Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 1996 / 97

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1996-1997 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public - North West

 

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Notre Dame, Red Deer - Central

 

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

High Level Public - North West

 

Girls 3A Team

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer - Central

 

Girls 4A Team

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer - Central

 

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

SCHOOL

Boys 43kg

1

Fraswer Bowles

4A

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

Boys 46kg

 

1

 

Dustin Landon

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

2

 

Allan Brown

 

1A/2A

 

Niton Central

 

Boys 50kg

 

1

 

Chad Percival

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

2

 

Dan Myck

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

3

 

Adrian Dean

 

1A/2A

 

Vanier Community, Edson

 

 

4

 

Clint Meads

 

1A/2A

 

Grande Cache

 

 

5

 

Brad Lamb

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

Boys 53kg

 

1

 

Bill Norton

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

2

 

Pedro Freitas

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Jason Rumph

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Boys 56kg

 

1

 

Justin Brown

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

2

 

Shawn Rae

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

 

3

 

Jon Pentney

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

4

 

Dan Lenz

 

1A/2A

 

Grande Cache

 

 

5

 

Scott Kornelson

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Boys 59kg

 

1

 

Chris Kulak

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

2

 

Jason Schrage

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

3

 

Nathan Shields

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

4

 

Jason Jackson

 

1A/2A

 

Grande Cache

 

 

5

 

Matt Fletcher

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 62kg

 

1

 

Jordan Wood

 

3A

 

W.R. Myers, Taber

 

 

2

 

Evan Walters

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

3

 

J.P. Sola-Dolan

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

4

 

Ian Lang

 

1A/2A

 

St. Anthony, Drayton Valley

 

 

5

 

Tim Jackson

 

3A

 

 

Ponoka Composite

 

Boys 65kg

 

1

 

Jeff Rhodes

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

 

2

 

James Zureski

 

1A/2A

 

Lamont Secondary

 

 

3

 

Alex Capicio

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

4

 

Kelly Farr

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

5

 

Travis Croy

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Boys 68kg

 

1

 

Joey Harrington

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

 

2

 

Scott Perras

 

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

3

 

Shawn Clarke

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin Composite

 

 

4

 

Joe Gerbrandt

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

5

 

Todd Dalke

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 72kg

 

1

 

Shane Johnson

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2

 

Graeme Mills

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Dustin Oliver

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

4

 

Zak Floden

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

5

 

Ed Crichton

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Boys 76kg

 

1

 

David Rae

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

 

2

 

Jon Huston

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

3

 

Jamie Juneau

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

4

 

Aaron Stonehocker

 

3A

 

Frank Maddock, Drayton Valley

 

 

5

 

Robert Laroche

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 82kg

 

1

 

Mike Molnar

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

2

 

Steven Zureski

 

1A/2A

 

Lamont Secondary

 

 

3

 

B.J. Huhn

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

4

 

Thomas Bahng

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

5

 

Mike Mackenzie

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Boys 90kg

 

1

 

Adam Schekk

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

2

 

Yuri Wishloff

 

1A/2A

 

Lamont Secondary

 

 

3

 

John Dusterhoft

 

3A

 

Frank Maddock, Drayton Valley

 

 

4

 

Karl Schwertner

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

5

 

Jason Tait

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

Boys 98kg

 

1

 

Tyler Riehs

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

2

 

Ron Wickens

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

3

 

Roger Desrosiers

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

 

4

 

Ivan Cornellssen

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

 

5

 

Bobby Hlady

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Boys 108kg

 

1

 

Michael Ohly

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

 

2

 

Ken Verheul

 

1A/2A

 

St. Anthony, Drayton Valley

 

 

3

 

Clayton Zelenka

 

1A/2A

 

St. Anthony, Drayton Valley

 

 

4

 

Mitchell Getson

 

1A/2A

 

Niton Central

 

 

5

 

James Fraser

 

3A

 

Frank Maddock, Drayton Valley

 

Boys 108+kg

 

1

 

Keith Peterson

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

2

 

Shane Laschowski

 

1A/2A

 

Two Hills

 

Girls 44kg

 

1

 

Trena Sola-Dolan

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 50kg

 

1

Sarah Martel

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 53kg

 

1

 

Corina Tenhove

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

2

 

Amy Buskas

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

3

 

Pam Pennington

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Girls 57kg

 

1

 

Tatum Louis

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2

 

Joelle Harrer

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

3

 

Candice Albach

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 61kg

 

1

 

Theresa Kennedy

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

2

 

Robin Demcoe

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Nicki Denette

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Girls 65kg

 

1

 

Andrea Bates

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

2

 

Andria Klatt

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Jecinda Jensen

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

Girls 70kg

 

1

 

Coralie Ching

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2

 

Jamie Morris

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Girls 75kg

 

1

 

Carla McDonald

 

3A

 

Olds

 

 

2

 

Keri Kelly

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Heather Tanaka

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Girls 80kg

 

1

 

Allison Hermary

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

2

 

Gillian Speer

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Girls 80+kg

 

1

 

Tania Lee

 

3A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

2

 

Deanna Wagner

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

3

 

Leanne Logan

 

3A

 

 

Olds