Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

2014/2015 Provincial Championships Bids

Bid applications for fall 2015 provincial championships will be reviewed at the ASAA Annual General Meeting on May 8-9, 2014.

Bids for vacant championships for the fall 2014 and spring 2015 school year will now be considered at any of the subsequent Executive Committee meetings if a bid comes in.

Download the revised bid criteria and the new PDF application here.

 

ACTIVITY

DATE

BIDS [ (PENDING) AND/OR (SUCCESSFUL) ]

Fall 2014 - Bids reviewed and voted on at the AGM May 9-10, 2013

                  Deadline April 1, after AGM- bids will be reviewed at the next 

                  Executive Meeting

 Golf

Sep 29-30,  

2014

Cochrane High, South Central Zone

Cross Country

 Oct 18, 2014

South Central Zone (in rotation)

Football

 

Nov 21-22, 2014

Lethbridge (in rotation)

Volleyball

1A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Caroline Community School, Central Zone

1A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Bassano School, South Central Zone

2A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

F.G. Miller High, North East Zone

2A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Assumption Jr/Sr High, North East Zone

3A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Cochrane High, South Central Zone

3A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Holy Trinity Catholic High School Fort McMurray, North East Zone

4A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zone

4A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zone

Spring 2015 - Bids reviewed and voted on at the APM December 5-6, 2013

                      Deadline November 1, after APM- bids will be reviewed at the next 

                      Executive Meeting

Wrestling

Rural

Feb 27-28, 2015

North, NW/NC/NE (in rotation)

Provincial

March 13-14, 2015

Highwood High School, High River, South Central Zone

(Rural in rotation)

Curling

March 6-7, 2015

Lloyminster Comprehensive High School, North East Zone

Basketball

1A Girls

March 19-21, 2015

Rosemary School, South Central Zone

1A Boys

March 19-21, 2015

Stirling School, South Zone

2A Girls

March 19-21, 2015

Rundle College, Calgary

2A Boys

March 19-21, 2015

Drumheller Valley Secondary, South Central Zone

Vauxhall High, South Zone

3A Girls

March 19-21, 2015

W.R. Myers, Taber

3A Boys

March 19-21, 2015

Holy Trinity, Fort McMurray, North East Zone

4A Girls

March 19-21, 2015

Jasper Place High School, Edmonton

4A Boys

March 19-21, 2015

Cheerleading

March 20-21, 2015

 
 Team Handball Tier I

April 24-25, 2015

 
Tier II April 24-25, 2015  

Badminton

May 1-2, 2015

North East (in rotation)

Track and Field

June 5-6, 2015

South Zone, Lethbridge

Rugby

June 5-6, 2015

Edmonton (in rotation)

Fall 2015 - Bids reviewed and voted on at the AGM May 8-9, 2014

                  Deadline April 1, after AGM- bids will be reviewed at the next 

                  Executive Meeting

 Golf

Sep 28-29,  

2015

North West Zone (in rotation)

Cross Country

 Oct 17, 2015

North West Zone (in rotation)

Football

 

Nov 20-21, 2015

Edmonton (in rotation)

Volleyball

1A Girls

Nov 19-21, 2015

St. Thomas More Roman Catholic School, North West Zone

1A Boys

Nov 19-21, 2015

École Héritage, Falher, North West Zone

2A Girls

Nov 19-21, 2015

St. Augustine Secondary School, Central Zone

Vauxhall High, South Zone

2A Boys

Nov 19-21, 2015

 

3A Girls

Nov 19-21, 2015

 

3A Boys

Nov 19-21, 2015

 

4A Girls

Nov 19-21, 2015

 

4A Boys

Nov 19-21, 2015