Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 1998 / 99

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1998-1999 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

High Level Public - North West

 

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Highwood High, High River - South Central

 

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute - South

 

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

High Level Public - North West

 

Girls 3A Team

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House - Central

 

Girls 4A Team

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer - Central

 

Individual Winners

EVENT

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

 

SCHOOL

Boys 44kg

1

Nick Leinwebber

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

2

 

Steven Cote

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

 

3

 

Scott St. Germain

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

4

 

Tim Lau

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

5

 

Brian Hirsche

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 47kg

 

1

 

Derek Lofstrom

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2

 

Todd Cox

 

3A

 

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

 

 

3

 

Steve Hirst

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

4

 

Fraser Salmon

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Boys 50kg

 

1

 

Kyle Lloyd

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2

 

Jared Cady

 

3A

Wetaskiwin

 

 

3

 

Ajay Khanna

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Boys 53kg

 

1

 

Bill Norton

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

2

 

Dustin Aubin

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

 

3

 

Josh Tarnasky

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

4

 

Kevin Decker

 

3A

 

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

5

 

Don Ross

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

6

 

Tim Hansen

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

Boys 56kg

 

1

 

Dan Myck

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2

 

Josh Brown

 

4A

 

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

3

 

Jesse St. Mars

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

4

 

Chad O'Neil

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

5

 

Garett Heath

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

6

 

Skylar Hardwick

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Boys 59kg

 

1

 

Shawn Rae

 

1A/2A

 

Chris the King, Leduc

 

 

2

 

John McFarlane

 

4A

 

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

3

 

Josh Smith

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

4

 

Jordan Rhodes

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

5

 

Matt Ferguson

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

 

6

 

Matt Brouillet

 

3A

 

Canmore

 

Boys 62kg

 

1

 

Jon Pentney

 

4A

 

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

2

 

Danny McTighe

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

3

 

Filipe Molina

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

4

 

Chris Closs

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

5

 

Rodney Henderson

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

6

 

Raphael Carvalho

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Boys 65kg

 

1

 

Ryan Kreutzfeldt

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

2

 

Matt Fletcher

3A

 

 

Highwood High, High River

 

3

 

Mike Stuart

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

4

 

Chuck Jacobson

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

5

 

Donnie Bowie

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

6

 

Daniel Gerbrandt

1A/2A

High Level Public

Boys 68kg

 

1

 

Jason Mantei

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

2

 

Mike Schaaf

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

3

 

Jason Schrage

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

4

 

Adrian Chubaty

 

3A

 

 

Wetaskiwin

 

 

5

 

Landon Stephan

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

6

 

Sheldon Wagner

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

Boys 76kg

 

1

 

Drikkie Wolmarrans

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

 

2

 

Travis Miller

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

 

3

 

Jeff Potts

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

4

 

Beamer Comfort

 

3A

 

Canmore

 

 

5

 

Dustin Oliver

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

6

 

Tim Robbins

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

Boys 82kg

 

1

 

Scott Perras

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

2

 

Dallas Ogilvie

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

3

 

James Potts

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

 

4

 

Ryan Mislan

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

 

5

 

Tom O'Neill

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

 

6

 

Devon Neis

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

Boys 90kg

 

1

 

Mike Tait

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2

 

Lonny Martin

 

3A

 

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

 

 

3

 

Jared McAteer

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

4

 

Jason Montgomery

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

 

5

 

Roy Getson

 

1A/2A

 

Niton Central

 

 

6

 

Wes Maciejewski

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

Boys 98kg

 

1

 

Dan Harrington

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

 

2

 

Roger Desrosiers

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

 

3

 

Brad Shepherd

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

 

4

 

Ryan Peterson

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

 

5

 

Murray Martin

 

3A

 

Ponoka Composite

 

 

6

 

Tim Boliver

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Boys 108kg

 

1

 

Ryan McKenna

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie Composite

 

 

2

 

Ken Bell

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks

 

 

3

 

Ryan Bracegirdle

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

 

4

 

Curtis Mueller

 

3A

 

Olds

 

 

5

 

Jorgen Jesperson

 

3A

 

Lorne Jenken, Barrhead

 

 

6

 

Jerome Payette

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

Boys 108+kg

 

1

 

Darrell Duncan

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

 

2

 

Brendan Ganton

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

 

3

 

Murray Weber

 

3A

 

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

 

 

4

 

Gord Lepine

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

 

5

 

John Campacci

 

3A

 

Foothills Composite, Okotoks