Provincial Championship Dates

Fall 2021

Sport Date Location
Golf Sep 27-28, 2021 Mayerthorpe, North Central Zone (in rotation)
Cross Country Oct 16, 2021 Red Deer Central Zone (in rotation)
Football Nov. 26-27, 2021 Metro Athletics, Edmonton, Edmonton Zone (in rotation)
Volleyball
1A Girls Nov 25-27, 2021

Central Alberta Christian, Lacombe, Central Zone

1A Boys Nov 25-27, 2021

Ecole Heritage, Falher, North West Zone

2A Girls
Nov 25-27, 2021

St. Mary’s, Taber, South Zone

2A Boys
Nov 25-27, 2021

Assumption Jr/Sr, Cold Lake, NE Zone

3A Girls Nov 25-27, 2021 R.F. Staples, Westlock, North Central Zone
3A Boys Nov 25-27, 2021 R.F. Staples, Westlock, North Central Zone
4A Girls Nov 25-27, 2021

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer, Central Zone

4A Boys Nov 25-27, 2021

Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer, Central Zone

Spring 2022

Sport Date Location
Wrestling
Rural Feb 18-19, 2022

Roland Michener, Slave Lake, North Central Zone

Provincial

Mar 4-5, 2022

Crescent Heights, Calgary, Calgary Zone

Curling Mar 3-5, 2022

TBD

Basketball
1A Girls Mar 17-19, 2022

Cremona High, Cremona, South Central Zone

1A Boys

Mar 17-19, 2022

Livingstone High, Lundbreck, South Zone

2A Girls

Mar 17-19, 2022

Oilfields School, Black Diamond, South Central Zone

2A Boys

Mar 17-19, 2022

Bearspaw Christian, Calgary, Calgary Zone

3A Girls

Mar 17-19, 2022

St. Joseph’s, Red Deer, Central Zone

3A Boys Mar 17-19, 2022

Strathmore High, Strathmore, South Central Zone

4A Girls

Mar 17-19, 2022

SAIAC, Lethbridge, South Zone

4A Boys

Mar 17-19, 2022

SAIAC, Lethbridge, South Zone

Cheerleading Apr 8-9, 2022 Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, Edmonton Zone
Badminton May 6-7, 2022 Medicine Hat, South Zone (in rotation)
Team Handball
Tier I May 12-14, 2022

Lillian Osborne, Edmonton, Edmonton Zone

Tier II May 12-14, 2022 Our Lady of Mount Pleasant Jr/Sr, Camrose, Central Zone

Rugby 7’s

May 27-28, 2022

Edmonton, Edmonton Zone

Rugby 15’s Jun 3-4, 2022 McNally, Edmonton, Edmonton Zone
Track & Field Jun 3-4, 2022 Medicine Hat, South Zone (in rotation)