Media Recognition

In 2000, the ASAA introduced a media recognition award to be presented annually at the ASAA’s Annual General Meeting during the Routledge Award Dinner.

Nominations are due April 1, Annually for the next Media Recognition Award

This award is designed to recognize individuals in the media who have made a consistent effort to highlight school athletics in their reporting. As there is generally not a great deal of coverage of high school sports in the media, the Executive felt it important to draw attention to those print, radio or TV journalists who make the effort to recognize high school student athletes, coaches and schools.

In submitting your nomination, please comment on why you are nominating the person, taking the following into consideration: the nominee has consistently gone above and beyond in drawing attention to and supporting high school athletics issues through their articles/submissions.

Submission

Indicate:

Your name and school

Name and employer of nominee (i.e., media agency)

Include relevant articles, testimonials or references

Deadline: April 1, Annually

Submit:

Email: info@asaa.ca

Mail: ASAA, 11759 Groat Rd Edmonton AB T5M 3K6

Fax: 780-415-1833

Adjudication: The ASAA Executive Committee will adjudicate this award

  • 2018
    Mark Stephen
    Calgary, AB
    Media: CHQR Radio
    Zone: Calgary
  • 2017
    Bryan Jeannotte
    Lethbridge, AB
    Media: CJOC Radio
    Zone: South
  • 2016
    Britton Ledingham
    Airdrie, AB
    Media: Airdrie Echo
    Zone: South Central
  • 2015
    Paul Frey
    Didsbury, AB
    Media: Didsbury Review
    Zone: South Central
  • 2014
    Frank McTighe
    Fort MacLeod, AB
    Media: Fort MacLeod Gazette
    Zone: South
  • 2013
    Sean Rooney
    Medicine Hat, AB
    Media: Medicine Hat News
    Zone: South
  • 2012
    Ann Harvey
    Mayerthorpe, AB
    Media: Mayerthorpe Freelancer
    Zone: North Central
  • 2011
    Carson Papke
    Eckville, AB
    Media: Eckville Echo
    Zone: Central
  • 2010
    Bruce Campbell
    Okotoks, AB
    Media: Okotoks Western Wheel
    Zone: South Central
  • 2009
    Rhys Kelso
    Hinton, AB
    Media: Hinton Highlander
    Zone: North Central
  • 2008
    Treen Mielke
    Eckville, AB
    Media: Eckville Echo (now with the Red Deer Express)
    Zone: Central
  • 2008
    Greg Price
    Taber, AB
    Media: Taber Times
    Zone: South
  • 2007
    Marty Baceda
    Lethbridge, AB
    Media: Global Sports Lethbridge
    Zone: South
  • 2006
    Danny Rode
    Red Deer, AB
    Media: Red Deer Advocate
    Zone: Central
  • 2005
    Lauren MacGillivray
    Calgary, AB
    Media: Calgary Herald
    Zone: Calgary
  • 2004
    Jules Xavier
    Wetaskiwin, AB
    Media: Wetaskiwin Times Advertiser
    Zone: Central
  • 2003
    Bruce Parker
    Brooks, AB
    Media: Brooks Bulletin
    Zone: South Central
  • 2002
    Richard Wright
    Fort McMurray, AB
    Media: Fort McMurray Today
    Zone: North East
  • 2001
    David Wells
    Lethbridge, AB
    Media: Lethbridge Herald
    Zone: South
  • 2000
    John Short
    Edmonton, AB
    Media: Edmonton Journal; Any Sport Any Time Radio
    Zone: Edmonton