Robert H. Routledge

Robert H. Routledge

A key figure at the inauguration of the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association

in 1956, Bob had been a constant guiding force its policies and activities. He believed in the beneficial effects to adults and youth alike of properly directed sports and athletics. He sought to involve as many boys and girls as possible in sports programs: to stress courtesy and sportsmanship above winning; to consider first the health, fitness, intellectual and emotional growth of the participants.

Bob’s personal accomplishments as a physical educator are well known. From rural school teacher with a liking for sports and gymnastics, he progressed to Provincial Recreation Supervisor, to high school physical educator, to Assistant Supervisor of Physical Education with the Edmonton Public School Board and finally to Professor of Physical Education, University of Alberta, with his doctorate pending at the time of his passing (April 25, 1970).

His integrity and sincerity were evident, and his enthusiasm for his work infectious. No wonder that his peers listened to his opinions with great respect and sought his advice. With his deep belief in the importance of his job, Bob combined a feeling for words, a unique ability to turn a phrase neatly, with a quick intellect that relished statistical accuracy. These qualities made him invaluable as a policy maker and parliamentarian not only of ASAA but of the numerous associations both local and national to which, as a person with a deep sense of professional responsibility, he belonged.

“God’s finger touched him, and he slept.” - Tennyson

The Robert H. Routledge award is presented annually in the recognition of outstanding service to the students of Alberta schools in the promotion and operation of an athletic program.

Download a nomination form here

Please contact the ASAA office 780-427-8182 if you have any questions.

Nomination Deadline is February 1 Annually

  • 2018
    Dean Sawatzky
    of CISAA
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary Independent
  • 2017
    Sheila Garber
    of Bishop Caroll
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary
  • 2016
    Duane Konynenbelt
    of Immanuel Christian High School
    Lethbridge, AB
    Zone: South
  • 2015
    Kelle Hansen
    of Mayerthorpe High School
    Mayerthorpe, AB
    Zone: North Central
  • 2014
    David Jones
    of Edmonton Public School District
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 2013
    Lawrence King
    of Western Canada
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary
  • 2012
    Don Zabloski
    of Edmonton Public School District
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 2011
    Ian MacGillivray
    of Ecole Mallaig School
    Mallaig, AB
    Zone: North East
  • 2010
    Terry Hanna
    of Springbank High School
    Spingbank, AB
    Zone: South Central
  • 2009
    Gane Olsen
    of Harry Ainlay
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 2008
    Al Brenneis
    of Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School
    Beaumont, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 2007
    Gary Frost
    of John Maland High
    Devon, AB
    Zone: North Central
  • 2006
    Wayne Thomas
    of William Aberhart
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary
  • 2005
    Marg McCuaig-Boyd
    of Fairview High School
    Peace River, AB
    Zone: North West
  • 2004
    Hugh Nester
    of New Norway High
    New Norway, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 2003
    Rick Mooney
    of Edmonton Catholic School District
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 2002
    Glen Magneson
    of Foremost School
    Foremost, AB
    Zone: South
  • 2001
    Joyce Loucks
    of Foothills Composite
    Okotoks, AB
    Zone: South
  • 2000
    Hugh Forrester
    of Kitscoty Jr/Sr High
    Kitscoty, AB
    Zone: North East
  • 1999
    Wendae Grover
    of St. Francis Xavier
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 1998
    Ann Rowberry
    of H.J. Cody
    Sylvan Lake, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1997
    Doug Bowie
    of Bawlf School
    Bawlf, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1996
    Larry Wagner
    of Central Peace High School
    Spirit River, AB
    Zone: North West
  • 1995
    Rick Haines
    of J.C. Charyk Hanna High
    Hanna, AB
    Zone: South Central
  • 1994
    Marg Derbyshire
    of Monsignor McCoy
    Medicine Hat, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1993
    Myron Pearman
    of Ponoka Secondary
    Ponoka, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1992
    Debbie Yanota
    of Crescent Heights High
    Medicine Hat, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1991
    Leroy Walker
    of Cardston High School
    Cardston, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1990
    Lorne Wood
    of St. Albert High School
    St. Albert, AB
    Zone: North Central
  • 1989
    John Semkuley
    of C.S.H.S.A.A
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary
  • 1988
    George Hanna
    of Picture Butte High School
    Picture Butte, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1987
    Linda Wilkins
    of Sturgeon Composite
    Sturgeon County, AB
    Zone: North Central
  • 1986
    Robert Albrecht
    of Lindsay Thurber Composite High School
    Red Deer, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1985
    Don Gustafson
    of Lacombe Composite High School
    Lacombe, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1984
    Bill Armstrong
    of Lloydminister Comprehensive High School
    Lloydminister, AB
    Zone: North East
  • 1983
    Dean Rook
    of St. Thomas More School
    Fairview, AB
    Zone: North West
  • 1982
    Mal Clewes
    of Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    Lethbridge, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1981
    Tom Humphrey
    of Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary
  • 1980
    Myron Buryn
    of Redwater High School
    Redwater, AB
    Zone: North Central
  • 1979
    Hugh Morrell
    of Lloydminister Comprehensive High School
    Lloydminister,
    Zone: North East
  • 1978
    Jim Whitelaw
    of Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
    Lethbridge, AB
    Zone: South
  • 1977
    Marion Irwin
    of Victoria Composite
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 1976
    Roy R. Gouchey
    of Victoria Composite
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 1975
    John Takahashi
    of Ardrossan High School
    Ardrossan,
    Zone: North Central
  • 1974
    Gordon Prusky
    of Samuel Crowther School
    Strathmore, AB
    Zone: South Central
  • 1973
    Ethel Cuts
    of E.H.S.A.C.
    Edmonton, AB
    Zone: Edmonton
  • 1972
    Robert Stewart
    of Wm. E. Hay High
    Stettler, AB
    Zone: Central
  • 1971
    John F. Mayell
    of Calgary Public School Board
    Calgary, AB
    Zone: Calgary