Provincial Championship Dates

Fall 2022

Sport Date Location
Golf Sept 26-27, 2022 Oilfields School, Black Diamond, South Central Zone
Cross Country Oct 15, 2022

maskekosak kiskinomatowikamik, North Central Zone

Football Nov 25-26, 2022

Our Lady of the Rockies, Calgary (CSHSAA) Zone

Volleyball
1A Girls Nov 24-26, 2022 Picture Butte High, South Zone,

1A Boys Nov 24-26, 2022

St. Mary’s Catholic School, North East Zone

2A Girls
Nov 24-26, 2022

Willow Creek, South Zone

2A Boys
Nov 24-26, 2022

Oilfields School, Black Diamond, South Central Zone

3A Girls Nov 24-26, 2022 Winston Churchill High School, South Zone
3A Boys Nov 24-26, 2022 Winston Churchill High School, South Zone
4A Girls Nov 24-26, 2022

Catholic Central High School, South Zone

4A Boys Nov 24-26, 2022

Catholic Central High School, South Zone

Spring 2023

(RED means Pending or Vacant)
Sport Date Location
Wrestling
Rural Feb 24-25, 2023

St. Joesph Catholic (Grande Prairie) NW Zone

Provincial

Mar 17-18, 2023

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, South Zone

Curling Mar 3-4, 2023

St. Paul Regional High school, North East Zone

Basketball
1A Girls Mar 16-18, 2023

Stirling, South Zone

1A Boys

Mar 16-18, 2023

Coaldale Christian School, South Zone

2A Girls

Mar 16-18, 2023

High Level Public, North West Zone

2A Boys

Mar 16-18, 2023

Glenmary, North West Zone

3A Girls

Mar 16-18, 2023

Wetaskiwin Comp, Wetaskiwin, Central Zone

3A Boys Mar 16-18, 2023

Wetaskiwin Comp, Wetaskiwin, Central Zone

4A Girls

Mar 16-18, 2023

Jasper Place, Edmonton Zone

4A Boys

Mar 16-18, 2023

Jasper Place, Edmonton Zone

Cheerleading Apr 14-15, 2023 Morinville Community High School, Morinville, NC Zone
Badminton May 5-6, 2023

Holy Rosary High School, North East Zone

Team Handball
Tier I May 12-13, 2023

Notre Dame High School, Red Deer, Central Zone

Tier II May 12-13, 2023

Central Alberta Christian High School, Central Zone

Rugby Sevens

May 26-27, 2023

McNally High School, Edmonton Metro Zone

Track & Field Jun 2-3, 2023

Foote Field, Edmonton Metro Zone

Rugby 15’s Jun 9-10, 2023

Calgary Rugby Union, Calgary (CSHSAA) Zone

Fall 2023

(RED Means Pending or Vacant)

Sport Date Location
Golf Sep 25-26, 2023
North East Zone (In Rotation)
Cross Country Oct 21, 2023
South Central Zone (In Rotation)
Football Nov. 24-25, 2023
Central Zone (In Rotation)
Volleyball
1A Girls Nov 23-25, 2023

Ecole Heritage, North West Zone

1A Boys Nov 23-25, 2023

St. Jerome School, Vermilion, North East Zone

2A Girls
Nov 23-25, 2023

Ecole St. Joseph School, Whitecourt, North Central Zone

2A Boys
Nov 23-25, 2023

F.P. Walshe, South Zone

3A Girls Nov 23-25, 2023

Strathmore High, South Central Zone

3A Boys Nov 23-25, 2023

Strathmore High, South Central Zone

4A Girls Nov 23-25, 2023
Open To Bids
4A Boys Nov 23-25, 2023
Open To Bids

Spring 2024

BIDS DUE NOVEMBER 1, 2022
Sport Date Location
Wrestling
Rural Feb 23-24, 2024
Open To Bids
Provincial

Mar 8-9, 2024

Open To Bids
Curling Mar 1-2, 2024

Frank Maddock High, North Central Zone

Basketball
1A Girls Mar 14-16, 2024

Ecole Francophone d’Airdrie, South Central Zone

1A Boys

Mar 14-16, 2024

St. Mary Catholic, Vegreville, North East Zone

2A Girls

Mar 14-16, 2024

Immanuel Christian High, South Zone

2A Boys

Mar 14-16, 2024

Open To Bids

3A Girls

Mar 14-16, 2024

Sturgeon Composite, Edmonton Zone

3A Boys Mar 14-16, 2024

Strathmore High, South Central Zone

4A Girls

Mar 14-16, 2024

Lindsay Thurber (Red Deer; forwarded from 2020 bid - COVID)

4A Boys

Mar 14-16, 2024

Lindsay Thurber (Red Deer; forwarded from 2020 bid - COVID)
Cheerleading Apr 12-14, 2024
Open To Bids
Badminton May 3-4, 2024
Open To Bids
Team Handball
Tier I May 10-11, 2024
Open To Bids
Tier II May 10-11, 2024
Open To Bids

Rugby Sevens

May 31- Jun 1, 2024
Open To Bids
Rugby XV Jun 7-8, 2024 Lloydminster Comprehensive, North East Zone
Track & Field Jun 7-8, 2024

North West (Switched with Metro last year)