Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

2014/15 Listings - Teams Wanted

Add your tournament or school to this list by emailing info@asaa.ca . Remember that tournaments with teams from out of province must be sanctioned through the ASAA. Please see the sanctioned tournaments page for sanction forms and tournament listings.

TEAMS WANTED (by date)

Host School

Sport

Format of Tournament

Date(s)

Contact Info

Calgary Zone

Clear Water Academy SR Volleyball SR Volleyball Classic; 4 team round robin; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 18-19 Paul D'Angelo
Clear Water Academy JR High Volleyball JR High Volleyball Classic; 4 divisions of 5 teams; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Paul D'Angelo
St. Martin de Porres, Airdrie SR Girls Volleyball 8 teams; 3 Round Robin Games and 3 Playoff Games; $300 entry fee Oct 16-17 Edmund Crame
St. Martin de Porres, Airdrie SR Boys Volleyball 8 teams; 3 Round Robin Games and 3 Playoff Games; $300 entry fee Oct 23-24 Edmund Crame
Clear Water Academy JR High Basketball Grades 8-9; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 4-5 Paul D'Angelo
Bishop Carroll SR Girls Basketball guaranteed 3 games; $350 entry fee Dec 11-12 Sheila Garber
Clear Water Academy SR Basketball 6th Annual Crusaders Basketball; Strong 1A Teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 5-6 Paul D'Angelo

Central Zone

Wetaskiwin Composite SR Volleyball SR Boys and Girls; $275 entry fee Sep 4-5 Dayne Sorensen
West Central, Rocky Mountain House SR Volleyball Rebels Cup; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 18-19 Justin Klein
Gus Wetter, Castor SR Boys Volleyball 1A-3A SR Boys Teams; $260 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 19 Jenna Younghans
Lacombe Composite JV Volleyball RAMp It UP Season Kick Off; 8 boys & 8 girls teams; 2 pools of 4; 3A and 4A teams; $200 entry fee Sep 25-26 Jason Petrie
West Central, Rocky Mountain House JV Volleyball Rebels Rumble; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Justin Klein
Gus Wetter, Castor SR Girls Volleyball 1A-3A Teams; 2 pools of 5 round robin; $260 entry fee Oct 2-3 Nancy Tamblin
Lacombe Composite SR Girls Volleyball Rams Fall Classic; 8 teams; 3A/4A; $200 entry fee Oct 16-17 Jason Petrie
St. Augustines, Ponoka SR Girls Volleyball 7th Annual Turkey Burner; 1A/2A or 3A/4A JV Teams; 10-12 teams; $300 entry fee Oct 16-17 Darren Josephison
Our Lady of Mount Pleasant, Camrose SR Girls Volleyball mainly for strong 1A/2A, maybe 3A teams; 2 pools of 4 teams; $225 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 23-24 Christopher Reinhart
H.J Cody, Sylvan Lake SR Girls Volleyball $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 30-31 Jason Chatwood
Caroline School SR Girls Volleyball 10 teams; best of 2 round robin; best of 3 playoffs; $250 entry fee Nov 6-7 Hoang Le
St. Dominic's, Rocky Mtn House SR Girls Volleyball Rumble in the Rock Tournament; 16-20 teams needed; 5 game guarantee; $275 entry fee Nov 6-7 Mark Fraser
Notre Dame, Red Deer SR Boys Basketball SR Boys Cougar Classic; $375 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 11-12 Stephen Merredew
Ponoka Secondary SR Boys Basketball SR Boys PUMP Tournament; $300 entry fee Dec 11-12 Jody McElroy
Our Lady of Mount Pleasant, Camrose SR Girls Basketball 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Jaymie Reinhart
Ponoka Secondary SR Girls Basketball SR Girls Swoosh Tournament; $300 entry fee Jan 8-9 Jody McElroy
Lacombe Composite JV/SR Boys Basketball 8 team Oregon draw in each division; $325 entry fee Jan 15-16 Jason Petrie
Camrose Composite JV Basketball 8 team Oregon draw Feb 5-6 Jody Watson
Pigeon Lake Regional, Falun SR Girls Basketball 8 Team Oregon Draw; 3 game guaranteed; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 26-27 Colin Axelsen

Edmonton Zone

Beaumont Composite SR Volleyball Round Robin with Playoffs; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Leslie Daigneault
Lillian Osborne SR Volleyball 5 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 9-10 Murray Smith
M.E. Lazerte SR Volleyball Voyageur Invitational; 4 games guaranteed; $275 entry fee Oct 16-17 Scott Staples
Ardrossan Jr/Sr High JV Volleyball Tri-Volley Invitational; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 30-31 Tri-Volley Host Committee
Lillian Osborne SR Basketball SR Basketball Classic; guaranteed 3 games; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 27-28 Murray Smith
Fort Saskatchewan High SR Varsity Basketball Sting Cup SR Basketball Tournament; 2A/small 3A teams; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 4-5 Shaun Grainger
St. John Paul II, Fort Sasktachewan SR Girls Basketball Best suited for 1A and 2A Schools Dec 11-12 Sarah Balla
Ardrossan Jr/Sr High JR Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Grant Melnyk
Millwoods Christian/Parkland Immanuel SR Basketball 1A-3A Teams; Elevate Basketball Tournament; minimum 8 team draw; $350 entry fee Jan 8-9 Darren Graham
St. John Paul II, Fort Sasktachewan SR Boys Basketball Best suited for 1A and 2A Schools Jan 8-9 Sarah Balla
Millwoods Christian JV Boys Basketball Royal Rumble; 8 Team draw; $325 entry fee Jan 29-30 Darren Graham
M.E. Lazerte SR Basketball Thom Elniski Memorial; 3 games guaranteed; $375 entry fee Feb 4-6 Scott Staples
Ardrossan Jr/Sr High SR Basketball Bison Thunder Classic; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 12-13 Grant Melnyk
Lillian Osborne Team Handball Osborne Handball Cup; guaranteed 3 games; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Apr 6-8 Murray Smith

North Central Zone

Boyle School SR Boys Volleyball 10 teams; 2 pools of 5 teams; guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee Sep 10-11 Darrell Bergmann
Thorhild Central SR Girls Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 11-12

Shaun Kiselyk

Kelly Feledichuk

Redwater High SR Boys Volleyball guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 18-19 Kevin Dorosh
Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Volleyball 12 Boys teams and 12 girls teams; $250 entry fee Sep 25-26 Wade Hicks
Hilltop High, Whitecourt SR Volleyball 16 Boys and 16 Girls Teams; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Christopher Keay
Redwater High SR Girls Volleyball guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Kevin Dorosh
Frank Maddock, Drayton Valley SR Girls & Boys Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Darrel Curry
Boyle School SR Girls Volleyball 10 teams; 2 pools of 5 teams; guaranteed 5 games; $300 entry fee Nov 6-7 Darrell Bergmann
Calmar Secondary SR Volleyball 1A-2A teams; 5 Girls and 5 Boys teams; 5 team tourney round robin; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7

David Jenkins

Mark Rothfos

Parkland Composite, Edson SR Girls & Boys Volleyball 10 Boys and Girls teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7 Mark Maris
Thorhild Central SR Boys Volleyball $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7

Shaun Kiselyk

Kelly Feledichuk

Boyle School SR Volleyball SR Girls/Boys Redeye; 4 boys/4 girls teams; guaranteed 4 games; start at 4 pm with finals at midnight; $175 entry fee Nov 13 Darrell Bergmann
Grand Trunk, Evansburg SR Boys & Girls Basketball Bears Breakout Bash; Strong 1A/2A teams preferred; up to 8 teams for each; guaranteed 3 games; $375 entry fee Dec 4-5

Dan Raymond - Girls

Dwight Raymond - Boys

Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Girls Basketball 2 spots left; $360 entry fee Dec 11-12 Wade Hicks
Holy Redeemer, Edson JV Basketball Boys & Girls Teams; 2A-3A Teams; 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee Dec 18-19 Peter Saik
Parkland Composite, Edson SR Basketball 3 games guaranteed; $325 entry fee Jan 8-9 Wanita Willcott
Edwin Parr, Athabasca SR Boys Basketball $360 entry fee Jan 29-30 Wade Hicks
Holy Redeemer, Edson SR Basketball Boys & Girls Teams; 2A-3A; 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee Feb 19-20 Peter Saik

North East Zone

J.R. Robson, Vermilion JV/SR Girls Volleyball Mega-Volley; 36 Team Oregon Draw; 1 more team needed; click here for more info Sep 11-12 Lee Woodward
 Andrew High School SR Girls Volleyball SR Girls Wildcat Classic; 6 teams full round robin; guaranteed 6 matches; $200 entry fee Sep 25-26 Cory Kokotailo
Cold Lake High SR Volleyball SR Boys and Girls; max 16 teams; guaranteed 5 matches; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Matt Huntley
Glen Avon School, St. Paul JR High Volleyball Panther Invitational; grades 6-7; tripleball; $110 entry fee Sep 25 Lynn Smid
Glen Avon School, St. Paul JR High Volleyball Panther Invitational; grade 7-9; $180 entry fee Sep 26 Lynn Smid
Highwood High, High River Varsity Volleyball Varsity girls & boys Sep 25-26

Girls: Michelle Alberts

Boys: Chris Hall

St. Paul Regional Girls & Boys Volleyball Tazmania Tournament; 16 Girls Teams and 16 Boys Teams; 5 matches guaranteed; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Hank Smid
Fort McMurray Composite SR Girls & Boys Volleyball Miner Classic Invitational; 8 teams; 5 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Peter Peraino
Lamont High SR Girls Volleyball 1A/2A Teams; 6 teams wanted; 4 games guaranteed; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Meagan Kelm
Holy Rosary, Lloydminster SR Girls Volleyball 10 Teams; 5 game guarantee; $275 entry fee Oct 23-24 Josh Lyons
Vegreville Composite  Girls Volleyball Cougar Classic; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 30-31 Alex Melnyk
St. Jerome's, Vermilion SR Boys Volleyball 10-12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Nov 6-7 Margaret McCormack
St. Paul Regional Sr Girls & Boys Basketball 8 team Oregon draw; 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee Dec 11-12 Jorge Silva
Vegreville Composite SR Basketball Charity Tournament; 3 games guaranteed; 1A-2A Teams; $325 entry fee Dec 11-12 Bryan Worobec
Assumption Jr/Sr High, Cold Lake Boys & Girls Basketball 16th Annual Charity Cup; guaranteed 3 games; Oregon Draw; $350 entry fee Jan 8-9 Shayne Midford
J.R. Robson, Vermilion SR Boys & Girls Basketball Marauder Snowball Classic; 8 Team Oregon Draw; click here for more info Feb 5-6 Lee Woodward
Lloydminster Comprehensive SR Basketball Hugh Morell Border Classic; 4A Teams only; 3 games guaranteed; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 5-6 Melissa Pedersen
Vegreville Composite SR Basketball 8 Boys and 8 Girls Teams; 1A-2A, weaker 3A Teams; Oregon Draw; 3 games guaranteed; $325 entry fee Feb 26-27 Bryan Worobec

North West Zone

         
         

South Zone

Chinook High, Lethbridge Gr 9 Volleyball Grade 9 Boys/Girls; 8 teams each; guaranteed 5 best of 3's; $275 entry fee Sep 18-19 Mike Myndio
County Central, Vulcan JV Volleyball Boys & Girls Teams; guaranteed 5 matches; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 18-19 Christie Schneider
Lethbridge Collegiate Institute SR Volleyball Green & Gold Volleyball; 8 boy and 8 girls teams; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Carole-Anne Oikawa
Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat SR Volleyball guaranteed 5 matches; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Erin Bellamy
Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat SR/JV Girls Basketball 3 games guaranteed; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 4-5 Tom Domagala
Vauxhall High SR Girls Basketball 8 Team Oregon Draw; 1A/2A SR Teams or 3A/4A JV Teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Dec 11-12 Allen Matthews
Chinook High, Lethbridge JV Basketball Get Your Feet Wet Jamboree; 4 Boys and 4 Girls Teams; guaranteed 3 games; $250 entry fee Dec 18-19 Mike Myndio
Chinook High, Lethbridge SV Girls Basketball 8 team Oregon Draw; 2 teams requred; $350 entry fee Jan 8-9 Mike Myndio
Foremost High SR Girls Basketball SR Forettes Basketball; 1A/2A Teams or 3A/4A JV Teams; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Lee Hughson
St. Mary's, Taber SR Girls Basketball Aurora's SR Girls Double Blue Tournament; guaranteed 3 games; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Terence Hochstein
Willow Creek Composite, Claresholm SR Boys Basketball 8 team Oregon Draw; $350 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Todd Lybbert
Chinook High, Lethbridge Gr 9 Basketball Girls/Boys Basketball; 8 teams; 3 Oregon Draw; $275 entry fee Jan 15-16 Mike Myndio
Eagle Butte High, Dunmore SR/JV Basketball SR/JV Girls and Boys; $350 entry fee Jan 15-16

Boys - Dave Rozdeba

Girls - Mark Heinricks

Foremost High SR Boys Basketball SR Falcons Basketball; 1A/2A teams or 3A/4A JV Teams; 8 Team Oregon Draw; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 15-16 Lee Hughson
St. Mary's, Taber SR Boys Basketball Celtics SR Boys Double Blue Tournamet; guaranteed 3 games; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 15-16 Terence Hochstein
Willow Creek, Claresholm JV Girls Basketball JV Girls Cobra Invitational; $275 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 29-30 Todd Lybbert
Winston Churchill, Lethbridge SV Boys Basketball Team draw; 3 games guaranteed; $350 entry fee Jan 29-30 Kevin McBeath
Willow Creek, Claresholm SR Girls Baskebtall SR Girls Cobra Classic; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 12-13 Todd Lybbert

South Central Zone

Bert Church, Airdrie SR Volleyball Charger Challenge; $275 entry fee Sep 11-12 Matt Chomistek
Oilfields, Black Diamond JV Girls Volleyball 2nd Annual Oilfields JV Girls Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 11-12 Leigh Bretzlaff
Brooks Composite SR Boys & Girls Volleyball 8 Teams Sep 18-19 Wendell Nelson
Oilfields, Black Diamond SR Boys Volleyball 3rd Annual Oilfields SR Boys Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Sep 25-26 Leigh Bretzlaff
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Boys Volleyball 10 teams; $225 entry fee Oct 2-3 Paul Cashato
Oilfields, Black Diamond SR Girls Volleyball 4th Annual Oilfields SR Girls Volleyball Tournament; 12 teams; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 2-3 Leigh Bretzlaff
Banff Community High SR Girls Volleyball 8 teams; 2 pools of round robin play; oregon draw for playoffs; $275 entry fee Oct 9-10 Shari Worobey
Holy Cross Collegiate, Strathmore JR High Volleyball Junior A Boys & Girls; 6 boys teams and 6 girls teams; $200 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Tomas Rochford
Morrin School SR Girls Volleyball 1A-2A, 3JJV Girls Teams; $275 entry fee; 6 team round robin Oct 16-17 Doug Lerke
Oilfields, Black Diamond JV Boys Volleyball 8th Annual JV Boys Volleyball Tournament; 16 teams; $250 entry fee; click here for more info Oct 16-17 Leigh Bretzlaff
Holy Cross Collegiate, Strathmore SR Volleyball SR Varsity Boys & Girls; 6 team round robin; top 3 playoffs; $275 entry fee Oct 23-24 John Reinhart
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs JR High Volleyball 5 Girls and 5 Boys Teams; Round Robin plus playoff; $225 entry fee Oct 23-24 Paul Cashato
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Girls Basketball 8 Team Oregon Draw; $300 entry fee Dec 4-5 Jeff Messom
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs JR High Basketball JR High Boys & Girls; 8 teams; round robin; $300 entry fee Dec 4-5 Paul Cashato
Our Lady of the Snows, Canmore JV Girls Baketball 1A/2A Teams; 8 team oregon draw; $325 entry fee Dec 4-5 Trevor Goodfellow
Cochrane High SR Boys & Girls Basketball Cochrane Classic; SR Boys & Girls; Oregon Draw; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 7-9 Doug Jensen
Brooks Composite SR Basketball Buffalo Prairie Classic; Boys & Girls Teams; Oregon Draw; guaranteed 3 games; $325 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Michael Heninger
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Boys Basketball Battle In The Badlands Tournament; 8 team Oregon Draw; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Jan 8-9 Jeff Messom
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Boys Basketball Winter Classic; 8-12 teams; $300 entry fee Feb 4-6 Paul Cashato
Foothills Composite, Okotoks SR Girls Basketball 8 SR Teams Feb 12-13 Al Stretton
Hugh Sutherland, Carstairs SR Girls Basketball NCN Memorial Tournament; 8 teams; $300 entry fee Feb 12-13 Paul Cashato
J.C. Charyk, Hanna SR Boys Basketball

Strong 1A-3A teams

Feb 19-20 Ron Davies
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Boys Basketball Dynos Invitational Tournament; 8 Team Oregon Draw; $300 entry fee; click here for more info Feb 26-27 Jeff Messom
         

Out of Province

         
         

Alberta

University of Alberta/Augustana SR Varsity Volleyball Boys and Girls teams; guaranteed 6 matches; $300 entry fee Sep 11-12 Stephen Leggitt

Official ASAA Partner