Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Rural Wrestling Results 1999 / 00

WRESTLING

Trophy Winners

ACTIVITY

TROPHY

1999-2000 WINNER

Boys 1A/2A Team

Myron Buryn

Mayerthorpe - North Central

 

Boys 3A Team

Clarence Truckey

Wetaskiwin - Central

 

Boys 4A Team

Ken McKenna

Grande Prairie - North West

 

Girls 1A/2A Team

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek - South

 

Girls 3A Team

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House - Central

 

Girls 4A Team

 

Grande Prairie - North West

 

 

EVENT

ENTRIES

 

PLACE

PARTICIPANT 

CATEGORY

 

SCHOOL

Boys 44kg

2

 

1

Nick Leinwebber

4A

Notre Dame, Red Deer

   

2

 

Tim Lau

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

Boys 50kg

 

5

 

1

 

Steven Cote

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

   

2

 

Derek Lofstrom

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

3

 

Scott St. Germain

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

4

 

Jeremiah Barnert

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Travis Wilton

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

Boys 53kg

 

3

 

1

 

Wade Clarke

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

2

 

Kris Spencer

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Dennis Gilson

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

Boys 56kg

 

7

1

 

Dustin Kucharchuk

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

   

2

 

Josh Tarnasky

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

3

 

Lane Therriault

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

4

 

Greg McKenna

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Calvin Sekura

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

Boys 59kg

 

14

 

1

 

Josh Smith

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

2

 

James Short

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Jordan Rhodes

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

4

 

Steve Caines

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Sheldon Williams

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

   

6

 

Brett Therriault

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

Boys 62kg

 

14

 

1

 

Tyler Weaver

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

2

 

Josh Brown

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

3

 

Alex Stewart

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

4

 

Dave Murray

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

5

 

Ben Lowry

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

6

 

Darcy Wurban

 

1A/2A

 

Calmar

 

Boys 65kg

 

10

 

1

 

Isaac Terrien

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

2

 

Dwayne Spracklin

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

   

3

 

Felipe Molina

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

4

 

Matt Crichton

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

5

 

Matt Ferguson

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

   

6

 

Brett Foster

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Boys 68kg

 

14

 

1

 

Ryan Krutzfeldt

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

2

 

Jody Buck

 

3A

 

Hilltop High, Whitecourt

 

   

3

 

Sheldon Wagner

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

   

4

 

Ryan Kjorlien

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

5

 

Alan Hornberger

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

6

 

Wayne Adamek

 

3A

 

Barrhead Composite

 

Boys 72kg

 

17

 

1

 

James Potts

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

2

 

Brian King

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Steve Wolfe

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

4

 

Ryan Rempel

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Curtis Gauthier

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

   

6

 

Adam Harrington

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

Boys 76kg

 

10

 

1

 

Real Bouchard

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

2

 

Travis Miller

 

3A

 

Innisfail

 

   

3

 

Kyle Whittaker

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

   

4

 

Jesse Arndt

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Marty Lemine

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

6

 

Gordon Hunter

 

1A/2A

 

Calmar

 

Boys 82kg

 

16

 

1

 

Beamer Comfort

 

3A

 

Canmore Collegiate

 

   

2

 

Jason Montgomery

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Bob Gouthier

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

   

4

 

Matt Davis

 

3A

 

Canmore Collegiate

 

   

5

 

James Bartlett

 

3A

 

Olds

 

   

6

 

Ryan Ball

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

Boys 90kg

 

14

 

1

 

Daniel Delorme

 

1A/2A

 

Niton

 

   

2

 

Jeff Potts

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

3

 

Dave Fayant

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

   

4

 

Matt Halowski

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Shaun Fajnor

 

3A

 

W.R. Myers, Taber

 

   

6

 

Mike Tarnasky

 

3A

 

Wetaskiwin

 

Boys 98kg

 

11

 

1

 

Matthew Varuek

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

 

   

2

 

Brad Shepard

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

3

 

Jorgen Jesperson

 

3A

 

Barrhead Composite

 

   

4

 

Andrew Fundytus

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Wes Maciejewski

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

   

6

 

Tobias Rapley

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn. House

 

Boys 108kg

 

8

 

1

 

Ken Bell

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

2

 

Ryan McKenna

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

3

 

Shawn Boutin

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

   

4

 

Marcus Hoyda

 

3A

 

Barrhead Composite

 

   

5

 

Eldon Ogden

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

6

 

Chris Hicks

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

Boys 120kg

 

5

 

1

 

Murray Weber

 

3A

 

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

 

   

2

 

Dennis Ladd

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

3

 

Karl Basines

 

1A/2A

 

Livingstone, Lundbreck

 

   

4

 

Rob Ostrom

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

5

 

Darrell Duncan

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

Boys 120+kg

 

3

 

1

 

Brendan Ganton

 

1A/2A

 

Christ the King, Leduc

 

   

2

 

John Campacci

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

3

 

Rory Marsh

 

3A

 

Ponoka

 

Girls 44kg

 

1

 

1

 

Jessie Griffiths

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

Girls 47kg

 

1

 

1

 

Brandy Ens

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

Girls 50kg

 

3

 

1

 

Misty Lypkie

 

3A

 

Harry Collinge, Hinton

 

   

2

 

Jessica Pavey

 

3A

 

Canmore Collegiate

 

   

3

 

Leah Gartner

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

Girls 53kg

 

6

 

1

 

Alanna Bishop

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

2

 

Shannon Perras

 

3A

 

Highwood High, High River

 

   

3

 

Nicole Jacobson

 

1A/2A

 

Mayerthorpe

 

   

4

 

Desirae Mellafont

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

5

 

Judianne Holgerson

 

3A

 

Olds

 

   

6

 

Cassandra Pederson

 

3A

 

Olds

 

Girls 57kg

 

10

 

1

 

Heidi Kulak

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

   

2

 

Elizabeth McClintock

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

3

 

Carmen Woodland

 

3A

 

Edwin Parr, Athabasca

 

   

4

 

Liz Kert-Kravitz

 

3A

 

Foothills, Okotoks

 

   

5

 

Ashley Dicks

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

6

 

Jess Pickard

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

Girls 61kg

 

8

 

1

 

Deanna Iwanicha

 

1A/2A

 

Calmar

 

   

2

 

Carolyn Robbins

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

3

 

Stephanie Howdle

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

4

 

Courteny Horneland

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

5

 

Jill Best

 

4A

 

Hunting Hill, Red Deer

 

   

6

 

Janice Palecek

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

Girls 65kg

 

9

 

1

 

Jenny-Rae Lloyd

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

2

 

Kathryn Peterson

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

3

 

Theresa Nelsen

 

3A

 

Hilltop, Whitecourt

 

   

4

 

Jess DeClerck

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Shelley Brown

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

6

 

Jenny Barnes

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

Girls 70kg

 

7

 

 

1

 

Mariza Wolmarans

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

2

 

Cortessa Wandler

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Whitecourt

 

   

3

 

Melissa Johnson

 

1A/2A

 

High Level Public

 

   

4

 

Michelle Volkart

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Katie Andersen

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

6

 

Jaymie Ellenton

 

3A

 

Olds

 

Girls 75kg

 

5

 

 

1

 

Amanda Stryker

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

2

 

Teresa Welsch

 

1A/2A

 

St. Michael's, Pincher Creek

 

   

3

 

Coral Forrester

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

4

 

Katerina Daniels

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer

 

   

5

 

Crystal Muhlbeier

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

Girls 80kg

 

4

 

1

 

Nancy Ostrom

 

4A

 

Grande Prairie

 

   

2

 

Andrea Popiel

 

4A

 

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

 

   

3

 

Angela Gold

 

4A

 

Hunting Hills, Red Deer

 

   

4

 

Amanda Brade

 

3A

 

Barrhead Composite

 

Girls 80+kg

 

4

 

1

 

Jennifer Howard

 

3A

 

Will Sinclair, Rocky Mtn House

 

   

2

 

Dannielle Short

 

4A

 

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

   

3

 

Danielle Tolman

 

3A

 

Harry Collinge, Hinton

 

   

4

 

Michelle Paradis

 

4A

 

Notre Dame, Red Deer