Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Sanctioned Tournaments

Please note: Only those tournaments that require sanctioning are listed below. Tournaments hosted by and only involving Alberta high schools do not require sanctioning.

Member School Sanction Form | Non-member Educational Institution Sanction Form |
ASAA Zone/League Sponsored Event Sanction Form | NFHS Sanction Form

2014/15 Invitationals

Pending - Alberta Host (listed by date)

Please note: "Pending" means the ASAA is awaiting approval from the governing bodies of invited provinces/states

Host School - City/Town

Sport

Provinces/ States Invited

Date(s)

Sanctioned - Alberta Host (listed by date)

Host School

Sport

Provinces/States Invited

Date(s)

Monsignor McCoy High School/Crescent Heighs High School Boys Basketball AB, SK, BC Jan 29-31
Sir Winston Churchill High SR Girls Basketball AB, MB Jan 29-31
St. Mary's, Calgary SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, SK Jan 29-31
Forestburg School Boys Basketball AB, SK Jan 30-31
Glenmary School SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, BC Jan 30-31
St. Albert Catholic Girls Basketball AB, MB Jan 30-31
University of Alberta Wrestling AB, BC, SK Jan 31
St. Joseph School, Edmonton Boys & Girls Basketball AB, SK Feb 5-7
Western Canada SR Boys &  Girls Basketball AB, BC Feb 5-7
Bowness High School, Calgary SR Girls Basketball AB, BC Feb 6-7
CSHSAA SR Basketball AB, SK Feb 6-7
F.P. Walshe, Fort Macleod SR Boys Basketball AB, BC Feb 6-7
Lloydminster Comprehensive Basketball AB, SK, Feb 6-7
Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary Wrestling AB, BC Feb 6-7
Harry Ainlay, Edmonton SR Basketball AB, BC, SK Feb 12-14
JC Charyk Hanna School SR Girls Basketball AB, BC Feb 13-14
Magrath High School Girls Basketball AB, BC Feb 13-14
Strathcona High School SR Boys & Girls AB, BC, MB Feb 12-14
Notre Dame, Calgary SR Basketball AB, BC, MB Feb 20-21
Wetaskiwin Composite Girls Basketball AB, SK Feb 20-21
Drumheller Valley Secondary SR Boys Basketball AB, BC Feb 27-28
Holy Rosary High, Lloydminster SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, SK Feb 27-28
Notre Dame, Red Deer Boys & Girls Rugby AB, SK, BC May 7-9

Pending - Out of Province Host (listed by date)

Please note: "Pending" means the ASAA is awaiting approval from the governing bodies of invited provinces/states

Host School - City/Town

Sport

AB Schools Invited

Date(s)

       

Sanctioned - Out of Province Host (listed by date)

Host School

Sport

Provinces/States Invited

Date(s)

Brentwood College, BC Basketball BC, AB Jan 30-31
Swift Current Comprehensive High School, SK Girls Basketball Swift Current Comprehensive High School, Prince Albert Carlton, North Battleford Comprehensive High School, Eagle Butte High School Jan 30-31
Kelowna Secondary, BC Basketball BC, AB Feb 5-7
Winston Knoll Collegiate & MC Riffel Catholic HS, Saskatchewan Basketball SK, AB, MB Feb 5-7
Luther College High School, Saskatchewan Basketball St. Paul's High School, Garden City High School, Evan Hardy High, Medicine Hat High, Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, Leboldus High, Campbell Collegiate, Luther College High School Feb 12-14
A.E. Peacock, Saskatchewan Wrestling SK, AB Feb 13-14
Regina Christian/Harvest City/Miller School SR Boys & Girls Basketball SK, AB Feb 26-28
South Pasedena Tiger Invitational, South Pasedena, CA Track & Field USA, Beaumont Composite, Fort Saskatchewan High School, Louis St. Laurent, McNally, Wetaskiwin Composite April 9-10
Arcadia High School, California Track & Field USA, AB, BC April 11
Mt. SAC/Walnut High School Relays, Walnut, CA Track & Field USA, Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) April 17-18
Revelstoke Secondary,BC Track & Field BC, Crescent Heights, Dr. E. P. Scarlett, Western Canada April 25
Memorial University, Newfoundland Volleyball Spirit River Regional Academy; Nova Scotia; Newfoundland and Labrador Oct 16-17, 2015
 

 

Official ASAA Partner