Zone Award of Merit

In 2002, the first Zone Awards of Merit were presented to six recipients from five zones for outstanding contributions to their zone. Zone secretaries, in consultation with members of the zones, nominate deserving individuals for this award. A presentation is made to each recipient during the evening banquet held in conjunction with the Annual Planning Meeting in December each year.

Application Deadline: October 1, Annually

Calgary Independent

Calgary

North East

North Central

North West

South

South Central

Central

Edmonton

2015 Brian Bridal Not Awarded Phil Meagher Mike McAndrews Dean Rook Janice Laing Tricia McCambly Kathy Lalor Kate Greabeiel
2014 Joel Chalifoux Romel Raffin Jim Salsbury Daniel Hein Brad Harrop Pat Pyne, Toby Boulet Not Awarded Andy Lyster Craig Harle
2013 Paul D’Angelo Daryn Galatiuk Daniel Leis Perry Schofield Mike Myndio Melvyn Wade Stephen Lush Not Awarded

2012

Bill Bobenic

Viv Tofollo

Terry King

Kelle Hansen

Erin Martin

Karl Hiebert

Leslie Larson

Brent Anderson

Angela Cochrane

George Hoyt

2011

Lance Humeniuk

Tom Parker

Kim Boehme Tim Schultz Not awarded Ross Blackmer Nathan Hodgson Larry Sorensen

Mark Rose

Hal Souster

2010 Dean Sawatzky Hank Smid Darcy Romanuik Darcy Younghans Ritch Braun Kent Drever Kevin Assenheimer

Brian Buchynski

Ron Kutney

2009

Kevin Pelehos

Maurice Richard

Don Zimmer

Jackie Ristesund

Gord Ivey

Dallen Leavitt

Darryl Christensen

Bill Young

Dawn McKay

Not Awarded

2008 Myron Masterson Parrish Tung

Gary Thomson

Myron Buryn

Irene Friesz Ken Gabruck Not Awarded

Shawna Pearman

Hugh Nester

Not Awarded

2007

Not Awarded

Gordon McNeill

Kent Lessard

Tom Landsman

Tim Schultz

John Seaman

Kyle Larson

Steve Latta

Not Awarded

2006

Al Taylor

Not Awarded

Gayle Lamothe

Not Awarded

Craig Patton

Brian Utley

Lionel Leiske

Jim Lazaruk

2005

Stu Holtan

Ian MacGillivray

John Takahashi

Larry Wagner

Ingeborg Pot

Duane Konynebelt

Allan Stober

Neil Johnston

Not Awarded

2004

Terry Dolan

Alex Melnyk

Gary Frost

Not Awarded

Terry Hanna

Louise Bleier

Barb Young

Not Awarded

2003

Alex Ulaszonek

Gerald Breneman

Orest Fitzowich

Not Awarded

David Gregory

Marg Derbyshire

Joyce Loucks

John Blades

Don Zabloski

2002

Daun Daum

Daryl Venance

Lou Rondeau

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Rick Haines

Not Awarded

Scott Sinclair

Norma Smith