Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Sanctioned Tournaments

Please note: Only those tournaments that require sanctioning are listed below. Tournaments hosted by and only involving Alberta high schools do not require sanctioning.

Member School Sanction Form | Non-member Educational Institution Sanction Form |
ASAA Zone/League Sponsored Event Sanction Form | NFHS Sanction Form

2014/15 Invitationals

Pending - Alberta Host (listed by date)

Please note: "Pending" means the ASAA is awaiting approval from the governing bodies of invited provinces/states

Host School - City/Town

Sport

Provinces/ States Invited

Date(s)

       
Sanctioned - Alberta Host (listed by date)

Host School

Sport

Provinces/States Invited

Date(s)

Hilltop High School SR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, BC Oct 3-4
Winston Churchill High, Lethbridge JR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, BC Oct 3-4

Spruce Grove Composite, Edmonton

SR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, BC, MB, SK Oct 10-11
Morinville Community High School Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, SK Oct 16-18
Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary SR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, BC Oct 17-18
Strathcona High School JR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, SK Oct 23-25
Strathcona High School JR/SR Boys & Girls Volleyball AB, BC Oct 23-25
Calgary Academy SR & JV Girls Volleyball AB, BC, SK Oct 24-25
Father Lacombe, Calgary SR Boys Basketball pending list of invited schools Nov 27-29
Holy Rosary High, Lloydminster SR Boys Basketball AB, SK Nov 27-28
Ross Sheppard High, Edmonton SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, BC Dec 4-6
Bert Church, Airdrie SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, BC, SK Dec 18-20
Holy Rosary High, Lloydminster SR Girls Basketball AB, SK Jan 16-17
St. Mary's, Calgary SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, SK Jan 29-31
Forestburg School Boys Basketball AB, SK Jan 30-31
Strathcona High School SR Boys & Girls AB, BC, MB Feb 12-14
Holy Rosary High, Lloydminster SR Boys & Girls Basketball AB, SK Feb 27-28

Pending - Out of Province Host (listed by date)

Please note: "Pending" means the ASAA is awaiting approval from the governing bodies of invited provinces/states

Host School - City/Town

Sport

AB Schools Invited

Date(s)

       

Sanctioned - Out of Province Host (listed by date)

Host School

Sport

Provinces/States Invited

Date(s)

University of Saskatchewan Volleyball AB, SK Sep 26-27
Central Collegiate, SK Football Medicine Hat High Oct 4
Walla Walla University, Washington Girls Volleyball Alberta, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington Oct 9-11
Mount Royal Collegiate, SK SR Girls Volleyball Eagle Butte High Oct 23-25
John W. North High School, California Basketball Jasper Place High School, California Dec 1-6
Bedford Road Collegiate, SK Basketball SK, AB,QC, Australia Jan 9-10
Brentwood College, BC Basketball BC, AB Jan 30-31
Swift Current Comprehensive High School, SK Girls Basketball Swift Current Comprehensive High School, Prince Albert Carlton, North Battleford Comprehensive High School, Eagle Butte High School Jan 30-31
Revelstoke Secondary,BC Track & Field BC, Crescent Heights, Dr. E. P. Scarlett, Western Canada April 25
 

 

Official ASAA Partner