Provincial Championship Dates

Fall 2019

Sport Date Location
Golf Sep 23-24, 2019 Notre Dame, Red Deer, Central Zone (in rotation)
Cross Country Oct 19, 2019 Eagle Butte High School, South Zone (in rotation)
Football Nov 22-23, 2019 Raymond, South Zone (in rotation)
Volleyball
1A Girls Nov 21-23, 2019

Senator Gershaw, South Zone

1A Boys Nov 21-23, 2019

Senator Gershaw, South Zone

2A Girls
Nov 21-23, 2019

Three Hills School, South Central Zone

2A Boys
Nov 21-23, 2019

Immanuel Christian, South Zone

3A Girls Nov 21-23, 2019 St. Paul Regional High School, North East Zone
3A Boys Nov 21-23, 2019 Magrath High School, South Zone
4A Girls Nov 21-23, 2019

Jasper Place High, Edmonton Zone

4A Boys Nov 21-23, 2019

Jasper Place High, Edmonton Zone

Spring 2020

Sport Date Location
Wrestling
Rural Feb 28-29, 2020

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute (South Zone)

Provincial

Postponed

Crescent Heights, Calgary (in Rotation)

Curling Mar 5-7, 2020

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, South Zone

Basketball
1A Girls Postponed

Senator Gershaw, South Zone

1A Boys

Postponed

Hay Lakes, Central Zone

2A Girls

Postponed

Oilfields High, South Central Zone

2A Boys

Postponed

J. R. Robson, North East Zone

3A Girls

Postponed

Sturgeon Composite, Edmonton Zone

3A Boys Postponed

Strathmore High, South Central Zone

4A Girls

Postponed

SAIAC, South Zone

4A Boys

Postponed

SAIAC, South Zone

Cheerleading Postponed Harry Ainlay, Edmonton Zone
Badminton May 1-2, 2020 Medicine Hat, South Zone (In Rotation)
Team Handball
Tier I May 8-9, 2020

Lillian Osborne, Edmonton Zone

Tier II May 8-9, 2020 Bentley High, Central Zone

Rugby 7’s

May 29-30, 2020 Emonton Zone
Rugby 15’s
Tier I Jun 5-6, 2020 Lloydminster Composite, North East Zone
Tier II Jun 5-6, 2020 Lloydminster Composite, North East Zone
Tier III Jun 5-6, 2020 Lloydminster Composite, North East Zone
Track & Field June 5-6, 2020 Medicine Hat High, South Zone

Fall 2020

Sport Date Location
Golf Sep 28-29, 2020 Mayerthorpe, North Central Zone (in rotation)
Cross Country Oct 17, 2020 TBD (Central Zone Rotation)
Football Nov. 27-28 Edmonton Zone (in rotation)
Volleyball
1A Girls Nov 26-28, 2020

Ecole Mallaig, North East Zone

1A Boys Nov 26-28, 2020

Ecole Heritage, North West Zone

2A Girls
Nov 26-28, 2020

St. Mary’s (Taber), South Zone

2A Boys
Nov 26-28, 2020

TBD

3A Girls Nov 26-28, 2020 Ponoka Secondary, Central Zone
3A Boys Nov 26-28, 2020 Ecole McTavish, North East Zone
4A Girls Nov 26-28, 2020

Notre Dame (Red Deer), Central Zone

4A Boys Nov 26-28, 2020

Notre Dame (Red Deer), Central Zone

Spring 2021

Sport Date Location
Wrestling
Rural Feb 26-27, 2021

TBD, Rural (in Rotation)

Provincial

Mar 12-13, 2021

Chinook High, South Zone (in Rotation)

Curling Mar 4-6, 2021

TBD

Basketball
1A Girls Mar 18-20, 2021

Cremona, South Central Zone

1A Boys

Mar 18-20, 2021

Livingstone, South Zone

2A Girls

Mar 18-20, 2021

Rundle College Jr/Sr, Calgary Zone

2A Boys

Mar 18-20, 2021

Rundle College Jr/Sr, Calgary Zone

3A Girls

Mar 18-20, 2021

Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat, South Zone

3A Boys Mar 18-20, 2021

Crescent Heights, Medicine Hat, South Zone

4A Girls

Mar 18-20, 2021

Jasper Place, Edmonton Zone

4A Boys

Mar 18-20, 2021

Jasper Place, Edmonton Zone

Cheerleading Apr 9-10, 2021 Morinville Community, North Central Zone
Badminton May 7-8, 2021 TBD, North East Zone (In Rotation)
Team Handball
Tier I May 14-15, 2021

TBD

Tier II May 14-15, 2021 Our Lady of Mount Pleasant Jr/Sr High, Central Zone

Rugby 7’s

May 28-29, 2021

TBD

Rugby 15’s
Tier I Jun 4-5, 2021 TBD
Tier II Jun 4-5, 2021 TBD
Tier III Jun 4-5, 2021 TBD
Track & Field Jun 4-5, 2021 TBD, North Zones (NC/NE/NW)