Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

2013/2014 Provincial Championships Hosts

 

ACTIVITY

DATE

BIDS [ (PENDING) AND/OR (SUCCESSFUL) ]

Fall 2013 - Bids accepted anytime & forwarded to next ASAA Executive meeting

 Golf

Sep 23-24,  

2013

Strathmore High, South Central Zone

Cross Country

 Oct 19, 2013

Frank Maddock High, North Central Zone

Football

 

Nov 22-23, 2013

Calgary (in rotation)

Volleyball

1A Girls

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

1A Boys

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

2A Girls

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

2A Boys

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

3A Girls

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

3A Boys

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

4A Girls

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

4A Boys

Nov 28-30, 2013

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

Spring 2014 - Bids reviewed and voted on at the APM November 29-30, 2012

                      Deadline November 1, after APM- bids will be reviewed at the next 

                      Executive Meeting

Wrestling

Rural

Feb 21-22, 2014

Harry Collinge High, Hinton, North Central Zone

Provincial

March 7-8, 2014

Lester B. Pearson, Calgary Zone

Curling

March 7-8, 2014

Leduc Composite, Edmonton Zone

Basketball

1A Girls

March 20-22, 2014

Clear Water Academy, Calgary Zone

1A Boys

March 20-22, 2014

Glendon School, North East Zone

2A Girls

March 20-22, 2014

 Didsbury High, South Central Zone

2A Boys

March 20-22, 2014

 Picture Butte, South Zone

3A Girls

March 20-22, 2014  Holy Rosary, North East zone

3A Boys

March 20-22, 2014

Winston Churchill, South Zone

4A Girls

March 20-22, 2014

Chinook High, South Zone

(co-hosting with Magrath)

4A Boys

March 20-22, 2014

Magrath High, South Zone

(co-hosting with Chinook)

Cheerleading

March 21-22, 2014

Harry Ainlay, Edmonton Zone

 Team Handball Tier I

April 24-26,

2014

Eastglen High, Edmonton Zone

Tier II April 24-26, 2014

Bentley School, Central Zone

Badminton

May 2-3, 2014

Catholic Central, South Zone

Track and Field

June 6-7, 2014

Calgary (in rotation)

Rugby

June 6-7, 2014

Strathmore High, South Central High (hosting in Calgary)

Fall 2014 - Bids reviewed and voted on at the AGM May 9-10, 2013

                  Deadline April 1, after AGM- bids will be reviewed at the next 

                  Executive Meeting

 Golf

Sep 29-30,  

2014

Cochrane High (South Central zone)

Cross Country

 Oct 18, 2014

South Central zone (in rotation)

Football

 

Nov 21-22, 2014

Lethbridge (in rotation)

Volleyball

1A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Caroline Community, Central zone

St. Jerome's, Vermilion, North East zone

1A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Bassano School, South Central zone

2A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

F.G. Miller High, North East zone

2A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Assumption Jr/Sr High, North East zone

3A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Cochrane High, South Central Zone

3A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Holy Trinity Catholic High School Fort McMurray, North East Zone

4A Girls

Nov 20-22, 2014

Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zone

4A Boys

Nov 20-22, 2014

Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zonee