Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

ASAA Sports - Volleyball Results 2005 / 06

VOLLEYBALL

CLASSIFICATION

DESIGNATION

TROPHY

WINNER

1A Girls

Championship

Lorne Wood

Standard School

 

Finalist

Gordon Foster

St. Mary, Westlock

 

3rd Place

Ernie Sweeney

Worsley Central High

 

4th Place

 

Marwayne Jubilee

 

Sportsmanship

Marg McCuaig-Boyd

J.T. Foster, Nanton

2A Girls

Championship

Gordon Prusky

Fairview

 

Finalist

John Clyne

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks

 

3rd Place

Arlene McGinn

Senator Gershaw, Bow Island

 

4th Place

 

Calgary Christian

 

Sportsmanship

David Gregory

St. Mary's, Taber

3A Girls

Championship

Gwen Elings

St. Joseph's Catholic, Grande Prairie

 

Finalist

Shirley Quigg

W. R. Myers, Taber

 

3rd Place

Roger Nicholson

Ponoka Composite

 

4th Place

Joyce Loucks

Eagle Butte, Dunmore

 

Sportsmanship

Wayne Neilson

Ponoka Composite

4A Girls

Championship

Marg Clark

Catholic Central, Lethbridge

 

Finalist

Ron Zablocki

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

3rd Place

Hilda Schweitzer

Dr. E.P. Scarlett, Calgary

 

4th Place

Wendae Grover

Western Canada, Calgary

 

Sportsmanship

Marion Irwin

Medicine Hat High

1A Boys

Championship

Dr. Albert E. Hohol

St. Thomas More, Fairview

 

Finalist

Ron Brownlee

New Norway

 

3rd Place

Doug Bowie

Foremost

 

4th Place

 

Mallaig

 

Sportsmanship

Fr. Gallagher

Duchess School

2A Boys

Championship

Bob Bratton

Edmonton Christian

 

Finalist

Fr. J. Whelihan

Acme

 

3rd Place

Larry Wagner

F.P. Walshe, Fort McLeod

 

4th Place

 

Mayerthorpe

 

Sportsmanship

Bert Strain

St. Mary's, Taber

3A Boys

Championship

John Takahashi

Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe

 

Finalist

Rene Champagne

Louis St. Laurent, Edmonton

 

3rd Place

Rod Soholt

George McDougall, Airdrie

 

4th Place

 

Strathmore

 

Sportsmanship

Al Lutz

George McDougall High

4A Boys

Championship

R.H. Routledge

Western Canada, Calgary

 

Finalist

Tom Clarke

Bev Facey, Sherwood Park

 

3rd Place

Jim Sawchuk

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer

 

4th Place

 

Salisbury, Sherwood Park

 

Sportsmanship

John Semkuley

Western Canada, Calgary