Alberta Schools' Athletic Association

Basketball Provincial Rankings - 1A Girls

 

2013-14

Provincial Seeding

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High

South

2

Clear Water Academy

Calgary

3

Ryley High

Central

4

Acme High

South Central

5

Foremost High

South

6

Senator Gershaw School

South

7

Glendon School

North East

8

Bawlf School

Central

9

Grand Trunk High

North Central

10

Parkland Immanuel Christian

Edmonton

11

Worsley Central

North West

12

Master's Academy

Calgary

 

2013-14

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High

South

2

Clear Water Academy

Calgary

3

Ryley High

Central

4

Acme High

South Central

5

Senator Gershaw School

South

6

Foremost High

South

7

Glendon School

North East

8

Bawlf School

Central

9

Coalhurst School

South

10

New Norway High

Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Erle Rivers High

South

HM

Grand Trunk High

North Central

HM

Hay Lakes High

Central

HM

Parkland Immanuel Christian

Edmonton

HM

St. Jerome's School

North East

Wildcards: South x 2

               Central

2013-14

Third Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High

South

2

Ryley High

Central

3

Clear Water Academy

Calgary

4

Acme High

South Central

5

Foremost High

South

6

Senator Gershaw School

South

7

New Norway High

Central

8

Erle Rivers High

South

9

Glendon School

North East

10

St. Jerome's School

North East

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bawlf School

Central

HM

Caroline Community

Central

HM

Coalhurst School

South

HM

Hay Lakes High

Central

HM

Parkland Immanuel Christian

Edmonton

2013-14

Second Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High

South

2

Ryley High

Central

3

Clear Water Academy

Calgary

4

Acme High

South Central

5

Senator Gershaw School

South

6

Bawlf School

Central

7

Foremost High

South

8

New Norway High

Central

9

Erle Rivers High

South

10

Glendon School

North East

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Caroline Community

Central

HM

Coalhurst School

South

HM

Hay Lakes High

Central

HM

Parkland Immanuel Christian

Edmonton

HM

St. Jerome's School

North East

 

2013-14

First Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High

South

2

Ryley High

Central

3

Clear Water Academy

Calgary

4

Acme High

South Central

5

New Norway High

Central

6

Erle Rivers High

South

7

Senator Gershaw School

South

8

Foremost High

South

9

Bawlf School

Central

10

Marwayne Jubilee School

North East

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Bearspaw Christian School

Calgary

HM

Coaldale Christian

South

HM

Hay Lakes High

Central

HM

Rosemary School

South Central

HM

St. Jerome's School

North East

 

2012-13

Final Ranking

Team

Zone

1

Stirling High South

2

Foremost High South

3

St. Michael, Pincher Creek South

4

Livingstone High South

5

Clear Water Academy Calgary

6

St. Jerome North East

7

Acme High South Central

8

Marwayne Jubilee School North East

9

Senator Gershaw South

10

Grand Trunk High North Central

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

HM

Erle Rivers High South

HM

Hay Lakes High Central

HM

New Norway High Central

HM

Parkland Immanuel Christian Edmonton

HM

St. Mary, Taber South

Wildcard Berths:  South

                         North East

                         Central*

*South cannot qualify for the vacant berth because there is only a maximum of 3 reps per zone at provincials and therefore the only other zone eligible for a wildcard berth is Central zone.