A Rainbow Lake School
2 Tanner Bartlett 4A Grande Prairie Composite
3 Memo Gomez 4A Notre Dame Collegiate, High River
4 Jeremy Zawalikut 3A Olds High
5 Spencer Henrie 3A Winston Churchill, Lethbridge
6 Ellias Steinhauer 3A Bonnyville Centralized

Boys

98 kg

1 Braedyn Scott 4A Medicine Hat High
2 Tristan Masse 3A Bow Valley High, Cochrane
3 Brandon Armstrong 3A WR Myers, Taber
4 Chayse Haselhurst 3A Winston Churchill, Lethbridge
5 Jake Salls 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
6 Riley Rizzoli 3A Hilltop High, Whitecourt

Boys

108 kg

1 Samuel Pharand 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
2 Clayton Vankoughnett 3A Parkland Composite, Edson
3 Aaron Curry 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
  4 Miguel Pharand 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
  5 Cody Snoxell 3A Cochrane High
  6 Rob Smith 1A St. Michael, Pincher Creek

Boys

120 kg

1 Dylan Stark 3A Highwood High, High River
2 Emmitt Campbell 3A WR Myers, Taber
3 Clayson Skretting 2A Vauxhall High

Boys

120+ kg

1 Alex Wiley 2A High Level Public
2 Clark Binning 3A Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
3 Dustin Lamarche 4A Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer