Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Basketball Provincial Rankings - 4A Girls

 

2014-15

Provincial Seeding

Team

Zone

1

Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

2

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton

3

St. Francis Calgary

4

William Aberhart Calgary
5
Western Canada Calgary

6

Cardston South

7

Jasper Place Edmonton

8

Bishop Grandin Calgary

9

Paul Kane High Edmonton

10

Medicine Hat High South

11

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer Central

12

Raymond High South

13

Strathcona High Edmonton

14

Foothills Composite South Central

15

Dr. EP Scarlett Calgary

16

Westwood Community North East

 

2014-15

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

2

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton

3

St. Francis Calgary

4

Western Canada Calgary
5
Cardston High South

6

William Aberhart Calgary

7

Jasper Place Edmonton

8

Bishop Grandin Calgary

9

Paul Kane High Edmonton

10

Raymond High South

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Catholic Central South

HM

Centennial High Calgary

HM

Chinook High South

HM

Medicine Hat High South

HM

St. Mary Calgary

Wildcard Berths: Calgary x 2, Edmonton, South

(Calgary receives 2 due to NW vacating their berth and Edmonton cannot exceed the maximum 5 berths)

 

2014-15

Mid February Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

2

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton

3

St. Francis Calgary

4

Cardston South
5
Western Canada Calgary

6

William Aberhart Calgary

7

Paul Kane High Edmonton

8

Jasper Place Edmonton

9

Raymond High South

10

Bishop Grandin Calgary

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Chinook High South

HM

Dr. EP Scarlett Calgary

HM

Harry Ainlay Edmonton

HM

Medicine Hat High South

HM

St. Mary Calgary

 

2014-15

Semester Break Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

2

Cardston High South

3

St. Francis Calgary

4

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
5
Raymond High South

6

William Aberhart Calgary

7

Medicine Hat High South

8

Western Canada Calgary

9

Jasper Place Edmonton

10

Chinook High South

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Catholic Central South

HM

Centennial High Calgary

HM

Dr. EP Scarlett Calgary

HM

Paul Kane High Edmonton

HM

Strathcona High Edmonton

 

2014-15

First Ranking

Team

Zone

1

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton

2

Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

3

Cardston High South

4

St. Francis Calgary
5
Centennial High Calgary

6

Medicine Hat High South

7

William Aberhart Calgary

8

Chinook High, Lethbridge South

9

Paul Kane High, St. Albert Edmonton

10

Western Canada Calgary

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Catholic Central High, Lethbridge South

HM

Dr. EP Scarlett Calgary

HM

Jasper Place Edmonton

HM

Raymond High South

HM

Strathcona High Edmonton

 

2013-14

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Chinook High South

2

Raymond High South

3

St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
4
Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton

5

Centennial High School Calgary

6

Cardston High South

7

Dr. E.P. Scarlett Calgary

8

Paul Kane High Edmonton

9

Strathcona High School Edmonton

10

William Aberhart Calgary

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton

HM

Bev Facey Community Edmonton

HM

Catholic Central High South

HM

Ernest Manning Calgary

HM

St. Francis Calgary

Wildcards: South

               Edmonton

               Calgary

Vacant Berth: The North East is vacating their Zone Berth. This Vacant Berth is awarded to the South as per policy on page 83, paragraph 3.