Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Basketball Provincial Rankings - 3A Girls

 

2013-14

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Edmonton Christian Edmonton

2

Eagle Butte High South

3

Holy Rosary North East

4

Monsignor McCoy High South

5

W.R. Myers South

6

Wetaskiwin Composite Central

7

Strathmore High

South Central

8

Winston Churchill High South

9

Crescent Heights High (Medicine Hat) South

10

Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Berth Church High South Central

HM

Camrose Composite Central

HM

Highwood High South Central

HM

Morinville Community High North Central

HM

St. Joseph Edmonton

Wildcards: South

               Edmonton

               South Central

Vacant Berth: Calgary is vacating their Zone Berth. This Vacant Berth is awarded to the South as per policy on page 83, paragraph 3.

2013-14

Third Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Edmonton Christian Edmonton

2

Eagle Butte High South

3

Monsignor McCoy High South

4

Winston Churchill High South

5

Holy Rosary North East

6

W.R. Myers South

7

Wetaskiwin Composite Central

8

St. Joseph Edmonton

9

Berth Church High South Central

10

Morinville Community High North Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Camrose Composite Central

HM

Crescent Heights High (Medicine Hat) South

HM

Highwood High South Central

HM

Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central

HM

Strathmore High

South Central

 

2013-14

Second Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Monsignor McCoy High South

2

Edmonton Christian Edmonton

3

Winston Churchill High South

4

Eagle Butte High South

5

W.R. Myers South

6

Wetaskiwin Composite Central

7

Holy Rosary North East

8

St. Joseph Edmonton

9

Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central

10

Berth Church High South Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Camrose Composite Central

HM

Crescent Heights High (Medicine Hat) South

HM

Highwood High South Central

HM

Morinville Community High North Central

HM

Strathmore High

South Central

 

2013-14

First Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Monsignor McCoy High South

2

Winston Churchill High South

3

Eagle Butte High South

4

Edmonton Christian Edmonton

5

W.R. Myers South

6

Wetaskiwin Composite Central

7

Holy Rosary North East

8

St. Joseph Edmonton

9

Holy Trinity Academy South Central

10

Berth Church High South Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Cochrane High School South Central

HM

Edwin Parr Composite North Central

HM

Louis St. Laurent Edmonton

HM

Morinville Community High North Central

HM

St. Joseph Catholic North West

 

2012-13

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

St. Albert Catholic High Edmonton

2

Monsignor McCoy High South

3

Edmonton Christian Edmonton

4

Camrose Composite Central

5

Edwin Parr North Central

6

Morinville Community North Central

7

Winston Churchill South

8

Chestermere High South Central

9

Eagle Butte South

10

Wetaskiwin Composite Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Ardrossan High Edmonton

HM

Holy Trinity Edmonton

HM

Louis St. Laurent Edmonton

HM

Strathmore High South Central

HM

WR Myers South

Wildcard Berths:  Edmonton x 2*

                         South

                         North Central

*Edmonton receives an additional berth because Calgary relinquished (vacated) their provincial berth. Policy dictates that a vacant berth goes to the zone with the highest amount of points in the final rankings; this was Edmonton.