2015 - 2016 Basketball Rankings

1A Boys

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Livingstone High South
2 Grand Trunk High North Central
3 St. Michael (Pincher Creek) South
4 New Norway Central
5 Coaldale Christian South
5 Daysland High Central
7 Hines Creek Composite North West
8 Rosemary South Central
9 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
9 St. Mary (Westlock) North Central
Honourable Mention Foremost High South
Honourable Mention Hay Lakes Central
Honourable Mention Olds Koinonia Christian South Central
Honourable Mention Ridgevalley North West
Honourable Mention Ryley High Central
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Livingstone High South
2 Hines Creek Composite North West
3 Grand Trunk High North Central
4 New Norway High Central
5 St. Michael (Pincher Creek) South
6 Coaldale Christian South
7 Daysland High Central
8 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
9 St. Mary High (Westlock) North Central
10 Rosemary School South Central
Honourable Mention Coalhurst School South
Honourable Mention Foremost High South
Honourable Mention Hay Lakes High Central
Honourable Mention Olds Koinonia Christian School South Central
Honourable Mention Ryley High Central
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Livingstone High South
2 Grand Trunk High North Central
3 New Norway Central
4 St. Michael (Pincher Creek) South
5 Coaldale Christian South
6 Hines Creek North West
7 Daysland Central
8 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
9 Hay Lakes Central
10 Olds Koinonia Christian South Central
Honourable Mention Ridgevalley North West
Honourable Mention Rundle Academy Calgary Independent
Honourable Mention Ryley Central
Honourable Mention St. Mary (Westlock) North Central
Honourable Mention Worsley Central North West

2A Boys

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 West Island College Calgary Independent
2 Stirling High South
3 St. Joseph Collegiate South Central
4 Heritage Christian Calgary Independent
5 La Crete Public North West
6 Millwoods Christian Edmonton
7 Vauxhall High South
8 Assumption Jr/Sr North East
9 Rundle College Calgary Independent
10 J.C Charyk Hanna High South Central
Honourable Mention Calgary Christian High Calgary Independent
Honourable Mention Edmonton Christian Edmonton
Honourable Mention J.R Robson North East
Honourable Mention Kate Andrews South
Honourable Mention Strathcona-Tweedsmuir High South Central
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 West Island College Calgary Independent
2 Stirling High South
3 Heritage Christian Calgary Independent
4 Millwoods Christian Edmonton
5 Vauxhall High South
6 St. Joseph Collegiate South Central
7 Rundle College Calgary Independent
8 Assumption Jr/Sr High North East
9 Kate Andrews High South
10 J.C. Charyk Hanna High South Central
Honourable Mention Calgary Christian High Calgary Independent
Honourable Mention David Thompson High Central
Honourable Mention Edmonton Christian Edmonton
Honourable Mention J.R. Robson High North East
Honourable Mention La Crete Public School North West
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Stirling South
2 West Island College Calgary Independent
3 Millwoods Christian Edmonton
4 Heritage Christian Calgary Independent
5 Assumption Jr/Sr North East
6 JC Charyk Hanna South Central
7 St. Joseph Collegiate South Central
8 Vauxhall South
9 Kate Andrews South
10 Tofield Central
Honourable Mention Calgary Christian Calgary Independent
Honourable Mention David Thompson Central
Honourable Mention J.R Robson North East
Honourable Mention La Crete Public North West
Honourable Mention Rundle College Calgary Independent

3A Boys

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton
2 Chestermere South Central
3 Eastglen Edmonton
4 Bowness Calgary
5 Cochrane South Central
6 St. Peter the Apostle Edmonton
7 George McDougall South Central
8 St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
9 Sturgeon Edmonton
10 Camrose Central
Honourable Mention Blessed Oscar Romero Edmonton
Honourable Mention H.J. Cody Central
Honourable Mention Monsignor McCoy South
Honourable Mention Strathmore South Central
Honourable Mention Wetaskiwin Central
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton
2 Chestermere High South Central
3 Eastglen High Edmonton
4 Bowness Calgary
5 St. Peter the Apostle Edmonton
6 Cochrane High School South Central
7 St. Albert Catholic High Edmonton
8 George McDougall High South Central
9 H.J. Cody High Central
10 Sturgeon Composite Edmonton
Honourable Mention Austin O'Brien Edmonton
Honourable Mention Blessed Oscar Romero Edmonton
Honourable Mention Camrose Composite Central
Honourable Mention Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central
Honourable Mention Wetaskiwin Composite Central
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton
2 Chestermere South Central
3 Cochrane South Central
4 Bowness Calgary
5 Blessed Oscar Romero Edmonton
6 St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
7 Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central
8 St. Peter the Apostle Edmonton
9 Strathmore South Central
10 Wetaskiwin Central
Honourable Mention Austin O'Brien Edmonton
Honourable Mention George McDougall South Central
Honourable Mention H.J. Cody Central
Honourable Mention St. Joseph Catholic (Grande Prairie) North West
Honourable Mention W.R. Myers South

4A Boys

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton
3 Raymond South
4 Lester B. Pearson Calgary
5 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
6 Bishop O'Byrne Calgary
6 Cardston South
8 Sir Winston Churchill Calgary
9 Notre Dame (Calgary) Calgary
10 Holy Trinity (Edmonton) Edmonton
Honourable Mention Bishop McNally Calgary
Honourable Mention Catholic Central South
Honourable Mention Jasper Place Edmonton
Honourable Mention M.E. Lazerte Edmonton
Honourable Mention Medicine Hat South
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Harry Ainlay High Edmonton
2 Archbishop O'leary Edmonton
3 Raymond High South
4 Lester B. Pearson Calgary
5 Cardston High South
6 Notre Dame (Calgary) Calgary
7 Bishop O'Byrne Calgary
8 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
9 Jasper Place Edmonton
10 Bishop McNally Calgary
10 Ross Sheppard Edmonton
Honourable Mention Catholic Central High South
Honourable Mention Holy Trinity (Edmonton) Edmonton
Honourable Mention Medicine Hat High South
Honourable Mention Sir Winston Churchill Calgary
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Harry Ainlay Edmonton
2 Archbishop O'Leary Edmonton
3 Raymond South
4 Cardston South
5 Bishop O'Byrne Calgary
6 Lester B. Pearson Calgary
7 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
8 Ross Sheppard Edmonton
9 Jasper Place Edmonton
10 Bishop McNally Calgary
Honourable Mention Catholic Central South
Honourable Mention Foothills Composite South Central
Honourable Mention Holy Trinity (Edmonton) Edmonton
Honourable Mention Magrath South
Honourable Mention Notre Dame (Calgary) Calgary

1A Girls

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Stirling South
2 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
3 Senator Gershaw South
4 Rosemary South Central
5 Erle Rivers South
6 Bawlf Central
7 Hay Lakes Central
8 Grand Trunk High North Central
9 Parkland Immanuel Christian Edmonton
10 Hines Creek Composite North West
Honourable Mention Marwayne North East
Honourable Mention Olds Koinonia Christian South Central
Honourable Mention Ryley High Central
Honourable Mention Trochu Valley South Central
Honourable Mention Viking Central
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Stirling High South
2 Senator Gershaw South
3 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
4 Hay Lakes High Central
5 Bawlf School Central
6 Rosemary School South Central
7 Grand Trunk High North Central
8 Parkland Immanuel Christian Edmonton
9 Viking High Central
10 Hines Creek Composite North West
Honourable Mention Erle Rivers High South
Honourable Mention Marwayne Jubilee School North East
Honourable Mention Olds Koinonia Christian School South Central
Honourable Mention Ryley High Central
Honourable Mention Trochu Valley South Central
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Stirling South
2 Senator Gershaw South
3 Clear Water Academy Calgary Independent
4 Viking Central
5 Rosemary South Central
6 Bawlf Central
7 Parkland Immanuel Christian Edmonton
8 Trochu Valley South Central
9 Grand Trunk North Central
10 Eckville Central
Honourable Mention Coalhurst South
Honourable Mention Glendon North East
Honourable Mention Hines Creek North West
Honourable Mention Marwayne Jubilee North East
Honourable Mention St. Jerome North East

2A Girls

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Immanuel Christian South
2 Kate Andrews South
3 Picture Butte South
4 Rundle College Calgary Independent
5 La Crete Public North West
6 J.C Charyk Hanna High South Central
7 Central Alberta Christian Central
8 Pigeon Lake Regional Central
9 John Maland North Central
10 Glenmary North West
Honourable Mention E.W. Pratt North West
Honourable Mention F.G. Miller North East
Honourable Mention Fort McMurray Composite North East
Honourable Mention Mayerthorpe North Central
Honourable Mention St. Dominic Catholic Central
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Immanuel Christian High South
2 Rundle College Calgary Independent
3 Kate Andrews High South
4 J.C. Charyk Hanna High South Central
5 Pigeon Lake Regional Central
6 La Crete Public School North West
7 John Maland High North Central
8 Picture Butte High South
9 Glenmary School North West
10 Central Alberta Christian Central
Honourable Mention F.G. Miller North East
Honourable Mention Fort McMurray Composite High School North East
Honourable Mention Mayerthorpe High North Central
Honourable Mention Rimbey Jr/Sr High Central
Honourable Mention St. Dominic Catholic High Central
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 Rundle College Calgary Independent
2 Immanuel Christian South
3 Kate Andrews South
4 La Crete Public North West
5 Pigeon Lake Regional Central
6 John Maland North Central
7 Glenmary North West
8 JC Charyk Hanna South Central
9 Picture Butte South
10 Central Alberta Christian Central
Honourable Mention F.G. Miller North East
Honourable Mention Fort McMurray Composite North East
Honourable Mention Mayerthorpe North Central
Honourable Mention Rimbey Jr/Sr Central
Honourable Mention St. Dominic Catholic Central

3A Girls

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 W.R. Myers South
2 Monsignor McCoy South
3 Edmonton Christian Edmonton
4 Chestermere South Central
5 Morinville North Central
6 Magrath South
6 Wetaskiwin Central
8 Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central
9 Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton
10 Bert Church South Central
Honourable Mention Ardrossan Edmonton
Honourable Mention Blessed Oscar Romero Edmonton
Honourable Mention Eagle Butte South
Honourable Mention Edwin Parr North Central
Honourable Mention Sturgeon Edmonton
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 W.R. Myers South
2 Edmonton Christian Edmonton
3 Monsignor McCoy High South
4 Magrath School South
5 Morinville Community High North Central
6 Chestermere High South Central
7 Holy Trinity Academy South Central
8 Eagle Butte High South
9 Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton
10 Edwin Parr Composite North Central
Honourable Mention Ardrossan High Edmonton
Honourable Mention Bert Church High South Central
Honourable Mention Blessed Oscar Romero Edmonton
Honourable Mention Sturgeon Composite Edmonton
Honourable Mention Wetaskiwin Composite Central
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 W.R. Myers South
2 Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) South Central
3 Chestermere South Central
4 Edmonton Christian Edmonton
5 Monsignor McCoy South
6 Morinville North Central
7 Wetaskiwin Central
8 Sturgeon Edmonton
9 Beaumont Edmonton
10 Edwin Parr North Central
Honourable Mention Ardrossan Edmonton
Honourable Mention Bowness Calgary
Honourable Mention Eagle Butte South
Honourable Mention Magrath South
Honourable Mention Strathcona Christian Academy Edmonton

4A Girls

Final/Additional Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 St. Francis (Calgary) Calgary
2 Jasper Place Edmonton
3 Western Canada Calgary
4 Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton
5 Catholic Central South
6 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
7 Bishop Grandin Calgary
8 Cardston South
9 St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
10 Paul Kane Edmonton
Honourable Mention Centennial Calgary
Honourable Mention Lindsay Thurber Central
Honourable Mention Medicine Hat South
Honourable Mention Raymond South
Honourable Mention St. Mary (Calgary) Calgary
Mid February Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 St. Francis Calgary
2 Jasper Place Edmonton
3 Western Canada Calgary
4 Catholic Central High South
5 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
6 Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton
7 Bishop Grandin Calgary
8 St. Albert Catholic High Edmonton
9 Paul Kane High Edmonton
10 Cardston High South
Honourable Mention Centennial High Calgary
Honourable Mention Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive Central
Honourable Mention Medicine Hat High South
Honourable Mention Raymond High South
Honourable Mention St. Mary Calgary
First Rankings
Provincial Seeding Team Championship Zone
1 St. Francis (Calgary) Calgary
2 Western Canada Calgary
3 Jasper Place Edmonton
4 St. Albert Catholic Edmonton
5 Catholic Central South
6 Centennial Calgary
7 Lethbridge Collegiate Institute South
8 Spruce Grove Composite Edmonton
9 Bishop Grandin Calgary
10 Paul Kane Edmonton
Honourable Mention Bev Facey Edmonton
Honourable Mention Cardston South
Honourable Mention Lindsay Thurber Central
Honourable Mention Medicine Hat South
Honourable Mention Raymond South