Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

2014/15 Listings - Teams Wanted

Add your tournament or school to this list by emailing info@asaa.ca . Remember that tournaments with teams from out of province must be sanctioned through the ASAA. Please see the sanctioned tournaments page for sanction forms and tournament listings.

TEAMS WANTED (by date)

Host School

Sport

Format of Tournament

Date(s)

Contact Info

Calgary Zone

St. Martin de Porres, Airdrie SR Girls Volleyball 8 teams; 3 Round Robin Games and 3 Playoff Games; $300 entry fee Oct 16-17 Edmund Crame
St. Martin de Porres, Airdrie SR Boys Volleyball 8 teams; 3 Round Robin Games and 3 Playoff Games; $300 entry fee Oct 23-24 Edmund Crame
         

Central Zone

Wetaskiwin Composite SR Volleyball SR Boys and Girls; $275 entry fee Sep 4-5 Dayne Sorensen
Gus Wetter, Castor SR Boys Volleyball 1A-3A SR Boys Teams; $260 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 19 Jenna Younghans
Gus Wetter, Castor SR Girls Volleyball 1A-3A Teams; 2 pools of 5 round robin; $260 entry fee Oct 2-3 Nancy Tamblin
St. Augustines, Ponoka SR Girls Volleyball 7th Annual Turkey Burner; 1A/2A or 3A/4A JV Teams; 10-12 teams; $300 entry fee Oct 16-17 Darren Josephison
St. Dominic's, Rocky Mtn House SR Girls Volleyball Rumble in the Rock Tournament; 16-20 teams needed; 5 game guarantee; $275 entry fee Nov 6-7 Mark Fraser
Notre Dame, Red Deer SR Boys Basketball SR Boys Cougar Classic; $375 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 11-12 Stephen Merredew
Ponoka Secondary SR Boys Basketball SR Boys PUMP Tournament; $300 entry fee Dec 11-12 Jody McElroy
Ponoka Secondary SR Girls Basketball SR Girls Swoosh Tournament; $300 entry fee Jan 8-9 Jody McElroy

Edmonton Zone

M.E. Lazerte SR Volleyball Voyageur Invitational; 4 games guaranteed; $275 entry fee Oct 16-17 Scott Staples
St. John Paul II, Fort Sasktachewan SR Girls Basketball Best suited for 1A and 2A Schools Dec 11-12 Sarah Balla
St. John Paul II, Fort Sasktachewan SR Boys Basketball Best suited for 1A and 2A Schools Jan 8-9 Sarah Balla
M.E. Lazerte SR Basketball Thom Elniski Memorial; 3 games guaranteed; $375 entry fee Feb 4-6 Scott Staples

North Central Zone

Jasper Jr/Sr High Rugby 7's Boys & Girls $150 entry fee; Apr 24 Marshall Corbett
Boyle School SR Boys Volleyball 10 teams; 2 pools of 5 teams; guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee Sep 10-11 Darrell Bergmann
Thorhild Central SR Girls Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 11-12

Shaun Kiselyk

Kelly Feledichuk

Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Volleyball 12 Boys teams and 12 girls teams; $250 entry fee Sep 25-26 Wade Hicks
Frank Maddock, Drayton Valley SR Girls & Boys Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Darrel Curry
Boyle School SR Girls Volleyball 10 teams; 2 pools of 5 teams; guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee Nov 6-7 Darrell Bergmann
Parkland Composite, Edson SR Girls & Boys Volleyball 10 Boys and Girls teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7 Mark Maris
Thorhild Central SR Boys Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7

Shaun Kiselyk

Kelly Feledichuk

Boyle School SR Volleyball SR Girls/Boys Redeye; 4 boys/4 girls teams; guaranteed 4 games; start at 4 pm with finals at midnight; $175 entry fee Nov 13 Darrell Bergmann
Grand Trunk, Evansburg SR Boys & Girls Basketball Bears Breakout Bash; Strong 1A/2A teams preferred; up to 8 teams for each; guaranteed 3 games; $375 entry fee Dec 4-5

Dan Raymond - Girls

Dwight Raymond - Boys

Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Girls Basketball 2 spots left; $360 entry fee Dec 11-12 Wade Hicks
Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Boys Basketball $360 entry fee Jan 29-30 Wade Hicks

North East Zone

Cold Lake High Rugby Cold Lake Rebels Rugby Tournament; $200 entry fee; click here for more info May 8-9 Jared Nichol
Lloydminster Comprehensive Rugby 2nd Annual Barons Rugby Tournament; 4 Boys Teams and 4 Girls Teams; Round Robin; $225 entry fee May 22-23 Betty Hart
 Andrew High School SR Girls Volleyball SR Girls Wildcat Classic; 6 teams full round robin; guaranteed 6 matches; $200 entry fee Sep 25-26 Cory Kokotailo
Cold Lake High SR Volleyball SR Boys and Girls; max 16 teams; guaranteed 5 matches; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Matt Huntley
St. Paul Regional Girls & Boys Volleyball Tazmania Tournament; 16 Girls Teams and 16 Boys Teams; 5 matches guaranteed; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Hank Smid
Fort McMurray Composite SR Girls & Boys Volleyball Miner Classic Invitational; 8 teams; 5 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Peter Peraino
Lamont High SR Girls Volleyball 1A/2A Teams; 6 teams wanted; 4 games guaranteed; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Meagan Kelm
Vegreville Composite  Girls Volleyball Cougar Classic; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 30-31 Alex Melnyk
St. Jerome's, Vermilion SR Boys Volleyball 10-12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7 Margaret McCormack
St. Paul Regional Sr Girls & Boys Basketball 8 team Oregon draw; 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee Dec 11-12 Jorge Silva
Assumption Jr/Sr High, Cold Lake Boys & Girls Basketball 16th Annual Charity Cup; guaranteed 3 games; Oregon Draw; $350 entry fee Jan 8-9 Shayne Midford
J.R. Robson, Vermilion SR Boys & Girls Basketball Marauder Snowball Classic; 8 Team Oregon Draw; click here for more info Feb 5-6 Lee Woodward

North West Zone

         
         

South Zone

County Central, Vulcan Rugby 21st Annual Vulcan StarTrek Classic; Round Robin; Need 2 Boys teams and 1 girls team; $140 entry fee; click here for more info May 1-2 Channing Schneider
Chinook High, Lethbridge Gr 9 Volleyball Grade 9 Boys/Girls; 8 teams each; guaranteed 5 best of 3's; $275 entry fee Sep 18-19 Mike Myndio
Chinook High, Lethbridge JV Volleyball JV Boys/Girls; 8 teams each; guaranteed 5 best of 3's; $275 entry fee Sep 25-26 Mike Myndio
Lethbridge Collegiate Institute JV Volleyball Green & Gold Volleyball; 8 boy and 8 girls teams; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Carole-Anne Oikawa
Monsignor McCoy, Medicine Hat Sr/JV Boys & Girls Volleyball 9th Annual Marg Derbyshire Volleyball Tournament; guaranteed 4 matches; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 30-31 Janice Laing
Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat SR/JV Girls Basketball 3 games guaranteed; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 4-5 Tom Domagala
Vauxhall High SR Girls Basketball 8 Team Oregon Draw; 1A/2A SR Teams or 3A/4A JV Teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 11-12 Allen Matthews
Chinook High, Lethbridge Gr 9 Basketball Girls/Boys Basketball; 8 teams; 3 Oregon Draw; $275 entry fee Jan 15-16 Mike Myndio
Eagle Butte High, Dunmore SR/JV Basketball SR/JV Girls and Boys; $350 entry fee Jan 15-16

Boys - Dave Rozdeba

Girls - Mark Heinricks

Willow Creek, Claresholm JV Girls Basketball JV Girls Cobra Invitational; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 29-30 Todd Lybbert
Winston Churchill, Lethbridge SV Boys Basketball Team draw; 3 games guaranteed; $350 entry fee Jan 29-30 Kevin McBeath
Willow Creek, Claresholm SR Girls Baskebtall SR Girls Cobra Classic; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 12-13 Todd Lybbert

South Central Zone

Oilfields, Black Diamond JV Girls Volleyball 2nd Annual Oilfields JV Girls Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 11-12 Leigh Bretzlaff
Brooks Composite SR Boys & Girls Volleyball 8 Teams Sep 18-19 Wendell Nelson
Oilfields, Black Diamond SR Boys Volleyball 3rd Annual Oilfields SR Boys Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Leigh Bretzlaff
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Boys Volleyball 10 teams; $225 entry fee Oct 2-3 Paul Cashato
Oilfields, Black Diamond SR Girls Volleyball 4th Annual Oilfields SR Girls Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Leigh Bretzlaff
Banff Community High SR Girls Volleyball 8 teams; 2 pools of round robin play; oregon draw for playoffs; $275 entry fee Oct 9-10 Shari Worobey
Oilfields, Black Diamond JV Boys Volleyball 8th Annual JV Boys Volleyball Tournament; 16 teams; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Leigh Bretzlaff
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs JR High Volleyball 5 Girls and 5 Boys Teams; Round Robin plus playoff; $225 entry fee Oct 23-24 Paul Cashato
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs JR High Basketball JR High Boys & Girls; 8 teams; round robin; $300 entry fee Dec 4-5 Paul Cashato
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Boys Basketball Battle In The Badlands Tournament; 8 team Oregon Draw; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Jeff Messom
Foothills Composite, Okotoks Girls Basketball 4 SR Teams and 4 JR Teams Jan 8-9 Al Stretton
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Boys Basketball Winter Classic; 8-12 teams; $300 entry fee Feb 4-6 Paul Cashato
Foothills Composite, Okotoks SR Girls Basketball 8 SR Teams Feb 12-13 Al Stretton
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Girls Basketball NCN Memorial Tournament; 8 teams; $300 entry fee Feb 12-13 Paul Cashato
J.C. Charyk, Hanna SR Boys Basketball

Strong 1A-3A teams

Feb 19-20 Ron Davies
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Boys Basketball Dynos Invitational Tournament; 8 Team Oregon Draw; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 26-27 Jeff Messom
         

Out of Province

         
         

Alberta

University of Alberta/Augustana SR Varsity Volleyball Boys and Girls teams; guaranteed 6 matches; $300 entry fee Sep 11-12 Stephen Leggitt

Official ASAA Partner