Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Basketball Provincial Rankings - 4A Boys

 

2013-14

Provincial Seeding

Team

Zone

1

Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton

2

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

3

Bishop McNally Calgary

4

Medicine Hat High South

5

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

6

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

7

Father Lacombe Calgary

8

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

9

Ernest Manning Calgary

10

Cardston High South

11

Magrath School South

12

Foothills Composite South Central

13

Crescent Heights Calgary

14

Hunting Hills Central

15

Lloydminster Composite

North East

16

Grande Prairie Composite

North West

 

2013-14

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton

2

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

3

Bishop McNally Calgary

4

Medicine Hat High South

5

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

6

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

7

Father Lacombe Calgary

8

Sir Winston Churchill Calgary

9

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

10

Bishop O'Byrne Calgary

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Cardston High South

HM

Ernest Manning Calgary

HM

Jasper Place Edmonton

HM

Magrath School South

HM

St. Francis Xavier

Edmonton

Wildcards: Edmonton

               Calgary

               South

**Updated February 10**

2013-14

Third Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

2

Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton

3

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

4

Father Lacombe Calgary

5

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

6

Bishop McNally Calgary

7

Medicine Hat High South

8

Magrath School South

9

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

10

Jasper Place Edmonton

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bishop O'Byrne Calgary

HM

Cardston High South

HM

Chinook High

South

HM

Ernest Manning Calgary

HM

Sir Winston Churchill Calgary

 

**UPDATED January 22

2013-14

Second Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

2

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

3

Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton

4

Father Lacombe Calgary

5

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

6

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

7

Medicine Hat High South

8

Bishop McNally Calgary

9

Magrath School South

10

Cardston High South

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bishop O'Byrne Calgary

HM

Ernest Manning Calgary

HM

Jasper Place Edmonton

HM

St. Francis

Calgary

HM

Sir Winston Churchill Calgary

 

2013-14

First Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

2

Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton

3

Cardston High South

4

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

5

Father Lacombe Calgary

6

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

7

Jasper Place Edmonton

8

Bishop McNally Calgary

9

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

10

Medicine Hat High South

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bishop O'Byrne Calgary

HM

Ernest Manning Calgary

HM

Magrath School South

HM

Sir Winston Churchill Calgary

HM

Western Canada Calgary

 

2012-13

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Cardston High South

2

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

3

Sir Winston Churchill Calgary

4

Bishop Grandin Calgary

5

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South

6

St. Francis Xavier Edmonton

7

Bishop O'Byrne Calgary

8

Harry Ainlay Edmonton

9

Jasper Place Edmonton

10

Medicine Hat South

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bev Facey Edmonton

HM

Bishop McNally Calgary

HM

Ross Sheppard Edmonton

HM

St. Mary Calgary

HM

Winston Churchill South

Wildcard Berths:  Edmonton

                         Calgary

                         South