Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Individual Sportsmanship Winner

At the 2009 AGM, the Board of Governors voted to begin awarding sportsmanship pins to Individuals who show acts of sportsmanship at Provincial events.

The ASAA is pleased to announce the 2013/14 winners of the Individual sportsmanship awards.

Congratulations to these deserving players:

Name

School and/or town

 

Reason

Cross Country

Hunting Hills School Hunting Hills, Red Deer Team
Sophia Nowicki St. Timothy's, Calgary Athlete
Mike Newton Sundre High

Athlete

Brenden Roberts Strathmore High Athlete
Deone Erasmus Provost Athlete
Bas Slujimers Immanuel Christian, Lethbridge Athlete
Kate Culman Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks Athlete
Jadon Bernatsky Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe Athlete
Daniel Molyneaux Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks Athlete
Saransh Loona Strathcona-Tweedsmuir, Okotoks Athlete
Maria Fanning Strathmore High Athlete

Football

Taylyn Davies Bev Facey, Sherwood Park Athlete
Taylor Rempel St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie Athlete
Zach Woodman St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie Athlete
Jason Jost Willow Creek, Claresholm Athlete
Amen Ogbongbemiga Notre Dame, Calgary Athlete
Colton Hunchak Notre Dame, Calgary Athlete
Spencer Roy Notre Dame, Calgary Athlete
Sidney Valenzuela Notre Dame, Calgary Athlete
Tae Gordon Cochrane Athlete
Justin Sambu Cochrane Athlete
Matthew Chapelski Holy Rosary, Lloydminster Athlete
Andrew Callfas Holy Rosary, Lloydminster Athlete
Keenan Bienner-Hasset Medicine Hat Athlete
Tristan Getzinger Medicine Hat Athlete
Zack White Hilltop High, Whitecourt Athlete
Morgan Runge Hilltop High, Whitecourt Athlete
Nathan Schultz Rimbey Jr/Sr High Athlete

Volleyball

1A Girls Volleyball

Natalie Gibbs Acme Athlete
Tara Yuha Bawlf Athlete
Jessica Kingston St. Jerome's, Vermilion Athlete
Kassy Tobias Clearwater Academy, Calgary Athlete
Brianna Moss Bassano Athlete

1A Boys Volleyball

Shaun Kiselyk Thorhild Athlete
Samuel Laroche Ecole Heritage, Falher Athlete
Michael Grol Senator Gershaw, Bow Island Athlete
Tristen Weaselhead Bassano Athlete
Carter Solway Bassano Athlete

2A Girls Volleyball

Nikki Ubels Central Alberta Christian High, Lacombe Athlete
Natalie Czuzcman J.H. Picard, Edmonton Athlete
Leanna Gibson F.G. Miller, Elk Point Athlete
Kristen Damer Spirit River Regional Academy, Spirit River Athlete
Brieanna Macdonald Glenmary, Peace River Athlete
Mayerthorpe Team Mayerthorpe Team Shared with another team

2A Boys Volleyball

Craig Patton F.P. Walshe, Fort McLeod Coach
Mary Anne Derlet Spectator
Dexter Weinmener Ecole Mallaig, Mallaig Athlete
Brandon Forsyth Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe Athlete
Tim Urlacher Assumption Jr/Sr High, Cold Lake Teacher

3A Girls Volleyball

Hank Smid St. Paul Regional Coach  
Mikaelyn Sych George McDougall, Airdrie Athlete  
Rachel Solecki Cochrane Athlete  
Keanna Rozdeba Eagle Butte, Dunmore Athlete  
James King George McDougall, Airdrie Coach  
Sandy Green Cochrane Organizer  
Kristen Rodacker Peace Wapiti Academy, Grande Prairie Athlete  
Chantel Park Lacombe Athlete  
Avery Theune Strathcona Christian Academy, Sherwood Park Athlete  
Danielle Kath Strathcona Christian Academy, Sherwood Park Athlete  
Randy Nagel Peace Wapiti Academy, Grande Prairie Coach  

3A Boys Volleyball

Rod Callibro Barrhead Composite Coach
Mackenzie Kelly Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort McMurray Athlete
Zach Ives Morinville Community Athlete
Alex Granley St. Martiin de Porres, Calgary Athlete
Zane Dixon Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks Athlete

Rural Wrestling

McKayla Wade West Central High, Rocky Mtn House Athlete
Nick Remillard Roland Michener High, Slave Lake Athlete
Jordan D'Or Grande Prairie Composite Athlete
Megan Fendelet Bonnyville Centralized Athlete
Kameron Leavitt David Thompson, Condor Athlete
Maria Hugelschaffer Parkland Composite, Edson Athlete
Ian Doetzel Roland Michener, Slave Lake Coach

Curling

Dustin Turcotte Georges P. Vanier, Donnelly Athlete  
Evan Hampton Morrin School Athlete  
Damian Williams Winston Churchill, Lethbridge Athlete  
Sean Herselman Eagle Butte, Dunmore Coach  
Betty Primrose Morrin School Coach  
Laurie Makichuk Official  
Alex Dorner Lloydminster Comprehensive Athlete  
Sarah McMann Dr. Folkins, Chauvin Athlete  

Provincial Wrestling

Saajan Bains Lester B. Pearson, Calgary Athlete  
Rhys Mason Vimy Ridge Academy, Edmonton Athlete  
Nathan Hill Crescent Heights, Calgary Athlete  
Mark Rose Memorial Composite, Stony Plain Coach  
Omar Asubani Lester B. Pearson Athlete  
Katie Bridge Charles Spencer, Grande Prairie Athlete  
Norman Larson Alberta School for the Deaf, Edmonton Athlete  
Victoria Dalzier Medicine Hat High Athlete  
Kai Kleintz Lester B. Pearson, Calgary Coach  
Charlou Delos Santos Alberta School for the Deaf, Edmonton Athlete

Cheerleading

Alex Lapshinoff Edwin Parr Composite, Athabasca Athlete
Justin Tuts Austin O'Brien, Edmonton Athlete
Julie Otte Morniville Community Athlete
Cassidy Stillie Foothills Composite, Okotoks Athlete
Kendra Black Austin O'Brien Spectator

Basketball

1A Girls Basketball

Sydney Lund Worsley Central High Athlete  
Jacqueline Janz Glendon Athlete  
Tara Yuha Bawlf Athlete  
Hayley Dudla Grand Trunk, Evansburg Athlete  
Kaliah Hall Rosemary Athlete  
Caylee Logelin Hay Lakes Athlete  
Maria Penner Acme Athlete  
Alyssa Perry Stirling High Athlete  
Julia Plett Rosemary Athlete  
Jewel Janson Olds Athlete  

1A Boys Basketball

Roger Vanbeek Parkland Immanuel, Edmonton Athlete  
Kyle Sieben New Norway Athlete  
Merik Ratushniak New Norway Athlete  
Vincent Hill Bassano Coach  
Duane DeCock Livingstone, Lundbreck Coach  
Jason Albers Daysland Athlete  
Dakota Saddleback Bassano Athlete  
Matt Easter Rosemary Athlete  
Chance Velichka Hines Creek, High River Athlete  
Leonda Solway Bassano Spectator  

2A Girls Basketball

Alyssa Barry Rundle College, Calgary Athlete  
Kristen Shaw Pigeon Lake Athlete  
Marlayna Derksen La Crete Public Athlete  
Ashey deBoon Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe Athlete  
Kassi Taylor Didsbury Athlete  
Celsey Downie Glenmary, Peace River Athlete  
Trisha Mead J.R. Robson, Vermilion Athlete  
Sierra Tulloch Mayerthorpe Athlete  
Gabe Schepens J.H. Picard, Edmonton Athlete  
Shawn Platt J.H. Picard, Edmonton Coach  
Julia Friesen La Crete Public Athlete  
Lexi Greenslade Rundle College, Calgary Athlete  
Natalie Campbell J.H. Picard, Edmonton Athlete  
Colin Axelson Pigeon Lake Coach  
Jordan Johnson Mayerthorpe Athlete  
Nikki Ubels Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe Athlete  

2A Boys Basketball

Ty Hirsche Stirling High Spectator  
Lane Stone Holy Redeemer School, Edson Athlete  
Dale Johnston Drumheller Valley Secondary Official  
Brendan Degner Immanuel Christian, Lethbridge Athlete  
Matt Bekkering Immanuel Christian Coach  

3A Girls Basketball

Allison Wardrop Bowness, Calgary Athlete  
Amber Stigter Eagle Butte, Dunmore Athlete  
Ian Ferguson Bert Church, Airdrie Coach  
Marva Goertzen Bert Church, Airdrie Spectator  
Katessa Gross W.R. Myers, Taber Athlete  
Brittany Heinen Edmonton Christian Athlete  
Brady VanRy Edmonton Christian Coach  
Teesha Olson Magrath Athlete  
Savanna Stark St. Joseph's, Edmonton Athlete  

3A Boys Basketball

Rob Cross Wetaskiwin Composite Coach  
Arnold Nandwa Fr. P. Mercredi, Fort McMurray Athlete  
Christian Ugwoeri Strathcona Christian Academy, Sherwood Park Athlete  
Ali Abdulghani Chestermere High Athlete  
Tyis Yellowhorn Chestermere High Athlete  
Elton Jarvis Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort McMurray Athlete  
Cole Knudsen Barrhead Composite Athlete  
Nathan Bennett W.R. Myers, Taber Athlete  
Austin Brulotte Leduc Composite Athlete  
Fr. P. Mercredi Boosters Fort McMurray Team  

Team Handball

       

Badminton

     

Track & Field